Department: University of Oxford
Talks:

Friday 12 April 2024 (-1st Week, Trinity Term)

MitOX 2024
Date: 12 April 2024, 9:30 - 17:00 (Friday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Daniel Missailidis (La Trobe), Ling Li (University of Minnesota), Glen Jeffery (UCL), Derek Narendra (NIH), Jose Antonio Enriquez (CNIC, Madrid), Dylan Ryan (Cambridge), Ilsa Pienaar (Birmingham)
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Tingewick Hall
Organiser: Professor Karl Morten (Nuffield Department of Women's and Reproductive Health, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

From molecular mechanisms to policy: Neisseria gonorrhoeae as a roadmap to address AMR
Date: 12 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Yonatan Grad (Department of Immunology and Infectious Diseases - Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Carolin Kobras (Dunn School of Pathology)

Multiple roads to the heart and head muscles
Date: 12 April 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Friday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Fabienne Lescroart (Aix-Marseille Université)
Venue: IMS-Tetsuya Nakamura Building, Roosevelt Dr, Headington OX3 7TY
Venue Details: Seminar Rooms 1&2
Organisers: TBA
Host: Dr Nancy Stathopoulou (University of Oxford)

Bending the curves – balancing nature, economy and society, from the bottom up
Date: 12 April 2024, 16:15 - 17:15 (Friday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : David Obura (IPBES)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: Main lecture theatre
Organisers: Carlyn Samuel (University of Oxford), Jane Applegarth (University of Oxford, Oxford University Centre for the Environment)
Host: Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Monday 15 April 2024 (0th Week, Trinity Term)

Oxford Battery Modelling Symposium 15-16 April 2024
Date: 15 April 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Organisers: Colin Please (University of Oxford), Jon Chapman (University of Oxford), Profess David Howey, Professor Charles Monroe (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

From GWAS to function: interrogating biology at scale to move genetic variant associations to therapies
Date: 15 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Gosia Trynka (Wellcome Sanger Institute - Cambridge)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Doris Chan (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Dr Yang Luo (The Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Transposon escape points to function in somatic cells?
Date: 15 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Geoff Faulkner (University of Queensland)
Venue: IMS-Tetsuya Nakamura Building, Roosevelt Dr, Headington OX3 7TY
Venue Details: Seminar Rooms 1&2
Organisers: TBA
Host: Dr Rebecca Berrens (Department of Paediatrics)

: Identifying Covid-19 risk factors with simultaneous Bayesian-frequentist model-averaged hypothesis testing
Date: 15 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Helen Fryer (Oxford Population Health)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 16 April 2024 (0th Week, Trinity Term)

LEAP conference
Date: 16 April 2024, 9:30 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Lady Margaret Hall, Norham Gardens OX2 6QA
Organisers: TBA
Host: Dr Lexi Earl (University of Oxford)

Molecular basis of lesion recognition in transcription coupled repair
Date: 16 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof. Dong Wang (Division of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of California San Diego)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Natalia Gromak (Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

Should I mate or should I go: cyclical control of female rejection behavior
Date: 16 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Susana Lima (Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown, Lisbon, Portugal)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Library
Organiser: Fiona Woods (University of Oxford, Department of Physiology Anatomy and Genetics, Centre for Neural Circuits and Behaviour)
Hosts: TBA

Imaging Oligomers of Alpha-Synuclein in Parkinson’s Disease
Date: 16 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Steven. F. Lee (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: This seminar will be held in the Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, Ground Floor Seminar Room (20-138). Email: opdc.administrator@dpag.ox.ac.uk for more details.
Organiser: Lorraine Dyson (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Richard Wade-Martins (Professor of Molecular Neuroscience, University of Oxford)

Placenta-brain communication in preeclampsia. What we have learnt from preclinical models.
Date: 16 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Carlos Alonso Escudero Orozco (University of Bio Bio)
Venue Details: This event is hybrid
Organisers: Dr Lydia Coxon (NDWRH, University of Oxford), Dr Mike Suttie (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Wei Zhang (NDWRH, University of Oxford)

Hybrid Oxford Stroke Seminar - TIA Review
Date: 16 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Wolfson Building,
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Wolfson Building, John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington Oxford. OX3 9DU
Organiser: Dr Linxin Li (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Dennis Briley (University of Oxford)

Precision Proteomics in Human Disease
Date: 16 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Roman Fischer (University of Oxford)
Venue: IMS-Tetsuya Nakamura Building, Roosevelt Dr, Headington OX3 7TY
Venue Details: Seminar Rooms 1&2
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Paul Riley (DPAG, University of Oxford)

“In and Out of Context: Deciphering the Genetic and Genomic Architecture of Type 2 Diabetes”
Date: 16 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Cassandra Spracklen (University of Massachusetts)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar room 0
Organisers: Dr Robin Walters (University of Oxford), Sumeeta Maheshwari (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 17 April 2024 (0th Week, Trinity Term)

Protein Research Seminar
Date: 17 April 2024, 10:15 - 13:00 (Wednesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Seminar Room 1
Organiser: Alicia Martin (Cytiva)
Host: Alicia Martin (Cytiva)

The control of inflammatory pain and disease- a new pathway?
Date: 17 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Wednesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof John Hamilton (University of Melbourne)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Doris Chan (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Prof Christopher Buckley (University of Oxford)

A Model for Bone as Source of Calcification in Atherosclerotic Heart Disease
Date: 17 April 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Wednesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Gordon Klein (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery and Rehabilitation, University of Texas-Galveston)
Venue: Botnar Research Centre, Headington OX3 7LD
Venue Details: Rooms G54 and G38
Organiser: Dr James Edwards (NDORMS, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Toward liveable urban forms: Isobenefit Urbanism
Date: 17 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Professor David Banister (University of Oxford), Luca D'Acci (Politecnico di Torino), Roger White (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Venue Details: The Desert Room, School of Geography & the Environment or via Teams
Organiser: Transport Studies Unit (TSU) (Transport Studies Unit (TSU))
Hosts: TBA

SchistoTrack Interactive Symposium
Date: 17 April 2024, 13:00 - 17:30 (Wednesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI/OxPop Building LG seminar rooms
Organiser: Dr Goylette Chami (University of Cambridge)
Hosts: TBA

"Linking smartphone, wearable and medical device data with routinely collected NHS data for the research community"
Date: 17 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Tim Chico (University of Sheffield)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0
Organisers: Sumeeta Maheshwari (University of Oxford), Aiden Doherty (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Film Screening followed by Q&A with the Director: "Stepping Softly on the Earth", by Marcos Colón
Date: 17 April 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Wednesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Marcos Colón
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: The Pavilion Room
Organiser: Laura Trajber Waisbich (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Spotl:ght: Illuminating Engineering
Date: 17 April 2024, 19:00 - 21:00 (Wednesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Joram Van Rheede (University of Oxford), Veerle Brans (University of Oxford), Shreyank Narayana Gowda (University of Oxford), Christopher Campbell (University of Oxford), Jingyi Yang (University of Oxford), Philipp Grunewald (University of Oxford), Pranav Thoutam (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Conference Suite
Organiser: Victoria Green (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 18 April 2024 (0th Week, Trinity Term)

Oxford Gastro-Oesophageal Cancer Symposium 2024
Date: 18 April 2024, 9:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: St Anne's College, Woodstock Road OX2 6HS
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Targeting lineage-specific dependencies in paediatric-type diffuse high-grade glioma
Date: 18 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Chris Jones (The Institute of Cancer Research)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Yang Shi (University of Oxford)

Reporting your statistical analyses: UK EQUATOR Centre Lightning Workshop
Date: 18 April 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Thursday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Jie Ma (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Zoom link to be provided
Organisers: Jacqueline Wright (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Dr Jennifer de Beyer (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford)
Host: UK EQUATOR Centre

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 2: Rheumatology
Date: 18 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

SCNi Prize Medal lecture: 'Multidimensional sleep health: From concept to clinic'
Date: 18 April 2024, 15:30 - 17:30 (Thursday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Daniel Buysse (University of Pittsburgh)
Venue: H B Allen Centre,
Venue Details: Main Lecture Theatre, H B Allen Centre, Keble College, 25 Banbury Road, Oxford
Organiser: Sleep and Circadian Neuroscience Institute
Host: Sleep and Circadian Neuroscience Institute

OxCGRT Seminar Series: Session Two
Date: 18 April 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Ruth Carlitz (University of Amsterdam), Professor Patrick Berghagen (University of Stuttgart), Dr Robin Harding (University of Oxford), Andrea Vaccaro (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford), Dr Tom Hale (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford University), Dr Anna Petherick (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford)
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: online only
Organiser: Blavatnik School of Government (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

I Could Never Go Vegan screening and expert panel discussion
Date: 18 April 2024, 16:00 - 20:00 (Thursday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Toral Gathani (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Screen 2, capacity 150
Organisers: Hannah Calkin (Oxford Population Health), Dr Toral Gathani (University of Oxford), Graham Bagley (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Subject Pedagogy Seminar - Mathematical flexibility: A promising focus for research and practice
Date: 18 April 2024, 16:30 - 18:00 (Thursday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Jon Star (Harvard University)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room G/H
Organiser: Dr Gabriel Stylianides (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 19 April 2024 (0th Week, Trinity Term)

Virtual Reality Simulation for Medical Educators
Date: 19 April 2024, 8:30 - 17:00 (Friday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Worcester College, Walton Street OX1 2HB
Venue Details: Nash Suite
Organiser: Wendy Washbourn (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Multi-level Mediation, Negotiation and Diplomacy: Training Workshop
Date: 19 April 2024, 9:30 - 17:30 (Friday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Martin Albani (European External Action Service), Valentin Ade (The Negotiation Studio)
Venue: St John's College, St Giles OX1 3JP
Venue Details: Larkin Room
Organisers: Mallory Matheson (University of Oxford), Dr Harry Bregazzi (University of Oxford), Liz Carmichael (University of Oxford)
Host: OxPeace (University of Oxford)

Oxford Surgical Trials Training Day 2024
Date: 19 April 2024, 9:30 - 17:30 (Friday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Inside Nature
Date: 19 April 2024, 10:00 - 11:00 (Friday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Michelle Trenkmann (Editor in Chief, Nature’s magazine)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Doris Chan (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Dr Yang Luo (The Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

“Inequalities in mental health: economic and policy perspectives” OMHEP workshop
Date: 19 April 2024, 13:00 - 17:30 (Friday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Green Templeton College, Woodstock Road OX2 6HG
Venue Details: Abraham Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Dr Apostolos Tsiachristas (Senior Researcher in Health Economics, University of Oxford), Professor Belinda Lennox (Associate Professor and Clinical Senior Lecturer, University Department of Psychiatry, Oxford)
Hosts: Dr Apostolos Tsiachristas (Senior Researcher in Health Economics, University of Oxford), Professor Belinda Lennox (Associate Professor and Clinical Senior Lecturer, University Department of Psychiatry, Oxford)

CVs for non-academic roles (for researchers)
Date: 19 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue Details: Online
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Hyperactive Protein Responses and Functional Residuomics of Cilia
Date: 19 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Guangshuo Ou (Tsinghua University, Beijing, China)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Jordan Raff (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Monday 22 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Cancer related research in the Million Women Study: key findings
Date: 22 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Gill Reeves (Oxford Population Health)
Venue: Old Road Campus Research Building, Headington OX3 7DQ
Venue Details: Rooms 71A/B/C
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Lessons into lupus pathogenesis from inborn errors of immunity
Date: 22 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Carola Vinuesa (The Francis Crick Institute)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Doris Chan (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Professor Lynn Dustin (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Acute Takotsubo Cardiomyopathy – past, present and the future
Date: 22 April 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Dana Dawson (University of Aberdeen)
Venue: John Radcliffe OCMR Building (MRS), Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: OCMR Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Socio-economic status, gender and achievement: The mediating role of expectancy and subjective task value
Date: 22 April 2024, 12:45 - 14:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Carol Brown (Oxford Brookes University)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room D and Zoom
Organiser: Professor Steve Strand (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Transmission, asymptomatic shedding, and airborne spread of Streptococcus pyogenes (group A streptococci) in schoolchildren
Date: 22 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Shiranee Sriskandan (Imperial College London)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

"Controlling Aurora-A kinase functions in mitosis and cancer"
Date: 22 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Richard Bayliss (Professor of Molecular Medicine, The Astbury Centre for Structural Molecular Biology, University of Leeds)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Seminar Room 2, Room 20-138
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Dr. Fanni Gergely (Dept of Biochemistry, University of Oxford)

Lessons from responding to pandemics and studying bat viruses/immunity
Date: 22 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Linfa Wang (Duke-NUS Medical School, Singapore)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0 & 1
Organiser: Savita Anderson (PSI, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Sarah Gilbert (Said Professor of Vaccinology, University of Oxford)

SIR WILFRID LE GROS CLARK PRIZE LECTURE: Cardiovascular Ageing: Unraveling the Interplay of Vessels, Nerves, and Inflammation
Date: 22 April 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Stefanie Dimmeler (Goethe University, Frankfurt)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Blakemore Lecture Theatre, Sherrington Building
Organiser: Professor David Paterson (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Hosts: Professor Paul Riley (DPAG, University of Oxford), Professor David Paterson (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Inaugural Cressida Jervis Read Seminar - “Archives of Loss and Wonder”: Writing a History of Fossil Heritage in South Asia
Date: 22 April 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Amelia Bonea (Manchester)
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 22 April 2024, 16:05 - 17:05 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Frank Smets (European Central Bank (ECB)/Ghent (Belgium))
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/97534799321?pwd=V2pOWGQ2N3l3WWg3eXFSK25hc0laQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

‘Hecuba from Page to Stage in Early Modern England’ (Dr Carla Suthren (St Catz)) and ‘ “Numbers flowe?” Plato’s Numbers and Spenser’s Line’ (Dr Beth Dubow (Oriel))
Date: 22 April 2024, 17:15 - 18:15 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Carla Suthren (St Catz)
Venue Details: TS Eliot Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Professor Lorna Hutson (University of Oxford), Professor Bart Van Es (University of Oxford), Professor Joe Moshenska (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Performance as Infrastructure: Melodrama and the 1889 London Dock Strike
Date: 22 April 2024, 17:15 - 18:15 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Jo Hofer-Robinson (University of Warwick)
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: Seminar Room L
Organisers: Sos Eltis (University of Oxford), Helen Small (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

The swan song of quantitative eminence: embracing qualitative research in evidence based health care
Date: 22 April 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Anne-Marie Boylan (NDPCHS University of Oxford)
Venue: Rewley House, 1-7 Wellington Square OX1 2JA
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Ashleigh Denton
Host: Dr David Nunan (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Primary Care Health Sciences, Departmental Lecturer and Senior Research Fellow)

Tuesday 23 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

The role of psychiatry in the care of older acute medical inpatients: findings of The Home Study.
Date: 23 April 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Jane Walker, Professor Michael Sharpe
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Andrea Cipriani (University of Oxford)

Lysosomal Regulation of Hematopoietic Stem Cell Quiescence in Youth and With Age
Date: 23 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Saghi Ghaffari (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, NY)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Doug Higgs (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, John Radcliffe Hospital)

Turning up the Heat on Cancer
Date: 23 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Judy Lieberman (Harvard University)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Yang Shi (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 23 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Bertille Antoine (Simon Fraser University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/97744539751?pwd=bkRmeU5IRUdZOEx1aUl5ZC96clJIZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

PIEZO1 force sensor in cardiovascular health and its potential as a drug target
Date: 23 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor David Beech (School of Medicine, University of Leeds)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Professor Paolo Tammaro (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford)

Astor Visiting Fellow Lecture: Firms, Production Networks, and Trade
Date: 23 April 2024, 12:45 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Andrew B. Bernard (Tuck School of Business, Dartmouth College)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Banu Demir Pakel (University of Oxford), Paola Conconi (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

CSAE Research Workshop Week 1
Date: 23 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sharada Srinivasan (University of Oxford)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 1 (ground floor)
Organiser: Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Using mathematics to understand collective cell behaviours
Date: 23 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Ruth Baker (Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Beatriz Hirt-Font (University of Oxford, MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Professor Claus Nerlov (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Unpacking Moving
Date: 23 April 2024, 13:15 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Elisa Giannone (CREI)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/99960790792?pwd=eVFyRGRQc1RRS3l1U1U2UnlKTHBqUT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Some new insights into the psychology of individuals and large groups in a world of changing conflicts
Date: 23 April 2024, 13:30 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Lord John Alderdice (University of Oxford)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Old Library
Organiser: Changing Character of War Centre (CCW)
Hosts: TBA

SeedWISE - Cultivating Women's Excellence in STEM
Date: 23 April 2024, 14:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Careers Service, 56 Banbury Road OX2 6PA
Venue Details: Centenary Room
Organiser: Louisa Trevail (University of Oxford)
Host: Louisa Trevail (University of Oxford)

Sanctuary Policies for Irregular Migrants in European Cities: Dismantling the Fortress from the Ground Up?
Date: 23 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Raffaele Bazurli (Queen Mary University of London)
Organiser: Myriam Cherti (COMPAS, University of Oxford)
Host: Myriam Cherti (COMPAS, University of Oxford)

Adapted large language models can outperform medical experts in clinical text summarization
Date: 23 April 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dave Van Veen (Stanford University)
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/91092603798?pwd=NUxQVGZ0SzY4OUR1TzRDOW9SdGQ2dz09
Organiser: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)

Chokepoints: Temporalities of Navigation in the Red Sea
Date: 23 April 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Jatin Dua (University of Michigan)
Venue Details: Online
Organiser: Itamar Toussia Cohen (Brasenose College)
Hosts: TBA

Cell type evolution in the primate brain
Date: 23 April 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Alex Pollen, PhD (University of California)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organiser: Professor Zoltan Molnar (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Zoltan Molnar (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 23 April 2024, 16:00 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Melanie Morten (Stanford University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97439169282?pwd=bU1TUWRORUJmaUV0OWpTeS9yVWlBZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Worrying about China: Storytelling, Humanitarian Intervention, and the Global Circulation of Independent Chinese Documentary
Date: 23 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Luke Robinson (University of Sussex)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Ho Tim Seminar Room (first floor)
Organiser: Professor Margaret Hillenbrand (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Margaret Hillenbrand (University of Oxford)

Oxford Energy Seminar Series – Week 1 TT24: Possible: Ways to Net Zero
Date: 23 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Chris Goodall (Carbon Commentary)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Organisers: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Convenor Oxford Energy), Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)
Hosts: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)

Southeast Asia between the Superpowers: Who is Where and Why?
Date: 23 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Yuen Foong Khong (National University of Singapore)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Professor Todd Hall (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Todd Hall (University of Oxford)

'The Rustle of Language, the Resistance of Voice: Columbia Records DF 3367 (Paris, 1950)'
Date: 23 April 2024, 17:15 - 18:15 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Mary Ann Smart (UC Berkeley)
Venue: Faculty of Music, St Aldate's OX1 1DB
Venue Details: Denis Arnold Hall
Organisers: Francis Bertschinger (University of Oxford), Stephanie Shon (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Late Style: Wordsworth and Some Others
Date: 23 April 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Tim Fulford (De Montford University)
Venue: Balliol College, Broad Street OX1 3BJ
Venue Details: Massey Room
Organisers: Chair: Professor Fiona Stafford (English Faculty, Oxford), Professor Seamus Perry (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 24 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

International Power
Date: 24 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:15 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : David Yang (Harvard University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Primordial Origins of RNA Therapeutics
Date: 24 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Michael Ehlers (Apple Tree Partners)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Simon Davis (Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Title TBC
Date: 24 April 2024, 12:15 - 13:15 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ernesto Pasten (Toulouse School of Economics)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Skills Lab or https://zoom.us/j/92894491533
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 24 April 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G (third floor)
Organisers: Alison Andrew (University of Oxford), Dennis Egger (University of Oxford), Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Incorporating Academic skills into PGT courses
Date: 24 April 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Helen Webster (University of Oxford), Samuel McIlroy (University of Oxford), Dr Margaret Coombe (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Teams
Organisers: Hubert Lam (University of Oxford), Dr Barbara Zonta (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford), Dr Delia O'Rourke ( University of Oxford )
Hosts: Hubert Lam (University of Oxford), Dr Barbara Zonta (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford), Dr Delia O'Rourke ( University of Oxford )

CHG Lunchtime Lab Talks: Band Group and CPM
Date: 24 April 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Gavin Band (University of Oxford ), Emilie Wigdor (University of Oxford)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Rooms A&B, or join online use the following Zoom link: https://tinyurl.com/33wbhnme
Organisers: Alba Fernandez Santana (University of Oxford), Isabel Schmidt (University of Oxford, Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics)
Host: Dr Gavin Band (University of Oxford )

Refusing AI: How Journalists Avoid Falling for AI’s Hype
Date: 24 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Tomás Dodds (Leiden University)
Venue: 1 St Giles', 1 St Giles' OX1 3JS
Venue Details: 1 St Giles Seminar Room or Zoom
Organiser: Ellen Mobbs (Oxford Internet Institute)
Host: Justin Yeung (Oxford Internet Institute)

Session 1: Using a theory of change in an Agile Sprint (online webinar)
Date: 24 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Rachel Hayman (Agile Initiative, University of Oxford), Dr John Lynch (Biology, University of Oxford)
Organiser: Agile Initiative
Host: Agile Initiative

Exploring cell-intrinsic innate immunity to advance antiviral strategies
Date: 24 April 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Christine Goffinet (Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: Prof Jan Rehwinkel (WIMM HIU)

2024 Oxford University of Sanctuary Fair
Date: 24 April 2024, 14:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Worcester College, Walton Street OX1 2HB
Venue Details: Sultan Nazrin Shah Centre, Worcester College
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Internationalizing Education Research: Bridging National and Global Perspectives in Japan's Education and Comparative Education Research
Date: 24 April 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Akiyoshi Yonezawa (Tohoku University, Japan)
Venue Details: Zoom
Organiser: Dr Maia Chankseliani (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Healthcare within a humanitarian crisis: experiences from Gaza
Date: 24 April 2024, 15:00 - 16:30 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Mr Khaled Dawas (University College London), Dr Jane Crawley (University of Oxford)
Venue: Rewley House, 1-7 Wellington Square OX1 2JA
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre and Online
Organiser: Robin Beachy (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Past, present, and future of economic growth: how we should rethink it
Date: 24 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Daniel Susskind (University of Oxford), Professor Ian Goldin (Director, Oxford Martin Programme on Technological and Economic Change)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre (and Online)
Organiser: Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Book Launch: Pax Economica: Left-Wing Visions of a Free Trade World
Date: 24 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Marc (Palen)
Venue: Rothermere American Institute, 1A South Parks Road OX1 3UB
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Rothermere American Institute
Hosts: Dr Uta Balbier (St Anne's College, Oxford), Stephen Tuffnell (Oxford)

The Lycurgus Cup: new data from rediscovered samples and modern analytical techniques, sheds further light on the Dichroic nature of the 1,600 year old Roman glass of the Lycurgus Cup
Date: 24 April 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Neil Wilkinson (Natural History Museum/Brunel University)
Venue: Hume-Rothery Building, Parks Road OX1 3PH
Venue Details: Hume-Rothery Lecture Theatre (wheelchair accessible)
Organiser: Dr Gareth Hughes (University of Oxford, Department of Materials)
Host: Dr Gareth Hughes (University of Oxford, Department of Materials)

Thursday 25 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Developing Combined Simulations and Cryo-EM Methods for a Quantitative Understanding of Conformational Landscapes
Date: 25 April 2024, 10:00 - 11:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : James Krieger (CNB-CSIC, Madrid)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Seminar Room 2 (20-138)
Organisers: Dr Ed Lowe (University of Oxford, Biochemistry Department), Dr Giedre Ratkeviciute (University of Oxford, Biochemistry Department)
Hosts: Dr Ed Lowe (University of Oxford, Biochemistry Department), Dr Giedre Ratkeviciute (University of Oxford, Biochemistry Department)

Congenital disorders of autophagy and intracellular trafficking – a novel class of neurometabolic disorders linking aberrant neurodevelopment and neurodegeneration
Date: 25 April 2024, 10:30 - 11:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Heinz Jungbluth (King's College London)
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital - Main Building, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: George Pickering Education Centre, Seminar Room 4B
Organiser: MDUK Oxford Neuromuscular Centre (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Cell Shape Sensing by Immune Cells
Date: 25 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Ana-Maria Lennon-Duménil (Institut Curie, Paris)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Doris Chan (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Conflict Resolution & Problem-Solving Fundamentals
Date: 25 April 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Catherine Gray (CREO Incubator)
Venue Details: Zoom
Organiser: MPLS Enterprise
Host: Louisa Trevail (University of Oxford)

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 3: Oncology
Date: 25 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Exploring and Therapeutically Exploiting the Tumor Microenvironment
Date: 25 April 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Johanna Joyce (University of Lausanne)
Venue: Wellcome Building, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room A &B
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Xin Lu (Ludwig Cancer Research, Oxford Branch)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 25 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Ho Chu (University of Oxford), Carl von Hallerstein (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 25 April 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Alex Cayco-Gajic (École Normale Supérieure Paris)
Organiser: Dr Rui Ponte Costa (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Migration Governance in the Global South: Setting the Scene
Date: 25 April 2024, 15:45 - 16:45 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Bisimwa Mulemangabo (Refugee Led-Research Hub, University of Oxford), Oliver Bakewell (University of Oxford)
Venue: 64 Banbury Road, 64 Banbury Road OX2 6PN
Venue Details: Wheelchair accessible
Organiser: Myriam Cherti (COMPAS, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

OxCGRT Seminar Series: Session Three
Date: 25 April 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Frank Schimmelfennig (ETH Zürich), Angie Jo (MIT), Professor Stella Ladi (Queen Mary University of London), Professor Gina Gustavsson (Uppsala University, Sweden), Dr Tom Hale (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford University), Dr Anna Petherick (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford), Andrea Vaccaro (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford)
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: online only
Organiser: Blavatnik School of Government (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Making History Here: Community History in Oxfordshire
Date: 25 April 2024, 16:00 - 19:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Rawz (Urban Music Foundation), Professor Glen O'Hara (Oxford Brookes University), Marta Lomza (Museum of Oxford), Chair: Dr Jonathan Healey (Department of Continuing Education, Oxford)
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Innovative pathways to accelerate the solar energy revolution: an Australian perspective
Date: 25 April 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr David Payne (Macquarie University)
Venue: Hume-Rothery Building, Parks Road OX1 3PH
Venue Details: Hume-Rothery Lecture Theatre (wheelchair accessible)
Organiser: Lorraine Laird (Department of Materials)
Host: Professor Sebastian Bonilla (University of Oxford, Department of Materials)

Carrying out High-Quality Qualitative Research: The Importance of Hard Choices - DSPI Seminar 1
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 25 April 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Annette Lareau (University of Pennsylvania)
Venue: 32-42 Wellington Square (Barnett House), 32-42 Wellington Square OX1 2ER
Venue Details: In-person and online
Organisers: TBA
Host: Department of Social Policy and Intervention

Love as the Reason We Need Abortion
Date: 25 April 2024, 16:15 - 18:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Elizabeth Harman (Princeton University)
Venue: H B Allen Centre,
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Professor Roger Crisp (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Roger Crisp (University of Oxford)

Blavatnik Book Talks: The Weight of Nature
Date: 25 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: in-person and online
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The Ubiquity of Braids - Tara Brendle
Date: 25 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Tara Brendle (University of Glasgow)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 25 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:45 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Martin Salm (Tilburg University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/meeting/register/tJwtdeiurjspG9JjEkdCZnET3YPW_7zrVALw
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Buddhists in the Print Culture of Republican China
Date: 25 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Gregory Scott (University of Manchester)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organisers: Dr Bo-jiun Jing (University of Oxford), Dr Evelyn Chan (University of Oxford), Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford), Professor Margaret Hillenbrand (University of Oxford), Professor Denise van der Kamp (University of Oxford), Professor Henrietta Harrison (University of Oxford), Dr Chigusa Yamaura (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford)

Social Infrastructure and Left Behind Places
Date: 25 April 2024, 18:30 - 19:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor John Tomaney (UCL)
Venue: Rewley House, 1-7 Wellington Square OX1 2JA
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Sustainable Urban Development Programme (University of Oxford)
Host: Sustainable Urban Development Programme (University of Oxford)

Friday 26 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Workshop - “Domicide”: State violence and the destruction of home in the Middle East and China
Date: 26 April 2024, 10:00 - 12:30 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Ammar Azzouz, Alex Vasudevan, Jennifer Altehenger, Margaret Hillenbrand, Salwa Ismail, Farida Makar
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Rees Davies Room
Organiser: James McDougall
Hosts: TBA

Engineering T-cells for solid tumor therapy
Date: 26 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof George Coukos (University of Lausanne)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Xin Lu (Ludwig Cancer Research, Oxford Branch)

To Bennu and Back: First Results from the OSIRIS-REx Asteroid Sample Return Mission
Date: 26 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Ashley King (Natural History Museum)
Venue: Department of Earth Sciences, South Parks Road OX1 3AN
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

New views on cleared tissue and live dendrites
Date: 26 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Fritjof Helmchen (University of Zurich)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organisers: Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford), Associate Professor Samira Lakhal-Littleton (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Randy Bruno (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Watching Amyloid Form: Structural Insights and New Opportunities for Intervention in Disease
Date: 26 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Sheena Radford (University of Leeds)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 26 April 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Chenchuan Shi (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=QzlRRlpENG52ZG8zMk92K3A5V2wxQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Three Minute Thesis (3MT) Training Session (in-person)
Date: 26 April 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Catherine Seed (University of Oxford)
Venue: Careers Service, 56 Banbury Road OX2 6PA
Venue Details: Centenary Room, Careers Service, Oxford
Organiser: Dr Catherine Seed (University of Oxford)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Polynomial dynamical systems and reaction networks: persistence and global attractors
Date: 26 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Gheorghe Craciun (Department of Mathematics and Department of Biomolecular Chemistry, University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser: Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Radek Erban (University of Oxford)

Minimizing Quasiconvex Objective Functions
Date: 26 April 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Neslihan Sakarya (University of Essex)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/93054414699?pwd=YnpYaDhncCtWdGN0MUdJQ1NmRTlGZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 26 April 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Yeon-Koo Che (Columbia University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Mental Capacity: Why it doesn't and shouldn't matter much in medical law and ethics
Date: 26 April 2024, 15:00 - 16:30 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Jonathan Herring (University of Oxford)
Venue: Littlegate House, 16-17 St Ebbe's Street OX1 1PT
Venue Details: Suite 1, Buzzer no. 1
Organiser: Binesh Hass (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tackling the hidden costs of computational science: GREENER principles for environmentally sustainable research
Date: 26 April 2024, 15:30 - 16:30 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Loïc Lannelongue (Heart and Lung Research Institute, University of Cambridge and the Cambridge-Baker Systems Genomics Initiative)
Venue: 24-29 St Giles', 24-29 St Giles' OX1 3LB
Venue Details: Large Lecture Theatre, Department of Statistics
Organisers: Beverley Lane (Department of Statistics, University of Oxford), Professor Simon Myers (University of Oxford)
Hosts: Professor Christl Donnelly (University of Oxford), Professor Simon Myers (University of Oxford)

Monday 29 April 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Regulation and immunotherapy responses of NK cells (and T cells) against tumors
Date: 29 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor David Raulet (UC Berkeley)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Doris Chan (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Prof Mark Coles (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology )

Prostaglandin E2 hampers tumour-infiltrating lymphocyte expansion by collapsing interleukin-2 signalling and mitochondrial function
Date: 29 April 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Matteo Morotti (CHUV, Lausanne)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Jingyi Sang (Nuffield Dept of Women's & Reproductive Health, University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Ahmed Ahmed (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

TeachQuest: Designing and testing a ‘serious game’ to attract prospective teachers. Department of Education is inviting you to a scheduled Zoom meeting.
Date: 29 April 2024, 12:45 - 14:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Robert Klassen (University of Oxford)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room D and Zoom
Organiser: Professor Steve Strand (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

'Targeting DNA methyltransferases to chromatin: a tale of two N- terminal regions’
Date: 29 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr. Marcus Wilson (Henry Dale Fellow / Academic Lead cryo-EM Facility, Wellcome Centre for Cell Biology, University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Seminar Room 2, Room 20-138
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Rob Klose (Department of Biochemistry)

Applying precision public health concepts to HIV services: using routine health data to explore patterns of patient engagement with HIV care in South Africa
Date: 29 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Claire Keene (Centre for Tropical Medicine and Global Health, Nuffield Department of Medicine, University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Department Seminar: ECR Fire Talks
Date: 29 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: New Radcliffe House, Walton Street OX2 6NW
Venue Details: Seminar room (2nd floor)
Organiser: Professor Matthew Rushworth (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Matthew Rushworth (University of Oxford)

Top Flight: How responsive are top earners to tax rates?
Date: 29 April 2024, 15:00 - 16:30 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Arun Advani (University of Warwick)
Venue: Saïd Business School, Park End Street OX1 1HP
Organiser: Kristoffer Berg (Saïd Business School)
Hosts: TBA

Intercolonial Health Cooperation in the Pacific Islands and the British Empire
Date: 29 April 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Hohee Cho (Oxford)
Venue Details: Maison Francaise d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

SIR CHARLES SHERRINGTON PRIZE LECTURE: Scents and Sensibility: Representations of Identity, Illusion and Value in Olfactory Cortex
Date: 29 April 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Richard Axel (Columbia University)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Blakemore Lecture Theatre, Sherrington Building
Organisers: Professor David Paterson (University of Oxford), Professor Gero Miesenboeck (University of Oxford)
Hosts: Professor David Paterson (University of Oxford), Professor Gero Miesenboeck (University of Oxford)

An Evaluation of Protected Area Policies in the European Union
Date: 29 April 2024, 16:05 - 17:05 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Arthur van Benthem (Wharton Pennsylvania University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/97534799321?pwd=V2pOWGQ2N3l3WWg3eXFSK25hc0laQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The Dr Stanley Ho Memorial Lecture: 'Revisiting genetic determinism: evidence from large population cohorts'
Date: 29 April 2024, 17:15 - 18:30 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Caroline Wright (University of Exeter)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Centre for Personalised Medicine, Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 30 April 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Gambling Disorder: what is it, and how should it be treated?
Date: 30 April 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Sam Chamberlain (University of Southampton)
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Clare Mackay (Professor of Imaging Neuroscience, Oxford Department of Psychiatry)

Investigation of structural variants in clinical whole genome sequencing data leading to new genetic diagnoses
Date: 30 April 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0
Organisers: Nicola Whiffin (University of Oxford), Duncan Palmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Celebrating Diversity in Science and Medicine - exhibition and networking event at the Radcliffe Science Library
Date: 30 April 2024, 11:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Radcliffe Science Library, off Parks Road OX1 3QP
Venue Details: Breakout Space and Seminar Room
Organiser: Karine Barker (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 30 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Christiane Szerman (University College London)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97439169282?pwd=bU1TUWRORUJmaUV0OWpTeS9yVWlBZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Forces in vessels: how mechanosensors initiate atherosclerosis in arteries
Date: 30 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Ellie Tzima (Radcliffe Department of Medicine, University of Oxford)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Dr Barbara Zonta (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford)

From Corpus to Canon. Editing and Translating Arabic, Persian, and Indic Literatures in the British Long Eighteenth Century
Date: 30 April 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Claire Gallien (Associate Professor English Department University Paul Valéry Montpellier 3)
Venue: Mansfield College, Mansfield Road OX1 3TF
Venue Details: Seminar Room East
Organisers: Ben Wilkinson-Turnbull (English Faculty), Professor Christine Gerrard (University of Oxford), Dr David Taylor (University of Oxford), Professor Abigail Williams (Faculty of English), Professor Ros Ballaster (University of Oxford), Dr. Carly Watson (English Faculty)
Hosts: TBA

Hybrid Oxford Stroke Seminar - Journal club: Management of subclinical atrial fibrillation
Date: 30 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Michael Li (University of Oxford)
Venue: Wolfson Building,
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Wolfson Building, John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington Oxford. OX3 9DU
Organiser: Dr Linxin Li (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Dennis Briley (University of Oxford)

CSAE Research Workshop Week 2
Date: 30 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Jasmin Baier (University of Oxford), Antonia Delius (University of Oxford)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 1 (ground floor)
Organiser: Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 30 April 2024, 13:15 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Silvana Tenreyro (LSE)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/99960790792?pwd=eVFyRGRQc1RRS3l1U1U2UnlKTHBqUT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Handbook Series Launch – The Bloomsbury Handbooks of Crises and Transformative Leadership in Higher Education
Date: 30 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Mary Drinkwater (University of Toronto, Yorkville University), Yusef Waghid, Patrick Deane (Queen's University, Canada)
Venue Details: Zoom webinar (online only)
Organisers: TBA
Host: Simon Marginson (CGHE Director & University of Oxford)

Psychiatrists’ experiences and opinions of generative artificial intelligence in mental healthcare: An online mixed methods survey
Date: 30 April 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Charlotte Blease (Uppsala University (Sweden))
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/91092603798?pwd=NUxQVGZ0SzY4OUR1TzRDOW9SdGQ2dz09
Organiser: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)

OCRN Annual Lecture: A mosaic of solutions for frontline communities: People-centered, operationally relevant ways to address adverse climate change impacts
Date: 30 April 2024, 16:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Koko Warner (International Organization for Migration’s Global Data Institute)
Venue: Trinity College, Broad Street OX1 3BH
Venue Details: Auditorium, Levine Building
Organiser: Heather Waller (Oxford Climate Research Network)
Hosts: TBA

Carrying out High-Quality Qualitative Research: The Importance of Hard Choices - DSPI Seminar 2
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 30 April 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Barbara Befani (National Centre for Social Research (NatCen))
Venue: 32-42 Wellington Square (Barnett House), 32-42 Wellington Square OX1 2ER
Venue Details: In-person and online
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Africa- Oxford Nature Networking Event
Date: 30 April 2024, 16:30 - 17:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Biology Mansfield Road, 11a Mansfield Road OX1 3SZ
Organisers: Dr. Cecile Girardin (School of Geography), Carlyn Samuel (University of Oxford)
Hosts: Carlyn Samuel (University of Oxford), Professor Yadvinder Malhi (University of Oxford)

Howard Covington on AI & Climate Change - Adrian Fernando Memorial Lecture
Date: 30 April 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Howard Covington (Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment, University of Oxford)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Riverside Pavilion, St Hilda's College, Cowley Place, Oxford OX4 1DY
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Unfulfilled Dreams: China’s 'Liberal' Communist Party Intellectuals’ Struggle for Democracy from the 1930s to the 2000s
Date: 30 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Verna Yu (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organiser: Professor Todd Hall (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Todd Hall (University of Oxford)

Marriage and the Intergenerational Mobility of Women: Evidence from Marriage Certificates 1850-1920
Date: 30 April 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Katherine Erickson (University of California, Davis)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Blavatnik Book Talks: J L Austin — Philosopher and D-Day Intelligence officer
Date: 30 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Mark Rowe (Author and Researcher), Tom Simpson (Blavatnik School of Government)
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: in person and online
Organisers: TBA
Host: Blavatnik School of Government (University of Oxford)

Women and Ukraine’s Economies of War and Peace
Date: 30 April 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Jenny Mathers (Aberystwyth University), Dr Marnie Howlett (DPIR & OSGA, Nuffield & St. Anthony’s College)
Venue: Pembroke College, St Aldates OX1 1DW
Venue Details: Mary Hyde Eccles Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Oxford Energy Seminar Series – Week 2 TT24: Sustainable Energy in Refugee Camps: Technologies, Politics, and Governance
Date: 30 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sarah Rosenberg-Jansen (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Organisers: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Convenor Oxford Energy), Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)
Hosts: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)

Special Lecture: Time to Get Ready: Resistance Through My Lens
Date: 30 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Maria Varela
Venue: Rothermere American Institute, 1A South Parks Road OX1 3UB
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Emily Brady (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Early Modern Literature Graduate Forum
Date: 30 April 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: Seminar Room B
Organisers: Paul Norris (Brasenose), Joseph Turner
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 1 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Religion and Rise and Fall of Islamic Science
Date: 1 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:15 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Eric Chaney (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The Grass is Not Always Greener: The Effects of Local Labour Market Information on Search and Employment
Date: 1 May 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Niharika Singh (University of Notre Dame)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G (third floor)
Organisers: Alison Andrew (University of Oxford), Dennis Egger (University of Oxford), Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

'Eating to conserve: harnessing seafood sustainability to save threatened sharks' with Dr Divya Karnad
Date: 1 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Divya Karnad (Ashoka University)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture theatre
Organiser: Clara Bowyer (University of Oxford, Oxford Martin School)
Host: Prof E.J. Milner-Gulland (University of Oxford)

Press under pressure: Argentina’s multi-faceted journalism crises
Date: 1 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Hugo Alconada Mon (La Nacion)
Venue Details: All are welcome to join via Zoom, but registration is required: https://reutersinstitute.politics.ox.ac.uk/calendar
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Session 2: How to write an equality impact assessment for Agile Sprints (online webinar)
Date: 1 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Stephanie Perrin (Agile Initiative, University of Oxford)
Organiser: Agile Initiative
Host: Agile Initiative

Title TBC
Date: 1 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Silvia Miranda-Agrippino (Bank of England)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Skills Lab or https://zoom.us/j/98026190627
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Financial regulation and supervision in a complex world: how can we green the financial system for nature?
Date: 1 May 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Nicola Ranger (Director of the Resilient Planet Finance Lab)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G and online via Zoom
Organisers: Dorothy Nicholas (INET Oxford), Francois Lafond (INET Oxford)
Host: Prof. Doyne Farmer

The Promise and Perils of China’s Regulation of Artificial Intelligence
Date: 1 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Angela Zhang (University of Hong Kong)
Venue: 1 St Giles', 1 St Giles' OX1 3JS
Venue Details: 1 St Giles Seminar Room or Zoom
Organiser: Ellen Mobbs (Oxford Internet Institute)
Host: Dr Brent Mittelstadt (Oxford Internet Institute, University of Oxford)

José Henrique Bortoluci in conversation about WHAT IS MINE at Oxford
Date: 1 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: José Henrique Bortoluci,, Claire Williams (Modern Languages), Laura Trajber Waisbich (University of Oxford)
Venue: Taylor Institution Library, St Giles' OX1 3NA
Organiser: Laura Trajber Waisbich (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Prof Simon Coleman | Lecture 1 - ‘Trivial Religion?: From Liminal to Lateral’
Date: 1 May 2024, 17:15 - 18:45 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Prof Simon Coleman (University of Toronto), Prof Simon Coleman (University of Toronto)
Venue: Oriel College, Oriel Square OX1 4EW
Venue Details: Harris Lecture Theatre, Oriel College
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 2 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Science Colab: empowering scientific communities to publish, review and curate their research
Date: 2 May 2024, 10:00 - 11:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Seminar Room 2 (20-138)
Organiser: Professor Simon Newstead (University of Oxford,)
Host: Professor Simon Newstead (University of Oxford,)

Reflective practice in the STEM disciplines
Date: 2 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Alison Cullinane (University of Oxford)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room B
Organiser: Dr Karen Skilling (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Precision proteomics broadens MultiOmics repertoire and enables biomarker discovery
Date: 2 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Sarantis Chlamydas (Olink Proteomics)
Venue Details: Zoom
Organisers: Betina Nair (University of Oxford), Sheena Lee (MSD Business Partnerships Office), Medical Sciences Division Business Partnerships Office (University of Oxford)
Host: Betina Nair (University of Oxford)

A break in mitochondrial endosymbiosis as a basis for inflammatory diseases
Date: 2 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Luke O'Neill (Trinity College Dublin)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Alison Simmons (University of Oxford)

Lewy body dementia: From the lab, to the clinic and the community beyond
Date: 2 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : John-Paul Taylor (University of Newcastle)
Venue Details: Zoom
Organisers: Professor Cornelia van Duijn (University of Oxford), Professor Masud Husain (Department of Experimental Psychology, University of Oxford), Nicholas Irving (University of Oxford)
Hosts: Professor Cornelia van Duijn (University of Oxford), Professor Masud Husain (Department of Experimental Psychology, University of Oxford)

Book Launch: Tabernacles in the Wilderness: The US Christian Commission on the Civil War Battlefront
Date: 2 May 2024, 12:30 - 13:45 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Rachel Williams (University of Hull)
Venue: Rothermere American Institute, 1A South Parks Road OX1 3UB
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Ideas to Action: Effective Public Engagement with Research (online)
Date: 2 May 2024, 13:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Catherine Seed (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: online
Organiser: Dr Catherine Seed (University of Oxford)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 4: Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism
Date: 2 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Literature and Mental Health: Reading Group Session 1
Date: 2 May 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: Seminar Room A, Faculty of English
Organisers: Heeyeon Kim, Madhurima Sen
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 2 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Evan Burke (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Neuroimmune Cardiovascular Interfaces in Atherosclerosis
Date: 2 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sarajo Mohanta, PhD (Ludwig-Maximilians University, Munich)
Venue Details: Virtual (Please contact events@dpag.ox.ac.uk for Teams Link)
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor David Paterson (University of Oxford)

Equal Partnerships: African intermediary cities as actors in urban migration governance
Date: 2 May 2024, 15:45 - 16:45 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Janina Stürner-Siovitz (Institut für Politische Wissenschaft)
Organiser: Myriam Cherti (COMPAS, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

OxCGRT Seminar Series: Session Four
Date: 2 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Francisco Pozo-Martin (Robert Koch Institute), Professor Julia Wang (National Taiwan University), Professor Philipp Trein (University of Lausanne), Professor Stella Ladi (Queen Mary University of London), Dr Tom Hale (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford University), Dr Anna Petherick (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford), Andrea Vaccaro (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford)
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: online only
Organiser: Blavatnik School of Government (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Loving Someone Whose Death Wouldn’t Matter
Date: 2 May 2024, 16:15 - 18:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Elizabeth Harman (Princeton University)
Venue: H B Allen Centre,
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Professor Roger Crisp (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Roger Crisp (University of Oxford)

Chairman Mao’s Children: Generation and the Politics of Memory in China
Date: 2 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Bin Xu (Emory University)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organisers: Dr Bo-jiun Jing (University of Oxford), Dr Evelyn Chan (University of Oxford), Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford), Professor Margaret Hillenbrand (University of Oxford), Professor Denise van der Kamp (University of Oxford), Professor Henrietta Harrison (University of Oxford), Dr Chigusa Yamaura (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Evelyn Chan (University of Oxford)

The Future of Work in the Age of AI
Date: 2 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Saïd Business School, Park End Street OX1 1HP
Venue Details: Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Sanjaya Lall Memorial Fund, Said Business School, Oxford Water Network
Hosts: TBA

Grand Environmental Challenges: Exploring the Interplay Between Global Dynamics and Local Realities
Date: 2 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Michael Obersteiner (Environmental Change Institute, University of Oxford), Dr Bronwyn Wake (Nature Climate Change), Dr Rhain Rees-Owen (DESNZ), Dr Stephanie Brittain (Interdisciplinary Centre for Conservation Science)
Venue: Jesus College, Turl Street OX1 3DW
Venue Details: Jesus College Ship Street Centre (Directions to the venue will be sent via email after you register).
Organisers: TBA
Host: Tristram Walsh (University of Oxford)

Making sense of chaos: a better economics for a better world
Date: 2 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Doyne Farmer (INET Oxford)
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre (and Online)
Organisers: INET Oxford (University of Oxford), Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Autofiction and/as World Literature’
Date: 2 May 2024, 17:15 - 18:15 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Martha Swift (Oxford)
Venue: Wadham College, Parks Road OX1 3PN
Venue Details: Okinaga Room
Organisers: Pablo Mukherjee (University of Oxford), Ankhi Mukherjee (University of Oxford), Professor Elleke Boehmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Mexico's missing - How families and technology are working together
Date: 2 May 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Lucía de los Angeles Díaz (Solecito de Vercruz), Miguel Moctezuma (Global Security Programme, Blavatnik School of Government), Víctor Hugo Ávila Barrientos (Jalisco Missing Persons Search Commission)
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: in-person and online
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 3 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Competence and expertise: navigating the challenges of an outcomes-based surgical curriculum
Date: 3 May 2024, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Oscar Traynor (Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland)
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, also online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Hosts: TBA

Transcriptomic studies in the human airways
Date: 3 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Timothy Hinks (Oxford Respiratory Unit, NDM)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Mechanism of Autophagy in Health and Disease
Date: 3 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Zvulun Elazar (Weizmann Institute of Science)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Seminar Room 2, (20-138)
Organiser: Fiona Woods (University of Oxford, Department of Physiology Anatomy and Genetics, Centre for Neural Circuits and Behaviour)
Hosts: TBA

Map of the Arctic indicating samples collected during the CAO ARISE project
Date: 3 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Claire Mahaffey (Liverpool)
Venue: Department of Earth Sciences, South Parks Road OX1 3AN
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Blood-Brain Barrier Dynamics in Vascular Dementia: Unravelling the Tripartite Crosstalk between the Endothelium, Pericytes, and Microglia
Date: 3 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Axel Montagne (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organisers: Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford), Associate Professor Samira Lakhal-Littleton (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 3 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Caroline Hill (Francis Crick Institute, London)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Hosts: Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology), Prof Liz Robertson (Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 3 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Rosi Chankova (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=QzlRRlpENG52ZG8zMk92K3A5V2wxQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Epidemiological modelling with behavioural considerations and to inform policy making
Date: 3 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Edward Hill (Dept of Mathematics, University of Warwick)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser: Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Robin Thomspon (University of Oxford)

Rabinder Singh: Human Rights Law in its Historical Context
Date: 3 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Lord Justice Rabinder Singh, Respondent: Professor Ben Ansell, Respondent: Dr Emma Mackinnon, Respondent: Professor Jan Eckel
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Senior Common Room
Organiser: The Oxford Centre for Global History
Hosts: TBA

On the Inconsistency of Cluster-Robust Inference and How Subsampling Can Fix It
Date: 3 May 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Yuya Sasaki (Vanderbilt University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/93054414699?pwd=YnpYaDhncCtWdGN0MUdJQ1NmRTlGZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 3 May 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Joel Watson (UCSD)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

2024 Maurice Lubbock Memorial Lecture
Date: 3 May 2024, 14:30 - 19:15 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Prof. James T Collins (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Prof. Harrison Steele (University of Oxford), Professor Malavika Nair (University of Oxford), Professor Antonis Papachristodoulou (University of Oxford)
Venue: Rhodes House, South Parks Road OX1 3RG
Venue Details: Conference Suite
Organiser: Victoria Green (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

OSGA Annual Lecture - Area Studies in a Time of Crisis
Date: 3 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Delphine Allès (Inalco University)
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Nissan Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Professor Paul Chaisty (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Paul Chaisty (University of Oxford)

New Life From the Ruins of Japanese Death Rites
Date: 3 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Hannah Gould (University of Melbourne)
Venue Details: Pavilion Room, 4th Floor, Gateway Building, St Antony's College
Organiser: Nissan Institute of Japanese Studies
Hosts: TBA

Monday 6 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Cosmopolitan Graves: Thamboosamy Pillai and Legacy Making and Unmaking in British Malaya
Date: 6 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Julia Stephens (Rutgers University)
Venue Details: Online
Organiser: Itamar Toussia Cohen (Brasenose College)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 7 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Scientific writing: core skills (in-person)
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 7 May 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : John Dixon (Libra Scientific Communications Ltd.)
Venue Details: TBC
Organiser: James Cunning (University of Oxford)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 7 May 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Jane Harris (University of Oxford), Katherine Noren Curtis (University of Oxford)
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Oxford Biomedical Research Centre Drug Discovery Subtheme: opportunity for collaborations
Date: 7 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Barbara Casadei (Radcliffe Department of Medicine)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Associate Professor Ming Lei (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford)

Los and Enitharmon: Gender, Prophecy, and Division in Blake’s Fall
Date: 7 May 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Jude Mahmoud (Kellogg College)
Venue: Balliol College, Broad Street OX1 3BJ
Venue Details: Massey Room
Organisers: Chair: Professor Fiona Stafford (English Faculty, Oxford), Professor Seamus Perry (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 7 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Justin Loke (University of Birmingham)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Emma Butterfield (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Professor Paresh Vyas (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

CSAE Research Workshop Week 3
Date: 7 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Pallavi Prabhakar (Norwegian School of Economics)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 1 (ground floor)
Organiser: Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Neoclassical Growth in an Interdependent World
Date: 7 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Stephen Redding (Princeton University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/99960790792?pwd=eVFyRGRQc1RRS3l1U1U2UnlKTHBqUT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

How can multi-stakeholder partnerships support refugees and migrants with irregular status in African intermediary cities?
Date: 7 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Janina Stürner-Siovitz (Institut für Politische Wissenschaft)
Organiser: Myriam Cherti (COMPAS, University of Oxford)
Host: Myriam Cherti (COMPAS, University of Oxford)

African Studies Centre Annual Lecture - Transnational Feminism in an Age of Genocide
Date: 7 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Amina Mama (University of California, Davis)
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Investcorp Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dr Miles Tendi (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

From Speech to Emotion to Mood: Mental Health Modeling in Real-World Environments
Date: 7 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Emily Mower Provost (University of Michigan)
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/91092603798?pwd=NUxQVGZ0SzY4OUR1TzRDOW9SdGQ2dz09
Organiser: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)

Approximate gradients for inference of partially-observed stochastic processes
Date: 7 May 2024, 15:30 - 16:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Marc Suchard (David Geffen School of Medicine and Department of Biostatistics at UCLA)
Venue: 24-29 St Giles', 24-29 St Giles' OX1 3LB
Venue Details: Large Lecture Theatre, Department of Statistics
Organisers: Beverley Lane (Department of Statistics, University of Oxford), Professor Simon Myers (University of Oxford)
Hosts: Professor Christl Donnelly (University of Oxford), Professor Simon Myers (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 7 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Elliot Ash (ETH Zurich)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97439169282?pwd=bU1TUWRORUJmaUV0OWpTeS9yVWlBZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Energy Oxford Energy Seminar Series - Week 3 TT24: Leveraging the campus as a test bed for climate and sustainability leadership: Catalysing learning, imagination, and impact
Date: 7 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Julie Newman (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Venue: Clarendon Laboratory, Parks Road OX1 3PU
Venue Details: Martin Wood Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Convenor Oxford Energy), Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)
Hosts: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)

Depletion and Economies of War and Peace
Date: 7 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr. Shirin Rai FBA (SOAS), Salma Daoudi, DPhil (DPIR & Somerville College)
Venue: Pembroke College, St Aldates OX1 1DW
Venue Details: Mary Hyde Eccles Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Reflections on Tunisian Women’s Continued Fight for Respect, Dignity and Rights
Date: 7 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Heba El-Shazli (George Mason University)
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Middle East Centre Boardroom
Organiser: Professor Maryam Alemzadeh (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Maryam Alemzadeh (University of Oxford)

Cyril Foster Lecture 2024: On the Declining Success of Civil Resistance
Date: 7 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Erica Chenoweth (Harvard Kennedy School)
Venue: Examination Schools, 75-81 High Street OX1 4BG
Venue Details: South School
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Is this Time Different? Financial Follies across Centuries (with Jeremy Fouliard and Vania Stavrakeva)
Date: 7 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Helene Rey (London Business School)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Keeper of the Flame: Miyan Himmat Khan and the Last of the Mughal Emperors
Date: 7 May 2024, 17:15 - 18:15 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Katherine Schofield (King's College London)
Venue: Faculty of Music, St Aldate's OX1 1DB
Venue Details: Denis Arnold Hall
Organisers: Francis Bertschinger (University of Oxford), Stephanie Shon (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

What is literary history now? Recovering the premodern textual world in the 21st century
Date: 7 May 2024, 17:15 - 18:15 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof. Warren Boutcher (Queen Mary, University of London)
Venue: Merton College, Merton Street OX1 4JD
Venue Details: T.S. Eliot Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Professor Joe Moshenska (University of Oxford), Professor Lorna Hutson (University of Oxford), Professor Joe Moshenska (University of Oxford), Dr Joe Moshenska (University College)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 8 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Introduction to Presentation Skills (in-person)
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 8 May 2024, 9:30 - 13:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Molly Grace (University of Oxford)
Organiser: James Cunning (University of Oxford)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 8 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:15 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof. Daron Acemoglu (MIT Economics)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Adolescent experience and a putative sensitive period for learning and decision making in mice
Date: 8 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Linda Wilbrecht (University of California)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organiser: Associate Professor Armin Lak (University of Oxford)
Host: Associate Professor Armin Lak (University of Oxford)

Slack and Economic Development TBC
Date: 8 May 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dennis Egger (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G (third floor)
Organisers: Alison Andrew (University of Oxford), Dennis Egger (University of Oxford), Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

CHG Lunchtime Lab Talks: Taylor and Lu Groups
Date: 8 May 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Adam Norton-Steele (University of Oxford)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Rooms A&B, or join online use the following Zoom link: https://tinyurl.com/33wbhnme
Organisers: Alba Fernandez Santana (University of Oxford), Isabel Schmidt (University of Oxford, Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics)
Host: Professor Jenny Taylor (Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics)

Session 3: Co-creation and stakeholder engagement for impact in an Agile Sprint (online webinar)
Date: 8 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Peter Barbrook-Johnson (Agile Initiative, INET, University of Oxford)
Organiser: Agile Initiative
Hosts: TBA

TBD
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 8 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0
Organisers: Sumeeta Maheshwari (University of Oxford), Dr Aiden Doherty (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Aiden Doherty (University of Oxford)

Emerging RNA virus aberrant replication: the interface between immune sensing and viral replication strategies
Date: 8 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Benjamin Nilsson-Payant (Institute of Experimental Virology - TWINCORE)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Ervin Fodor (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

The Power of Personality Diversity
Date: 8 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Richard Etienne (Elsevier)
Venue: IMS-Tetsuya Nakamura Building, Roosevelt Dr, Headington OX3 7TY
Venue Details: Seminar Rooms 1&2
Organisers: TBA
Host: Dr Iris Hofmann (University of Oxford)

Humanitarian extractivism: the digital transformation past, present, future
Date: 8 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Kristin Sandvik (University of Oslo)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Seminar Room 1
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Historical research in the time of the Anthropocene: can climate data help us read the past (and, if so, how)?
Date: 8 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Nicola Di Cosmo (Princeton)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: And Online via Crowdcast and YouTube
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Historical research in the time of the Anthropocene: can climate data help us read the past (and, if so, how)?
Date: 8 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Nicola di Cosmo (Institute of Advanced Study, Princeton)
Organisers: The Oxford Centre for Global History, Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Book Launch: Merze Tate: The Global Odyssey of a Black Woman Scholar
Date: 8 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Barbara Savage (University of Pennsylvania)
Venue: Rothermere American Institute, 1A South Parks Road OX1 3UB
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organisers: Professor Adam Smith (Rothermere American Institute), Patricia Owens (University of Oxford), Dr Sophie Smith (Christ Church, Oxford University)
Hosts: TBA

Prof Simon Coleman | Lecture 2 'Spirit and Blood: Between Communitas and Kinship’
Date: 8 May 2024, 17:15 - 18:45 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Simon Coleman (University of Toronto)
Venue: Oriel College, Oriel Square OX1 4EW
Venue Details: Harris Lecture Theatre, Oriel College,
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 9 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Get that fellowship (in-person)
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 9 May 2024, 9:30 - 12:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Emma Williams (EJW Solutions Ltd.)
Organiser: Dr Justin Hutchence (MPLS Division)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Prof Philip Maini - title TBA
Date: 9 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Philip Maini (University of Oxford)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Helen Byrne (University of Oxford)

Extrachromosomal oncogene amplifications in cancer
Date: 9 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Anton Henssen (Charite Berlin)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Charlotte Brierley (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)

OUCAGS Forum - 'Experiences Guiding Health Policy'
Date: 9 May 2024, 12:30 - 16:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Amanda Adler (University of Oxford)
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Oxford Hospital Education Centre, Trauma Building Level 5
Organiser: Medical Sciences Division
Host: Dr Katherine Bull

Getting Started with Public Engagement with Research (online)
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 9 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Catherine Seed (University of Oxford)
Organiser: Dr Catherine Seed (University of Oxford)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 5: Psychological Medicine
Date: 9 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 9 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Nikolai Juraschko (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

The Governance of Migration Data in Africa: Lessons from Different Initiatives: the African Union Migration Observatories and the African Migration Data Network
Date: 9 May 2024, 15:45 - 16:45 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Diego Iturralde (Statistics South Africa), Kenza Aggad (IOM Global Data Institute), Michel Poulain (Emeritus Professor, UCLouvain, Belgium)
Organiser: Myriam Cherti (COMPAS, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

SIR HANS KREBS PRIZE LECTURE: TITLE TBC
Date: 9 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Andrew Hattersley (University of Exeter)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Blakemore Lecture Theatre, Sherrington Building
Organiser: Professor David Paterson (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Hosts: Professor Dame Frances Ashcroft (University of Oxford), Professor David Paterson (University of Oxford)

Red Squirrels, Big Data, and the Birth of Behavioral Ecology
Date: 9 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Erika L Milam (Princeton)
Venue Details: Maison Francaise d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

OxCGRT Seminar Series: Session Five
Date: 9 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Kevin Bardosh (Collateral Global, University of Edinburgh and University of Washington), Dr Yuxi Zhang (University College London), Steven Kuan-Ju Chen (Cadmus International UK Ltd / National Taiwan University), Professor Philipp Trein (University of Lausanne), Dr Tom Hale (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford University), Dr Anna Petherick (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford), Andrea Vaccaro (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford)
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: online only
Organiser: Blavatnik School of Government (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC - DSPI Seminar 3
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 9 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Abigail Gewirtz (Arizona State University)
Venue: 32-42 Wellington Square (Barnett House), 32-42 Wellington Square OX1 2ER
Venue Details: In-person and online
Organisers: TBA
Host: Department of Social Policy and Intervention

Scents of China: A Modern History of Smell
Date: 9 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Xuelei Huang (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organisers: Dr Bo-jiun Jing (University of Oxford), Dr Evelyn Chan (University of Oxford), Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford), Professor Margaret Hillenbrand (University of Oxford), Professor Denise van der Kamp (University of Oxford), Professor Henrietta Harrison (University of Oxford), Dr Chigusa Yamaura (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford)

Waiting Time Prioritisation in the Health Sector: Evidence from Hip Replacement Surgery
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 9 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:45 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Peter Sivey (University of York)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/98021600316?pwd=QkZiZjdpdUhhcUdmblFXWVFWNnczZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 10 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Surgical Grand Rounds - Oncology
Date: 10 May 2024, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Tuomas Mirtti (University of Helsinki)
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, and also online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 10 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Knight Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 10 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Helmut Farbmacher (University of Munich)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/93054414699?pwd=YnpYaDhncCtWdGN0MUdJQ1NmRTlGZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tracing the fossil, genomic and mineral footprints of Earth’s microbial past
Date: 10 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Tanja Bosak (MIT)
Venue: Department of Earth Sciences, South Parks Road OX1 3AN
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

External Seminar: “Novel advances in targeting the DNA damage response in the Clinic”
Date: 10 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Timothy Yap
Venue: Old Road Campus Research Building, Headington OX3 7DQ
Venue Details: 71A/B/C
Organisers: TBA
Host: Dr Eileen Parkes (Group Leader, Innate Tumour Immunology. Department of Oncology, University of Oxford)

Bradyarrhythmias: New mechanisms and treatments
Date: 10 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Alicia D'Souza (Imperial College London)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organisers: Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford), Associate Professor Samira Lakhal-Littleton (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor David Paterson (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 10 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Sarah Coulthurst (University of Dundee)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Chris Tang (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 10 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Charles Zhang (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=QzlRRlpENG52ZG8zMk92K3A5V2wxQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The determining role of cell adhesions for force transmission, mechanical activity and stiffness sensing in cells and tissues
Date: 10 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Carina Edwards (School of Mathematics & Physics, University of Surrey)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser: Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Ruth Baker (Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 10 May 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Marco Ottaviani (Bocconi University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Making of the “Feebleminded”: Gender and Family for the Medical Discourse Around Eugenic Sterilization in 1950s Japan
Date: 10 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Aya Homei (University of Manchester)
Venue Details: Pavilion Room, 4th Floor, Gateway Building, St Antony's College
Organiser: Nissan Institute of Japanese Studies
Hosts: TBA

Monday 13 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Mini-course on relational contracts and related topics: Lecture 1
Date: 13 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:45 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Joel Watson (UCSD)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93586151781
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

"Little Friend of All the World": Kipling’s Kim and International Adoption in Victorian British Culture
Date: 13 May 2024, 12:15 - 13:15 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Holly Furneaux (Cardiff University)
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: Seminar Room L
Organisers: Professor Helen Small (University of Oxford), Professor Sos Eltis (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

How reliable were human raters when assessing second language English prosody? A Bayesian meta-analysis.
Date: 13 May 2024, 12:45 - 14:00 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : YuanYue Hao (University of Oxford)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room D and Zoom
Organiser: Professor Steve Strand (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Carotid body: beyond oxygen sensing and ventilation
Date: 13 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Julian F.R. Paton (University of Auckland)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organiser: Professor David Paterson (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor David Paterson (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Add to my calendar The effects of BCG on non-specific resistance to respiratory infection
Date: 13 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Alan Sher (National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Disease)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

A Theory of Labor Markets with Inefficient Turnover
Date: 13 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Christian Moser (Columbia University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/99960790792?pwd=eVFyRGRQc1RRS3l1U1U2UnlKTHBqUT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Austerity, Experimentation and Opposition: The Global and Local Politics of Biomedical Contraception in Uganda
Date: 13 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Doreen Kembabazi (Warwick)
Venue Details: Maison Francaise d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 13 May 2024, 16:05 - 17:05 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Danae Hernandez-Cortes (Arizona State University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/97534799321?pwd=V2pOWGQ2N3l3WWg3eXFSK25hc0laQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Public Seminar Series: Generative AI and Education: Challenges and Opportunities
Date: 13 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Mike Sharples (Open University)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room A and online
Organiser: Dr Ian Thompson (Department of Education, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Zeinab Badawi in conversation with Dean Ngaire Woods
Date: 13 May 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Zeinab Badawi (BBC), Professor Ngaire Woods (Dean, Blavatnik School of Government)
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: in-person and online
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 14 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

WIMM Student Presentation Day 2024
Date: 14 May 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : WIMM Students (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Scientific Writing: Getting Your Paper Published (in-person)
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 14 May 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Anna Sharman (Cofactor Science)
Organiser: James Cunning (University of Oxford)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Mini-course on relational contracts and related topics: Lecture 2
Date: 14 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:45 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Joel Watson (UCSD)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93586151781
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 14 May 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof. Melinda Mills (University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 1
Organisers: Nicola Whiffin (University of Oxford), Duncan Palmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

SSRIs: A Pharmacological Cul-de-Sac?
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 14 May 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Phil Cowen (Professor of Psychopharmacology, University of Oxford )
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Michael Browning (Department of Psychiatry, University of Oxford)

Periodizing Global History: What is Early Modernity? What is Modernity?
Date: 14 May 2024, 9:30 - 12:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Craig Clunas (Oxford; China), Faisal Devji (Oxford; Modern Islamic World), Azfar Moin (Texas; Mughals), Kiri Paramore (Cork; Japan/Confucianism), David Priestland (Oxford; Communist World), Joan-Pau Rubiés (Barcelona; Global Renaissance), Sadia Saeed (San Francisco; Historical Sociology), Alan Strathern (Oxford; Organiser)
Venue: Brasenose College, Radcliffe Square OX1 4AJ
Venue Details: Amersi Room
Organiser: Alan Strathern
Hosts: TBA

Innovation Leadership Programme (ILP) - core programme (in-person & online)
Date: 14 May 2024, 10:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Henley Business School (Henley Business School), Various Speakers
Organiser: Dr Catherine Seed (University of Oxford)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Sex differences in neural control of urethral smooth muscle
Date: 14 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Associate Professor Bernard Drumm (Dundalk Institute of Technology)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Professor Paolo Tammaro (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford)

UK EQUATOR Centre: Publication School
Date: 14 May 2024, 12:30 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Patricia Logullo (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Dr Paula Dhiman (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Dr Michael Schlussel (CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Mrs Shona Kirtley (University of Oxford), Jie Ma (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Zoom link to be provided
Organisers: Jacqueline Wright (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Dr Jennifer de Beyer (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford)
Hosts: Jacqueline Wright (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Dr Jennifer de Beyer (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford)

CSAE Research Workshop Week 4
Date: 14 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Hannah Wei (University of Oxford), Jordan Imahori (University of Oxford)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 1 (ground floor)
Organiser: Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Early qualitative and quantitative amplitude-integrated electroencephalogram and raw electroencephalogram for predicting long-term neurodevelopmental outcomes in extremely preterm infants in the Netherlands: a 10-year cohort study
Date: 14 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Maria Luisa Tataranno (University Medical Center Utrecht, The Netherlands)
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/91092603798?pwd=NUxQVGZ0SzY4OUR1TzRDOW9SdGQ2dz09
Organiser: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)

Tackling big questions in tuberculosis: a TB biologist’s view from South Africa
Date: 14 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof. Valerie Mizrahi (Institute of Infectious Diseases / University of Cape Town)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Siamon Gordon (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Peer Effects and the Gender Gap in Corporate Leadership: Evidence from MBA Students
Date: 14 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ashley Wong (Tillburg University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97439169282?pwd=bU1TUWRORUJmaUV0OWpTeS9yVWlBZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Oxford Energy Seminar Series – Week 4 TT24: Substitution of the Suez Canal and Bab El Mandeb Strait with the new Mesopotamian Canal. Bypassing the Strait of Hormuz
Date: 14 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Xhevair Ngjqari (University of Tirana)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Organisers: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Convenor Oxford Energy), Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)
Hosts: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)

Settler Colonialism in India: Temsula Ao’s Writings and the Politics of Intervention in the 'Northeast'
Date: 14 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr. Nivi Manchanda (Queen Mary University), Dr. Asma Abdi (University of Warwick)
Venue: Pembroke College, St Aldates OX1 1DW
Venue Details: Mary Hyde Eccles Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Imperial Bonding: The Growth, Demise, and Reformulation of Financial Networks in the Interwar Atlantic
Date: 14 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sean Vanatta (University of Glasgow)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Happy Pills and Horoscopes: Collecting and Using Early Modern Almanacs 1600-1800
Date: 14 May 2024, 17:30 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Paul Salzman (La Trobe)
Venue: Mansfield College, Mansfield Road OX1 3TF
Venue Details: Seminar Room East
Organisers: Ben Wilkinson-Turnbull (English Faculty), Professor Christine Gerrard (University of Oxford), Dr David Taylor (University of Oxford), Professor Abigail Williams (Faculty of English), Professor Ros Ballaster (University of Oxford), Dr. Carly Watson (English Faculty)
Hosts: TBA

Happy Pills and Horoscopes: Collecting and Using Early Modern Almanacs 1600-1800
Date: 14 May 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Paul Salzman (La Trobe)
Venue: Mansfield College, Mansfield Road OX1 3TF
Venue Details: Seminar Room East
Organisers: Professor Joe Moshenska (University of Oxford), Professor Lorna Hutson (University of Oxford), Professor Bart Van Es (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 15 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Mini-course on relational contracts and related topics: Lecture 3
Date: 15 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:45 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Joel Watson (UCSD)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93586151781
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Time Management (online)
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 15 May 2024, 9:30 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Catherine Seed (University of Oxford), James Cunning (University of Oxford)
Organiser: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 15 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:15 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Niccolo Meriggi (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Research Data Management (in-person)
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 15 May 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Oliver Bridle (Radcliffe Science Library, University of Oxford)
Organiser: Dr Justin Hutchence (MPLS Division)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Demand for Urban Exploration: Evidence from Nairobi
Date: 15 May 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Gabriel Kreindler (Harvard University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G (third floor)
Organisers: Alison Andrew (University of Oxford), Dennis Egger (University of Oxford), Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Who will rule? The significance of South Africa’s upcoming election
Date: 15 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Adriaan Basson (News24)
Venue Details: All are welcome to join via Zoom, but registration is required: https://reutersinstitute.politics.ox.ac.uk/calendar
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Session 4: What does interdisciplinarity look like in Agile Sprints? (online webinar)
Date: 15 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Mark Hirons (ECI, University of Oxford), Lucy Rodwell (Agile Initiative, University of Oxford)
Organiser: Agile Initiative
Host: Agile Initiative

Title TBC
Date: 15 May 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Aimee Hanson (Bristol Medical School, University of Bristol)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: Prof Hal Drakesmith (WIMM HIU)

Mental Health and the Thriving Research Group: A discussion by Outstanding Supervisor Award Winners & Group Members.
Date: 15 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue Details: Zoom
Organiser: Dr Justin Hutchence (MPLS Division)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Film Screening and Discussion: Missing in Brooks County
Date: 15 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Jeff Bemiss (Co-Director, Missing in Brooks County)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Seminar Room 1
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Public Talk: Immigration Politics in an Age of Uncertainty
Date: 15 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Terri Givens (McGill University), Professor Justin Gest (George Mason University), Professor Tim Bale (Queen Mary University), Professor Jason Casellas (University of Houston)
Venue: Rothermere American Institute, 1A South Parks Road OX1 3UB
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Prof Simon Coleman | Lecture 3 ‘Religious Real Estate: Properties of the Sacred’
Date: 15 May 2024, 17:15 - 18:45 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Simon Coleman (University of Toronto)
Venue: Oriel College, Oriel Square OX1 4EW
Venue Details: Harris Lecture Theatre, Oriel College
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 16 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Mini-course on relational contracts and related topics: Lecture 4
Date: 16 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:45 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Joel Watson (UCSD)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93586151781
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Telling stories that matter: Communicating your research through story (in-person)
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 16 May 2024, 10:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Robert Holtom (Narrative Coach)
Organiser: Dr Catherine Seed (University of Oxford)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

2-Day Conference - Broadcasting Colonialism: Sight, Sound and Media Technologies in the Colonial World
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 16 May 2024, 10:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Nissan Lecture Theatre, and online
Organiser: Peter Brooke
Hosts: TBA

TBC
Date: 16 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Ana Pombo (Max-Delbrück-Centrum für Molekulare Medizin (MDC), Berlin)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr James Davies (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Pathological profiling of alpha-synuclein aggregates in Parkinson's disease: the search for novel biomarkers and treatment avenues
Date: 16 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Laura Parkkinen (University of Oxford)
Venue: John Radcliffe West Wing and Children's Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Seminar Rooms A/B, Level 6, West Wing
Organiser: Niki Andrew (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 6: Dermatology
Date: 16 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Insight into Academia: Roles, CVs & Applications
Date: 16 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue Details: Online
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

An afternoon on AI, Work and Democracy with Keynote from Professor Daron Acemoglu
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Status: This talk has been cancelled
Date: 16 May 2024, 13:15 - 18:30 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Daron Acemoğlu (MIT)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Oxford Institute for Ethics in AI, Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Literature and Mental Health: Reading Group Session 2
Date: 16 May 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: Seminar Room A, Faculty of English
Organisers: Madhurima Sen, Heeyon Kim
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 16 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dheeraj Prakaash (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Meta-training neural networks to control themselves
Date: 16 May 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Chris Summerfield (University of Oxford), Kai Sandbrink (University of Oxford)
Organiser: Dr Rui Ponte Costa (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Atkinson Memorial Lecture 2024: Daron Acemoglu
Date: 16 May 2024, 15:30 - 17:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof. Daron Acemoglu (MIT Economics)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre and ONLINE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

OxCGRT Seminar Series: Session Six
Date: 16 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Angie Jo (MIT), Dr Kerim Can Kavakli (Bocconi University), Dr Marina Schenkel (Trinity College Dublin), Marjolaine Lamontagne (McGill University), Dr Tom Hale (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford University), Dr Anna Petherick (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford), Andrea Vaccaro (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford)
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: online only
Organiser: Blavatnik School of Government (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

The Social Policy Indicators (SPIN) Database: on the Dependent Variable Problem in Welfare State Research - DSPI Seminar 4
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 16 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Kenneth Nelson (University of Oxford), Jan Helmdag (Stockholm University), Mari Eneroth (Stockholm University), Sofie Burman (Stockholm University)
Venue: 32-42 Wellington Square (Barnett House), 32-42 Wellington Square OX1 2ER
Venue Details: In-person and online
Organisers: TBA
Host: Department of Social Policy and Intervention

Highly efficient monolithic tandem solar cells with metal-halide perovskites
Date: 16 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Dr Steve Albrecht (KAUST Research Centre)
Venue: Hume-Rothery Building, Parks Road OX1 3PH
Venue Details: Hume-Rothery Lecture Theatre (wheelchair accessible)
Organiser: Lorraine Laird (Department of Materials)
Host: Professor Sebastian Bonilla (University of Oxford, Department of Materials)

Subject Pedagogy Seminar: Curiosity-based problem solving and problem posing
Date: 16 May 2024, 16:30 - 18:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Boris Koichu (Weizmann Institute of Science)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room G/H
Organiser: Professor Gabriel Stylianides (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Making a Difference: Community History and Social Change
Date: 16 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Shabnam Sabir (Oxford City Council), Katrina Navickas (University of Hertfordshire), Alex Betts (Local and Global Officer, Oxford), Chair: Meleisa Ono-George (History Faculty, Oxford)
Venue Details: Asian Cultural Centre, Manzil Way, Oxford OX4 1GH
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Navigating Geoeducational Dilemmas: Chinese Student Migration in Singapore
Date: 16 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Zachary M. Howlett (YaleNUSCollege)
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organisers: Dr Bo-jiun Jing (University of Oxford), Dr Evelyn Chan (University of Oxford), Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford), Professor Margaret Hillenbrand (University of Oxford), Professor Denise van der Kamp (University of Oxford), Professor Henrietta Harrison (University of Oxford), Dr Chigusa Yamaura (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Matthew Erie (University of Oxford)

Journal editing in the changing marketplace: Postcolonial writing or world literature?
Date: 16 May 2024, 17:15 - 18:15 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Janet Wilson (Northampton and editor-in-chief, Journal of Postcolonial Literature)
Venue: Wadham College, Parks Road OX1 3PN
Venue Details: Okinaga Room
Organisers: Pablo Mukherjee (University of Oxford), Ankhi Mukherjee (University of Oxford), Professor Elleke Boehmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 17 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Surgical Grand Rounds - Global Surgery
Date: 17 May 2024, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, and also online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Hosts: TBA

Mini-course on relational contracts and related topics: Lecture 5
Date: 17 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:45 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Joel Watson (UCSD)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93586151781
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 17 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dong Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

From Sicily to Sumatra: Conference in Honour of Professor Jeremy Johns
Date: 17 May 2024, 10:00 - 16:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Lev Arie Kapitaikin (Tel Aviv University), Ruba Kana'an (University of Toronto), Marcus Milwright (University of Victoria / University of York), Teresa Bernheimer (LMU (Munich)), Mariam Rosser-Owen (V&A (London)), Elvira Miceli (University of Oxford), Joseph O'Hara (University of Oxford), Laura Hinrichsen (Scholar), Peter Nagy (Qatar Museums), Julian Raby (Smithsonian Institution), Jessica Rahardjo
Venue: Wolfson College, Linton Road OX2 6UD
Venue Details: Leonard Wolfson Auditorium
Organisers: Prof Alain George (University of Oxford), Kate Kwok (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Redesigning AI
Date: 17 May 2024, 11:00 - 13:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Daron Acemoğlu (MIT), Professor Isabelle Ferreras (University of Louvain), Professor Jeremias Adams-Prassl (Oxford), Dr Daniel Susskind (University of Oxford)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Peering beneath the ice: observing the ocean under Antarctica’s floating ice shelves
Date: 17 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Peter Davis (British Antarctic Survey (BAS))
Venue: Department of Earth Sciences, South Parks Road OX1 3AN
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Immune and inflammatory mechanisms in stroke
Date: 17 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Stuart Allan (University of Manchester)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organisers: Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford), Associate Professor Samira Lakhal-Littleton (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford)

The Biology of Proteostasis in Health, Aging and Disease
Date: 17 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Rick Morimoto (Northwestern University)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 17 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Jean-Guillaume Magré (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=QzlRRlpENG52ZG8zMk92K3A5V2wxQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

‘Mechanism for Membrane Protein Insertion and Complex Assembly’
Date: 17 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr. Haoxi Wu (Postdoctoral Fellow, Hegde Lab, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Seminar Room 2, Room 20-138
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

Some consequences of phenotypic heterogeneity in living active matter
Date: 17 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Philip Pearce (Dept of Mathematics, UCL)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser: Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Eamonn Gaffney (University of Oxford)

The Role of Discounting in Bargaining with Private Information
Date: 17 May 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Francesc Dilmé (Bonn University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 17 May 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Tai Otsu (London School of Economics)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/93054414699?pwd=YnpYaDhncCtWdGN0MUdJQ1NmRTlGZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Great Power Politics and Japan’s Immigration Dilemma
Date: 17 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Anand Rao (SUNY Geneseo)
Venue Details: Pavilion Room, 4th Floor, Gateway Building, St Antony's College
Organiser: Nissan Institute of Japanese Studies
Hosts: TBA

Saturday 18 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

New Actors and the Changing Field of Peacemaking and Peacebuilding
Date: 18 May 2024, 9:00 - 18:00 (Saturday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: St John's College, St Giles OX1 3JP
Venue Details: Accessible auditorium St John's College
Organiser: Liz Carmichael (University of Oxford)
Host: OxPeace (University of Oxford)

Monday 20 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

What Economists Really Do: The Economics of Refugees and Migration
Date: 20 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dennis Egger (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: ONLINE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

TBC
Date: 20 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Maria Jasin (Memorial Sloan Kettering Institute)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Ross Chapman (University of Oxford)

Student support and tuition fee systems in comparative perspective.
Date: 20 May 2024, 12:45 - 14:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Kenneth Nelson (University of Oxford), Dr Krzysztof Czarnecki (Stockholm University)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room D and Zoom
Organiser: Professor Steve Strand (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 20 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Azim Ansari (University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Brain changes following hypertensive disorders of pregnancy
Date: 20 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Winok Lapidaire (University of Oxford)
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: CCRF Seminar Room & via Teams
Organiser: Yvonne Kenworthy (CCRF, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Itinerant Belonging: Gujarat’s Merchant Havelis and Occluded Histories of Indian Ocean Capitalism
Date: 20 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ketaki Pant (University of Southern California)
Venue Details: Online
Organiser: Itamar Toussia Cohen (Brasenose College)
Hosts: TBA

The Society for the Protection of Science and Learning (SPSL): a “République des lettres” in the twentieth century
Date: 20 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Agustí Nieto-Galan (Barcelona/Oxford)
Venue Details: Maison Francaise d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 20 May 2024, 16:05 - 17:05 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Noam Angrist (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/97534799321?pwd=V2pOWGQ2N3l3WWg3eXFSK25hc0laQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Transoceanic Trauma, Haunted Waters: Enslavement, Impressment and Whaling in Elizabeth Gaskell’s Sylvia’s Lovers
Date: 20 May 2024, 17:15 - 18:15 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Deborah Denenholz Morse (William & Mary)
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: Seminar Room L
Organisers: Professor Helen Small (University of Oxford), Sos Eltis (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 21 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Brain vulnerability for psychosis: from mechanisms to real-world outcomes
Date: 21 May 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Gemma Modinos (Kings College London)
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: Philip McGuire (University of Oxford)

Thesis and report writing (in-person)
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 21 May 2024, 9:30 - 13:30 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr David Jones (Dr David Jones)
Organiser: James Cunning (University of Oxford)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Leading Collaboration - bringing people together to achieve the extraordinary (in-person)
Date: 21 May 2024, 10:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Organiser: Dr Catherine Seed (University of Oxford)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Ethox Seminar – The Ethics of Transformative Experience and Psychotherapy (provisional title)
Date: 21 May 2024, 10:30 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Farbod Akhlaghi (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lower Ground Floor Seminar Room 0 or Zoom
Organiser: Aileen Mooney (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Developing a viable MYC inhibitor for cancer treatment: a challenging journey from the lab to the clinic
Date: 21 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Laura Soucek (CEO and PI, Peptomyc)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: MSc in Pharmacology students (University of Oxford)

CSAE Research Workshop Week 5
Date: 21 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Wenzhang Zhang (University of Oxford)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 1 (ground floor)
Organiser: Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 21 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor James Allan (Faculty of Medical Sciences, Newcastle University)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Beatriz Hirt-Font (University of Oxford, MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Professor Tom Milne (Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford)

Banks in Space
Date: 21 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Esteban Rossi-Hansberg (Chicago University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/99960790792?pwd=eVFyRGRQc1RRS3l1U1U2UnlKTHBqUT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Irregularisation and the city: Insights from the case of Athens, Greece
Date: 21 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Eva Papatzani (National Centre for Social Research)
Organiser: Myriam Cherti (COMPAS, University of Oxford)
Host: Myriam Cherti (COMPAS, University of Oxford)

"The pre-animal origins of gene regulatory pathways, from DNA methylation to pluripotency"
Date: 21 May 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Alex de Mendoza (Queen Mary University of London)
Venue: Biology Mansfield Road, 11a Mansfield Road OX1 3SZ
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Jessica Bassett
Host: Prof Aziz Aboobaker (Dept of Biology, University of Oxford)

Large language models for data-driven insights from real-world health data
Date: 21 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Danielle S. Bitterman (Harvard Medical School)
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/91092603798?pwd=NUxQVGZ0SzY4OUR1TzRDOW9SdGQ2dz09
Organiser: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 21 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Camille Terrier (Queen Mary University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97439169282?pwd=bU1TUWRORUJmaUV0OWpTeS9yVWlBZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Decentering Gangs: Comparative Ethnographic Insights from Nicaragua and South Africa
Date: 21 May 2024, 16:30 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Prof. Dennis Rodgers (Geneva Graduate Institute), Prof. Steffen Jensen (Aalborg University), Prof. Jonny Steinberg (Yale University)
Venue: St Peter's College, New Inn Hall Street OX1 2DL
Venue Details: Miles and Davis rooms
Organisers: TBA
Host: Dr. Corentin Cohen (University of Oxford)

Oxford Energy Seminar Series – Week 5 TT24: Nuclear: Why small is beautiful
Date: 21 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Andrew Murdoch (newcleo)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Organisers: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)
Hosts: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)

Esmond Harmsworth Lecture in American Arts and Letters with author Maggie Nelson
Date: 21 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Maggie Nelson
Venue: Rothermere American Institute, 1A South Parks Road OX1 3UB
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The Safety Net: central bank balance sheets and financial crisis 1587-2020 (with Martin Kornejew, Paul Schmelzing, Moritz Schularick)
Date: 21 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Niall Fergusson (Hoover Institution, Stanford University)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Feminist Political Economy of Peace and Decoloniality
Date: 21 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr. Elena Stavrevska (University of Bristol), Oksana Potapova, PhD student (London School of Economics)
Venue: Pembroke College, St Aldates OX1 1DW
Venue Details: Mary Hyde Eccles Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

“The University of Sound, The Sound University—in Theory”
Date: 21 May 2024, 17:15 - 18:15 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Naomi Waltham-Smith (Professor of Music, University of Oxford)
Venue: Faculty of Music, St Aldate's OX1 1DB
Venue Details: Denis Arnold Hall
Organisers: Francis Bertschinger (University of Oxford), Stephanie Shon (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Fugitive Histories and Gothic Pursuits: The Manhunt Narrative in Romantic-Era Fiction
Date: 21 May 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Michael Greaney (Lancaster University)
Venue: Balliol College, Broad Street OX1 3BJ
Venue Details: Massey Room,
Organisers: Chair: Professor Fiona Stafford (English Faculty, Oxford), Professor Seamus Perry (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 22 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 22 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:15 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Saumitra Jha (Stanford University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Union Leaders: Experimental Evidence from Myanmar
Date: 22 May 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Virginia Minni (London School of Economics)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G (third floor)
Organisers: Alison Andrew (University of Oxford), Dennis Egger (University of Oxford), Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Session 5: What is involved in leading and managing an Agile Sprint? (online webinar)
Date: 22 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Aidong Yang (Engineering Science, University of Oxford), Dr Rachel Hayman (Agile Initiative, University of Oxford)
Organiser: Agile Initiative
Host: Agile Initiative

Truth or dare: navigating misinformation in EU elections
Date: 22 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: All are welcome to join via Zoom, but registration is required: https://reutersinstitute.politics.ox.ac.uk/calendar
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Retroviral legacy in immunity and cancer
Date: 22 May 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr George Kassiotis (The Francis Crick Institute, London)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (University of Oxford, NDM Experimental Medicine, RDM Investigative Medicine Division)
Host: Professor Alison Simmons (University of Oxford)

Using, misusing, and abusing education research journals
Date: 22 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Gustavo Fischman (Arizona State University, USA)
Venue Details: Zoom
Organiser: Dr Maia Chankseliani (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

(Global) value chains in a changing world: challenges and opportunities
Date: 22 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Glenn Magerman (Université Libre de Bruxelles (ULB))
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre (and Online)
Organisers: INET Oxford (University of Oxford), Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Forced Migration on Film: A Conversation with Marc Isaacs
Date: 22 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Associate Professor Marc Isaacs (University College London)
Venue: St Anne's College, Woodstock Road OX2 6HS
Venue Details: Tsuzuki Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Valedictory Lecture – A ‘Class’-Less Society Japan? How is Inequality Interpreted Without the Concept of Class?
Date: 22 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Takehiko Kariya (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Nissan Institute Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Nissan Institute of Japanese Studies
Hosts: TBA

Prof Simon Coleman | Lecture 4 'A New Pilgrimage Ethic: On the Secular and the Serious’
Date: 22 May 2024, 17:15 - 18:45 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Simon Coleman (University of Toronto)
Venue: Oriel College, Oriel Square OX1 4EW
Venue Details: Harris Lecture Theatre, Oriel College
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 23 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Advanced presentation skills (online)
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 23 May 2024, 9:30 - 12:30 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr David Jones (Dr David Jones)
Organiser: Dr Justin Hutchence (MPLS Division)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 23 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Emmanouil Mentzakis, (City of London University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/meeting/register/tJwtdeiurjspG9JjEkdCZnET3YPW_7zrVALw
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Centrosome function in health and disease: a small organelle with a big reach
Date: 23 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Fanni Gergely (Biochemistry, University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Ross Chapman (University of Oxford)

Hands on science (in-person)
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 23 May 2024, 13:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Organiser: Dr Catherine Seed (University of Oxford)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

The Battle of the Birds: William Colenso, Walter Buller, Witi Ihimaera, and the materiality of avian fables
Date: 23 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Kaori Nagai (University of Kent)
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: History of the Book Room
Organisers: Pablo Mukherjee (University of Oxford), Ankhi Mukherjee (University of Oxford), Professor Elleke Boehmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Introduction to public involvement in research
Date: 23 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:30 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Polly Kerr (University of Oxford), Angeli Vaid (Oxford BRC), Una Rennard (Applied Research Collaboration Oxford & TV)
Venue Details: Online
Organisers: Angeli Vaid (Oxford BRC), Polly Kerr (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 7: Obstetric Medicine
Date: 23 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 23 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Nithishwer Mouroug Anand (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Probing the heart and soul of cardiac fibrosis using integrated single cell genomics
Date: 23 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Richard Harvey (Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute)
Venue: IMS-Tetsuya Nakamura Building, Roosevelt Dr, Headington OX3 7TY
Venue Details: Seminar Rooms 1&2
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Paul Riley (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Is Inequality the Problem? - DSPI Seminar 5
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 23 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Lane Kenworthy (University of California San Diego)
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

OxCGRT Seminar Series: Session Seven
Date: 23 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Kerim Can Kavakli (Bocconi University), Dr Ruth Carlitz (University of Amsterdam), Dr Hanna-Tina Fischer (Charité Universitätsmedizin Berlin), Dr Marina Kaneti (National University of Singapore), Dr Tom Hale (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford University), Dr Anna Petherick (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford), Andrea Vaccaro (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford)
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: online only
Organiser: Blavatnik School of Government (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Intervention before Interventionism
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 23 May 2024, 16:30 - 18:30 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Book Launch: Long Problems - Climate and the Challenge of Governing across Time
Date: 23 May 2024, 18:00 - 19:30 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Tom Hale (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford University)
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: in-person and online
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 24 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Transforming screening, diagnosis and treatment of prostate cancer
Date: 24 May 2024, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Hashim U. Ahmed (Imperial College London)
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, and also online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 24 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Drakesmith Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Volcanic whodunnit: new methods to unravel the source and climate impact of past eruptions
Date: 24 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr William Hutchison (St Andrews)
Venue: Department of Earth Sciences, South Parks Road OX1 3AN
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Neuroimmune signalling within and across brain borders regulating synaptic fate in neurodegeneration
Date: 24 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Soyon Hong (UCL)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organisers: Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford), Associate Professor Samira Lakhal-Littleton (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 24 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Alexander Palazzo (University of Toronto)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 24 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sarah Duffy (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=QzlRRlpENG52ZG8zMk92K3A5V2wxQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

To be announced
Date: 24 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser: Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 24 May 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Annie Liang (Northwestern University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Captain of the Roving Bandits: Spoken drama and the culture of Rural Pacification in Japanese-occupied China
Date: 24 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Jeremy E Taylor (University of Nottingham)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organisers: Dr Bo-jiun Jing (University of Oxford), Dr Evelyn Chan (University of Oxford), Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford), Professor Margaret Hillenbrand (University of Oxford), Professor Denise van der Kamp (University of Oxford), Professor Henrietta Harrison (University of Oxford), Dr Chigusa Yamaura (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford)

Book Launch – Reopening the Opening of Japan: Transnational Approaches to Modern Japan and the Wider World
Date: 24 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Sho Konishi (University of Oxford), Dr Lewis Bremner (University of Cambridge), Dr Chinami Oka (University of Oxford), Dr Mateja Kovacic (Hong Kong Baptist University), Joel Littler (University of Oxford), Dr Manimporok (Brown University)
Venue Details: Pavilion Room, 4th Floor, Gateway Building, St Antony's College
Organiser: Nissan Institute of Japanese Studies
Hosts: TBA

Monday 27 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 27 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Brenda Schulman, Ph.D (Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Martinsried, Germany)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Seminar Room 2, room 20-138
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

Chinese Businessmen and the Economic Roots of American Cold War Power, 1938‒1955
Date: 27 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Judd Kinzley (University of Wisconsin-Maddison)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organisers: Dr Bo-jiun Jing (University of Oxford), Dr Evelyn Chan (University of Oxford), Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford), Professor Margaret Hillenbrand (University of Oxford), Professor Denise van der Kamp (University of Oxford), Professor Henrietta Harrison (University of Oxford), Dr Chigusa Yamaura (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Evelyn Chan (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 28 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Get that fellowship (in-person)
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 28 May 2024, 9:30 - 12:30 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Justin Hutchence (MPLS Division)
Organiser: Dr Justin Hutchence (MPLS Division)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 28 May 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Naomi Wray (University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar room 1
Organisers: Nicola Whiffin (University of Oxford), Duncan Palmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

NEAT1 and paraspeckles: nuclear hubs regulating cellular stress responses
Date: 28 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Maria Perander (The Arctic University of Norway)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Professor Fran Platt (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford )

Lent to Copy”: Art Rentals in the Age of Jane Austen
Date: 28 May 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Janine Barchas (University of Texas)
Venue: Mansfield College, Mansfield Road OX1 3TF
Venue Details: Seminar Room East
Organisers: Ben Wilkinson-Turnbull (English Faculty), Professor Christine Gerrard (University of Oxford), Dr David Taylor (University of Oxford), Professor Abigail Williams (Faculty of English), Professor Ros Ballaster (University of Oxford), Dr. Carly Watson (English Faculty)
Hosts: TBA

CSAE Research Workshop Week 6
Date: 28 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Krittika Ray (University of Oxford), Dilan Yang (University of Oxford)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 1 (ground floor)
Organiser: Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 28 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Antonella Trigari (Bocconi University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/99960790792?pwd=eVFyRGRQc1RRS3l1U1U2UnlKTHBqUT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The Effects of Climate Change on Labor and Capital Reallocation (with Christoph Albert and Jacopo Ponticelli)
Date: 28 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Paula Bustos (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97439169282?pwd=bU1TUWRORUJmaUV0OWpTeS9yVWlBZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Navigating the Tightrope of a UN Independent Mandate
Date: 28 May 2024, 16:30 - 17:30 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Nazila Ghanea (UN Special Repertoire for Freedom and Religious Belief)
Venue: Rewley House, 1-7 Wellington Square OX1 2JA
Venue Details: Hybrid event: Join in person at Rewley House or watch online via a livestream
Organiser: Department for Continuing Education, University of Oxford
Hosts: TBA

The Value of Ratings: Evidence from their Introduction in Securities Markets (with Asaf Bernstein, Carola Frydman)
Date: 28 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Eric Hilt (Wellesley College)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 28 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Greg Jackson (Octopus Energy)
Venue: Clarendon Laboratory, Parks Road OX1 3PU
Venue Details: Martin Wood Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)
Hosts: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)

Neoliberal (and) Feminist Encounters of State-Building in Kosovo
Date: 28 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr. Vjosa Musliu (Vrije Brussels), Ana Vilhelmina Verndik, DPhil (DPIR & St. Anthony’s College)
Venue: Pembroke College, St Aldates OX1 1DW
Venue Details: Mary Hyde Eccles Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Early Modern Literature Graduate Forum
Date: 28 May 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: Seminar Room B
Organisers: Paul Norris (Brasenose), Joseph Turner
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 29 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 29 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:15 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Julia Cage (Sciences Po)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Unraveling the Domino Effect: The Impacts of Mass Migration at Origin
Date: 29 May 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sandra Rozo (World Bank)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G (third floor)
Organisers: Alison Andrew (University of Oxford), Dennis Egger (University of Oxford), Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

CHG Lunchtime Lab Talks: Tzima Group and TBC
Date: 29 May 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Rooms A&B, or join online use the following Zoom link: https://tinyurl.com/33wbhnme
Organisers: Alba Fernandez Santana (University of Oxford), Isabel Schmidt (University of Oxford, Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics)
Host: Ellie Tzima (University of Oxford)

Fellow's Forum: Disanimality: When Disability, Illness, and Animality Meet
Date: 29 May 2024, 12:30 - 13:45 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Michael Lundblad (University of Oslo)
Venue: Rothermere American Institute, 1A South Parks Road OX1 3UB
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: Prof. Lloyd Pratt (University of Oxford)

Transformation of sound representations in the auditory system across wakefulness, sleep and anesthesia
Date: 29 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Brice Bathellier (Institut de l’Audition, Paris)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organiser: Associate Professor Kerry Walker (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Associate Professor Kerry Walker (DPAG, University of Oxford)

The Meyerstein Lecture in Archaeology 2024: The social worlds of Bronze Age animals
Date: 29 May 2024, 16:00 - 19:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof. Joanna Brück (University College Dublin)
Venue: T. S. Eliot Lecture Theatre,
Venue Details: Merton College
Organiser: Communications & Outreach Manager (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Migration: past, present and future
Date: 29 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Ian Goldin (Director, Oxford Martin Programme on the Future of Development)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre (and Online)
Organiser: Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Prof Mark Harris | Quantum Fundamentalism and Theological Liberty
Date: 29 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Mark Harris (University of Oxford)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Lecture Room 2
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Book launch: The Politics of Crisis-Making: Forced Displacement and Cultures of Assistance in Lebanon
Date: 29 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Estella Carpi (University College London)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Seminar Room 1
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 30 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Putting stories to work (online)
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 30 May 2024, 10:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Robert Holtom (Narrative Coach)
Organiser: Dr Catherine Seed (University of Oxford)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Dr Ricardo Fernandes - title TBA
Date: 30 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Ricardo Fernandes (CAMS Oxford Institute, University of Oxford)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Chunxiao Song (Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, University of Oxford)

18TH DAVID SMITH LECTURE: Genetics of neurodegeneration: progress towards mechanistic treatments
Date: 30 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Sir John Hardy (Chair of the Molecular Biology of Neurological Disease, UCL Institute of Neurology)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Professor Fran Platt (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford )

From Fragments to Pharmaceuticals
Date: 30 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Harren Jhoti (Astex Pharmaceuticals)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Simon Davis (Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 8: Sports, Exrercise and Rehabilitation Medicine
Date: 30 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 30 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Kahlan Newman (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Literature and Mental Health: Reading Group Session 3
Date: 30 May 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: Seminar Room A, Faculty of English
Organisers: Madhurima Sen, Heeyon Kim
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC - DSPI Seminar 6
Date: 30 May 2024, 15:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Sir Michael Marmot (UCL)
Venue: 32-42 Wellington Square (Barnett House), 32-42 Wellington Square OX1 2ER
Venue Details: In-person and online
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

OxCGRT Seminar Series: Session Eight
Date: 30 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Marjolaine Lamontagne (McGill University), Professor Frank Schimmelfennig (ETH Zürich), Dr Marina Kaneti (National University of Singapore), Dr Hanna-Tina Fischer (Charité Universitätsmedizin Berlin), Dr Tom Hale (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford University), Dr Anna Petherick (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford), Andrea Vaccaro (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford)
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: online only
Organiser: Blavatnik School of Government (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Cybersecurity, Ethics and Collective Responsibility
Date: 30 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Seumas Miller (University of Oxford)
Venue: St Cross College, St Giles OX1 3LZ
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dr Hazem Zohny (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Hazem Zohny (University of Oxford)

Friday 31 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 31 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Cornall Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM
Organiser: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Zircon and Plagioclase Chronicles of Volcano-Magmatic Evolution
Date: 31 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Oleg Melnik (Oxford)
Venue: Department of Earth Sciences, South Parks Road OX1 3AN
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 31 May 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Giovanni Rosso (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=QzlRRlpENG52ZG8zMk92K3A5V2wxQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

TBC
Date: 31 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Lubin Jiang (Shanghai Institute of Immunity and Infection, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Geoff Smith (Dunn School of Pathology)

Cytoneme-mediated morphogenesis
Date: 31 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Paul Bressloff (Dept of Mathematics, Imperial College, London)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser: Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Eamonn Gaffney (University of Oxford)

TBC
Date: 31 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Lubin Jiang (Shanghai Institute of Immunity and Infection, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Geoff Smith (Dunn School of Pathology)

The Core of Bayesian Persuasion
Date: 31 May 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Laura Doval (Columbia GSB)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Efficient Estimation with Non-Random Exposure to Exogenous Shocks
Date: 31 May 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Peter Hull (Brown University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/93054414699?pwd=YnpYaDhncCtWdGN0MUdJQ1NmRTlGZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 3 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Dr Xiang Dong Fu - title TBA
Date: 3 June 2024, 12:15 - 13:15 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Xiang Dong Fu (Westlake University)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Yang Shi (University of Oxford)

Do children perform better in religious schools?
Date: 3 June 2024, 12:45 - 14:00 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Christiaan Monden (University of Oxford)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room D and Zoom
Organiser: Professor Steve Strand (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Exploiting electronic health records to improve infection management
Date: 3 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Sarah Walker (Experimental Medicine Division, NDM)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 3 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Samah Hayek (Clalit Research Institute)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: seminar room 0
Organiser: Aiden Doherty (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

A Climate of State-Building in Equatorial Eastern Africa c.1840-1875
Date: 3 June 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Phillip Gooding (McGill University)
Venue Details: Online
Organiser: Itamar Toussia Cohen (Brasenose College)
Hosts: TBA

The Soundscapes of Herb Women: Mapping Community Healthcare in Early Modern London
Date: 3 June 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Kat Lecky (LUC)
Venue Details: Maison Francaise d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 3 June 2024, 16:05 - 17:05 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sheila Olmstead (Texas University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/97534799321?pwd=V2pOWGQ2N3l3WWg3eXFSK25hc0laQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Public Seminar Series: Rethinking scientific literacy in an era of pandemics, conspiracies and climate emergencies
Date: 3 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Justin Dillon (University College London)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organiser: Dr Ian Thompson (Department of Education, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

The Rise and Fall of Confederate Monuments: Memory and the American Civil War
Date: 3 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Caroline Janney (University of Virginia)
Venue: Rothermere American Institute, 1A South Parks Road OX1 3UB
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organisers: Elizabeth R. Varon (University of Virginia), Chair: Adam Smith (Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Vernon Lee’s Critical Irrealism [on Hauntings]
Date: 3 June 2024, 17:15 - 18:15 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Matthew Potolsy (University of Utah)
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: Seminar Room L
Organisers: Professor Helen Small (University of Oxford), Professor Sos Eltis (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 4 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Placebo Studies & the Replication Crisis
Date: 4 June 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Charlotte Blease (Uppsala University)
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: Dr Edward Harcourt (Fellow & Tutor in Philosophy, Radcliffe Humanities, University of Oxford)

Completing Your DPhil (in-person)
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 4 June 2024, 9:30 - 12:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Dimitra Rigopoulou (University of Oxford), Dr Justin Hutchence (MPLS Division)
Organiser: Dr Justin Hutchence (MPLS Division)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Title tbc
Date: 4 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Pharamcology Research Staff Society
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Pharamcology Research Staff Society

CSAE Research Workshop Week 7
Date: 4 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Nan Sandi (University of Oxford)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 1 (ground floor)
Organiser: Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 4 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Gabriella Ficz (Barts Cancer Institute)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Beatriz Hirt-Font (University of Oxford, MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Giulia Orlando (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 4 June 2024, 13:15 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Giulia Giupponi (Bocconi University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/99960790792?pwd=eVFyRGRQc1RRS3l1U1U2UnlKTHBqUT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Ethox Seminar - Neuroethics of lumbar punctures (aka ‘spinal taps’) for psychiatric indications (provisional title)
Date: 4 June 2024, 14:30 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Matthew Baum (Brigham & Women's Hospital and Harvard Medical School)
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre and on Zoom
Organiser: Aileen Mooney (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Learning representations for image-based profiling of perturbations
Date: 4 June 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Juan C. Caicedo (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/91092603798?pwd=NUxQVGZ0SzY4OUR1TzRDOW9SdGQ2dz09
Organiser: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 4 June 2024, 16:00 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Akexia Delfino (Bocconi University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97439169282?pwd=bU1TUWRORUJmaUV0OWpTeS9yVWlBZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 4 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Paul Wakeley (ESO)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Organisers: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Convenor Oxford Energy), Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)
Hosts: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)

Recombinant novelty in early-modern English caselaw (with Peter Grajzl)
Date: 4 June 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Peter Murrell (University of Maryland)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Ghost Kings
Date: 4 June 2024, 17:15 - 18:15 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Sarah Knight (University of Leicester)
Venue: Merton College, Merton Street OX1 4JD
Venue Details: T.S. Eliot Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Professor Joe Moshenska (University of Oxford), Professor Lorna Hutson (University of Oxford), Professor Bart Van Es (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Three on the Arun: William Collins, George Smith, Charlotte Smith
Date: 4 June 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Alexandra Harris (University of Birmingham)
Venue: Balliol College, Broad Street OX1 3BJ
Venue Details: Massey Room
Organisers: Prof Fiona Stafford (University of Oxford), Professor Seamus Perry (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 5 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 5 June 2024, 11:00 - 12:15 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ernesto dal Bo (UC Berkeley)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 5 June 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Alison Andrew (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G (third floor)
Organisers: Alison Andrew (University of Oxford), Dennis Egger (University of Oxford), Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Opportunities and Challenges of Navigating Fieldwork as Insider and Outsider Fieldworkers
Date: 5 June 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Ariell Ahearn (School of Geography and the Environment), Bhawani Buswala (University of Oxford), Anna Sehnalova (University of Oxford), Keiko Kanno (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Organiser: Keiko Kanno (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Skilled worker visas for refugees – a qualitative evaluation of the UK’s Displaced Talent Mobility Pilot
Date: 5 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Olivier Sterck (University of Oxford), Marina Brizar (Talent Beyond Boundaries), Sarah Walder (Talent Beyond Boundaries)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Seminar Room 1
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 6 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

The transformative role of Somascan for protein biomarker discovery, validation and translation
Date: 6 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: TBA, Dr Shea Hamilton (Imperial College London)
Venue: IMS-Tetsuya Nakamura Building, Roosevelt Dr, Headington OX3 7TY
Venue Details: Ground Floor Seminar Room
Organisers: Sheena Lee (MSD Business Partnerships Office), Medical Sciences Division Business Partnerships Office (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Replication fork plasticity and its emerging role during physiological and malignant haematopoiesis
Date: 6 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Massimo Lopes (University of Zurich)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Adam Wilkinson (University of Oxford)

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 9: Geriatrics
Date: 6 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 6 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Iain Smith (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Migration Governance in the Mediterranean Region: Setting a New Agenda?
Date: 6 June 2024, 15:45 - 16:45 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Driss El Yazami (National Human Rights Council, Morocco), Katharina Natter (Universiteit Leiden), Michael Collyer (University of Sussex)
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: The Boardroom, Middle East Centre
Organiser: Myriam Cherti (COMPAS, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

As if Heaven is Speaking: Astrology and the Discourse of Legitimacy in Early Medieval China
Date: 6 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Lu Kou (Columbia University)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organisers: Dr Bo-jiun Jing (University of Oxford), Dr Evelyn Chan (University of Oxford), Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford), Professor Margaret Hillenbrand (University of Oxford), Professor Denise van der Kamp (University of Oxford), Professor Henrietta Harrison (University of Oxford), Dr Chigusa Yamaura (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford)

The Annual Hicks Lecture 2024 - Prof. Isaiah Andrews
Date: 6 June 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Isaiah Andrews (MIT and Harvard)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: In-person or online. Please register for either.
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 7 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Surgical Grand Rounds
Date: 7 June 2024, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, also online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Hosts: TBA

Oxford Cancer Immuno-Oncology Network 2024 Annual Symposium
Date: 7 June 2024, 8:30 - 18:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 2
Organiser: Dr Elizabeth Mann
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 7 June 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Udalova Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Storytelling for researchers
Date: 7 June 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Catherine Seed (University of Oxford)
Organisers: Dr Susan Black (Oxford University Careers Service), Dr Anne Wolfes (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Susan Black (Oxford University Careers Service)

Preparing for the academic interview process (for Researchers)
Date: 7 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue Details: Online
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 7 June 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Karthik Narayan (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=QzlRRlpENG52ZG8zMk92K3A5V2wxQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 7 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Pleasantine Mill (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Girish Mali (Dunn School of Pathology)

Modeling the electromechanics of aerial electroreception
Date: 7 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Isaac Vikram Chenchiah (School of Mathematics University of Bristol)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser: Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Derek Moulton (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 7 June 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Andy Kleiner (Bonn University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Testing Inequalities Linear in Nuisance Parameters
Date: 7 June 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Xiaoxia Shi (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/93054414699?pwd=YnpYaDhncCtWdGN0MUdJQ1NmRTlGZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 10 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

The McDonald Centre 2024 Annual Conference - The Public Legitimacy of the Church of England.
Date: 10 June 2024, 9:30 - 17:00 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Pusey House,
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wearables in mega-scale biobanks – are there some learnings for rare disease research?
Date: 10 June 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Aiden Doherty (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Host: Prof Laurent Servais (University of Oxford)

New insights into smooth muscle peacemaking
Date: 10 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Hikaru Hashitani (Department of Cell Physiology, Nagoya City University)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Professor Paolo Tammaro (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford)

The school senior leader workforce: preliminary results from analyses of demographic composition, leadership progression and turnover.
Date: 10 June 2024, 12:45 - 14:00 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Tom Perry (University of Warwick)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room D and Zoom
Organiser: Professor Steve Strand (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tools for early, rapid and accurate diagnosis of acute bacterial meningitis that could improve case ascertainment in resource limited settings
Date: 10 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Brenda Kwambana-Adams (Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine and the Malawi-Liverpool-Wellcome Clinical Research Programme)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Victorian Women and Algology: The Case of Margaret Scott Gatty (1809–1873)
Date: 10 June 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Laurence Talairach (University of Toulouse/CAK/MFO)
Venue Details: Maison Française d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 10 June 2024, 16:05 - 17:05 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Johanna Arlinghaus (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room C or https://zoom.us/j/97534799321?pwd=V2pOWGQ2N3l3WWg3eXFSK25hc0laQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 11 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 11 June 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Associate Professor Jemma Hopewell (University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 1
Organisers: Nicola Whiffin (University of Oxford), Duncan Palmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Sleep for synaptic functions
Date: 11 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Julie Seibt (Surrey Sleep Research Centre, University of Surrey)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Associate Professor Sridhar Vasudevan (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford)

No CSAE Workshop this week
Date: 11 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Organiser: Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Juggling a "parallel welfare system": local government responses to migrants' locked out of the welfare safety net
Date: 11 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Lucy Leon (COMPAS, University of Oxford)
Organiser: Myriam Cherti (COMPAS, University of Oxford)
Host: Myriam Cherti (COMPAS, University of Oxford)

Managing Algorithm Development among Third Party Contractors
Date: 11 June 2024, 16:00 - 17:15 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Daniel Ershov (UCL School of Management)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97439169282?pwd=bU1TUWRORUJmaUV0OWpTeS9yVWlBZz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Natural language processing of multi-hospital electronic health records for public health surveillance of suicidality
Date: 11 June 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ariel Cohen (Assistance Publique-Hôpitaux de Paris (Paris, France))
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/91092603798?pwd=NUxQVGZ0SzY4OUR1TzRDOW9SdGQ2dz09
Organiser: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)

How many jobs? Division of labour in early modern England and Wales (with David Chilosi, Giampaolo Lecce)
Date: 11 June 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Patrick Wallis (London School of Economics)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Oxford Energy Seminar Series – Week 8 TT24: Bristol City Leap: A novel finance and procurement model for delivering net zero
Date: 11 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Tedd Mose (University of Oxford), Katherine Sugar (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Organisers: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Convenor Oxford Energy), Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)
Hosts: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)

Disagreeing on Ethical Questions, Fruitfully and Otherwise
Date: 11 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Peter Singer
Venue Details: Online - Zoom
Organiser: Dr Alberto Giubilini (The Oxford Uehiro Centre for Practical Ethics)
Host: Dr Alberto Giubilini (The Oxford Uehiro Centre for Practical Ethics)

Early Modern Literature Graduate Forum social
Date: 11 June 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: Seminar Room B
Organisers: Paul Norris (Brasenose), Joseph Turner
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 12 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 12 June 2024, 11:00 - 12:15 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Edgard Dewitte (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

CHG Lunchtime Lab Talks: Professor Christopher Buckley (Kennedy), CHG Group TBC
Date: 12 June 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Christopher Buckley (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, University of Oxford)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Rooms A&B, or join online use the following Zoom link: https://tinyurl.com/33wbhnme
Organiser: Isabel Schmidt (University of Oxford, Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics)
Host: Professor John Todd (Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 12 June 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Andreas Kotsadam (The Frisch Centre)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G (third floor)
Organisers: Alison Andrew (University of Oxford), Dennis Egger (University of Oxford), Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 12 June 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Sarah H. Ross (Associate Editor, Science)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Hal Drakesmith (WIMM HIU)

Thursday 13 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Adaptation of the cytoskeleton for pathogenicity in the malaria parasite
Date: 13 June 2024, 10:00 - 11:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Josie Ferreira (Department of Structural and Molecular Biology at University College London)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Seminar Room 2 (20-138)
Organiser: Dr Clinton Lau (University of Oxford, Biochemistry Department)
Host: Dr Clinton Lau (University of Oxford, Biochemistry Department)

Dr Capucine Van Rechem - title TBA
Date: 13 June 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Capucine Van Rechem (Stanford University)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Yang Shi (University of Oxford)

How X-linked sequence variation shapes organismal development
Date: 13 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Matthias Merkenschlager (Imperial College London)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Felice Tsang (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Writing a journal article title: UK EQUATOR Centre Lightning Workshop
Date: 13 June 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Patricia Logullo (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: zoom link to be provided
Organisers: Jacqueline Wright (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Dr Jennifer de Beyer (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford)
Hosts: Jacqueline Wright (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Dr Jennifer de Beyer (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford)

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 10: Genitourinary Medicine
Date: 13 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Literature and Mental Health: Reading Group Session 4
Date: 13 June 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: Seminar Room A, Faculty of English
Organisers: Heeyeon Kim, Madhurima Sen
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 13 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Predictive and interpretable: using artificial neural networks and classic cognitive models to understand human learning and decision making
Date: 13 June 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Maria Eckstein (Deepmind)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organiser: Dr Rui Ponte Costa (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

The Global Anglophone: Tagore, Gandhi, Du Bois
Date: 13 June 2024, 17:15 - 18:15 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Madhumita Lahiri (U of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
Venue: Wadham College, Parks Road OX1 3PN
Venue Details: Okinaga Room
Organisers: Pablo Mukherjee (University of Oxford), Ankhi Mukherjee (University of Oxford), Professor Elleke Boehmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Crafty Connections for DPhils
Date: 13 June 2024, 17:30 - 19:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Radcliffe Science Library, off Parks Road OX1 3QP
Venue Details: Wellbeing Room
Organiser: Rachel Scanlon (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 14 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Surgical Grand Rounds
Date: 14 June 2024, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, also online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Hosts: TBA

Religion, Race, and Concepts of Difference in the Modern Middle East
Date: 14 June 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Jesus College, Turl Street OX1 3DW
Venue Details:
Organiser: Dr Henry Clements (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 14 June 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Borrow Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Risky Mountains in Paradise: Navigating the Volcanic Tapestry of Island Life
Date: 14 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Richard Robertson (UWI)
Venue: Department of Earth Sciences, South Parks Road OX1 3AN
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 14 June 2024, 13:15 - 14:15 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Marco Garofalo (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room A or https://zoom.us/j/97517816438?pwd=QzlRRlpENG52ZG8zMk92K3A5V2wxQT09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 14 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Frank Uhlmann (The Francis Crick Institute, London)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Ulrike Gruneberg (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

To be announced
Date: 14 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser: Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 14 June 2024, 14:15 - 15:30 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Benny Moldovanu (Bonn University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G or https://zoom.us/j/93867615769?pwd=T1NsTEVwNE40R3pEVW9yTlBicG1mdz09
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 17 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

9th Course in Network Meta-Analyses
Date: 17 June 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Andrea Cipriani (University of Oxford), Orestis Efthimiou (University of Bern), Georgia Salanti (University of Bern), Toshi A Furukawa (Japan), Huseyin Naci (London School of Economics), Dr Edoardo Ostinelli (University of Oxford)
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Rania Elgarf (Department of Psychiatry, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

TBC
Date: 17 June 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor David Kleinfeld (UC San Diego)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organiser: Professor Randy Bruno (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Randy Bruno (DPAG, University of Oxford)

The physiology and pathophysiology of respiratory infections and inflammation from an ecological perspective
Date: 17 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Debby Bogaert (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 18 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

Genes & Health: a British Bangladeshi and Pakistani cohort for your research
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 18 June 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof David A van Heel (Queen Mary University of London)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0
Organisers: Nicola Whiffin (University of Oxford), Duncan Palmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 19 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

Leadership in Action
Date: 19 June 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Wednesday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Organiser: Alison Trinder (University of Oxford)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Introduction to the Centre for Medicines Discovery: Implementing Drug Discovery in Medical Sciences at Oxford
Date: 19 June 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Daniel Ebner (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organisers: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford), Anne Farmer (University of Oxford, NDM Experimental Medicine, RDM Investigative Medicine Division)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 20 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

WIMM Day 2024
Date: 20 June 2024, 9:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : WIMM Academics
Venue: Saïd Business School, Park End Street OX1 1HP
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

China’s Military Rise: Two decades of catch up with the USA
Date: 20 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Peter Robertson (University of Western Australia)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organiser: Professor Todd Hall (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Rachel Murphy (University of Oxford)

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 11: Palliative Care/Pain
Date: 20 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Networking and LinkedIn for Researchers
Date: 20 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue Details: Online
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 20 June 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Thursday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Friday 21 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

Antimicrobial immunity and intestinal inflammation
Date: 21 June 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Holm Uhlig (WIMM, HIU)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Enhancer cooperativity can compensate for loss of activity over large genomic distances
Date: 21 June 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Friday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Christa Buecker (Max Perutz Labs)
Venue: IMS-Tetsuya Nakamura Building, Roosevelt Dr, Headington OX3 7TY
Venue Details: IDRM Seminar Rooms
Organisers: TBA
Host: Dr Nancy Stathopoulou (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 25 June 2024 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

Ethox Seminar - The everyday ethics in sterilization camps in India
Date: 25 June 2024, 11:00 - 12:30 (Tuesday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Eva Fiks (Keele University)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lower Ground Seminar Room 0 and on Zoom
Organiser: Aileen Mooney (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 26 June 2024 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

CHG Lunchtime Lab Talks: Groups TBC
Date: 26 June 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Wednesday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Rooms A&B, or join online use the following Zoom link: https://tinyurl.com/33wbhnme
Organisers: Alba Fernandez Santana (University of Oxford), Isabel Schmidt (University of Oxford, Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics)
Hosts: TBA

The great American vote: Insights into the U.S. elections from Politico
Date: 26 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Alex Burns (Politico)
Venue Details: All are welcome to join via Zoom, but registration is required: https://reutersinstitute.politics.ox.ac.uk/calendar
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

An international survey study exploring teachers’ perceptions on using mathematical storytelling: The case of England
Date: 26 June 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Natthapoj Vincent Trakulphadetkrai-Techavijit (University of Reading)
Venue Details: Zoom
Organiser: Dr Maia Chankseliani (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 27 June 2024 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

Non-invasive blood flow imaging in the brain: novel methods and applications
Date: 27 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Thomas Okell (University of Oxford)
Venue: John Radcliffe West Wing and Children's Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Seminar Rooms A/B, Level 6, West Wing
Organiser: Niki Andrew (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 12: Renal Medicine
Date: 27 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 27 June 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Thursday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Daniel Crusius (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 2 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-138)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Friday 28 June 2024 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 28 June 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dushek Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 1 July 2024 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

International Pandemic Sciences Conference 2024 - Collaboration Beyond Boundaries
Date: 1 July 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Examination Schools, 75-81 High Street OX1 4BG
Organiser: Ksenia Ananyeva (University of Oxford)
Host: Pandemic Sciences Institute

Title TBC
Date: 1 July 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Sarah Kraus (University of Cape Town)
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: CCRF Seminar Room & via Teams
Organiser: Yvonne Kenworthy (CCRF, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 2 July 2024 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

Ethox Seminar – The place of health in the justification of protest
Date: 2 July 2024, 11:00 - 12:30 (Tuesday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Ryan Essex (University of Greenwich)
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre and on Zoom
Organiser: Aileen Mooney (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Introduction to public involvement in research
Date: 2 July 2024, 13:00 - 14:30 (Tuesday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Polly Kerr (University of Oxford), Angeli Vaid (Oxford BRC), Una Rennard (Applied Research Collaboration Oxford & TV)
Organisers: Angeli Vaid (Oxford BRC), Polly Kerr (University of Oxford)
Hosts: Angeli Vaid (Oxford BRC), Polly Kerr (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 2 July 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Faisal Mahmood (Harvard Medical School)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0
Organiser: Aiden Doherty (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 3 July 2024 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 3 July 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Matthew Brown (Wellcome Trust)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0
Organiser: Aiden Doherty (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 4 July 2024 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

Prof Louis Chesler - title TBA
Date: 4 July 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Louis Chesler (The Institute of Cancer Research)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Xin Lu (Ludwig Cancer Research, Oxford Branch)

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 13: Infectious Diseases
Date: 4 July 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Friday 5 July 2024 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 5 July 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Paulina Siejka-Zielinska (Simmons Group, University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (MRC Human Immunology Unit)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 5 July 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Christian Behrends (LMU Germany)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Viktoriya Stancheva (Dunn School of Pathology)

Tuesday 9 July 2024 (12th Week, Trinity Term)

Oxford Global Health and Bioethics International Conference 2024
Date: 9 July 2024, 9:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 12th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: St Catherine's College, Manor Road OX1 3UJ
Venue Details: Selected sessions are available online
Organiser: Oxford-Johns Hopkins Global Infectious Disease Ethics Collaborative
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 11 July 2024 (12th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 11 July 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Thursday, 12th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Georgia Chenevix-Trench (QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organisers: Nicola Whiffin (University of Oxford), Duncan Palmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 14: Stroke
Date: 11 July 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 12th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 16 July 2024 (13th Week, Trinity Term)

OUCAGS Forum - 16th July 2024
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 16 July 2024, 13:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 13th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Online
Organiser: Medical Sciences Division
Host: Professor Chris Pugh (University of Oxford)

Thursday 18 July 2024 (13th Week, Trinity Term)

Philosophy and Psychiatry Summer School 2024: Mind, Value and Mental Health (2 Day event)
Date: 18 July 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 13th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Lucy O'Brien (Richard Wollheim Professor of Philosophy, UCL), Philip McGuire (Professor of Psychiatry, University of Oxford. Academic Director, SPRINT. Principal Investigator, Wellcome Centre for Integrative Neuroimaging), Alexander Bird (Professor of Philosophy, University of Cambridge), Robert Chapman (Assistant Professor, Critical Neurodiversity Studies, Durham University), Claire Hogg (Lecturer in Law, University of Surrey), Dr Edward Harcourt (Fellow & Tutor in Philosophy, Radcliffe Humanities, University of Oxford), Cecily Whiteley (Lecturer, Department of Philosophy, University of St Andrews)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Various Locations in St Hilda's College
Organisers: Dr Matthew Parrott, Dr Edward Harcourt (Fellow & Tutor in Philosophy, Radcliffe Humanities, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 15: Respiratory Medicine
Date: 18 July 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 13th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 30 July 2024 (15th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 30 July 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 15th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Eric So (Head, Leukaemia and Stem Cell Biology Group, King’s College London)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Beatriz Hirt-Font (University of Oxford, MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Ian Hsu (RDM, University of Oxford)

Thursday 5 September 2024 (20th Week, Trinity Term)

OUCAGS Forum - 5th September 2024
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 5 September 2024, 12:30 - 16:30 (Thursday, 20th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: George Pickering Education Centre
Organiser: Medical Sciences Division
Hosts: TBA

Monday 9 September 2024 (21st Week, Trinity Term)

Oxford Neonatal Surgery Course 2024
Date: 9 September 2024, 9:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 21st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: St Edmund Hall, Queen's Lane OX1 4AR
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Paul Johnson (University of Oxford)

Monday 16 September 2024 (22nd Week, Trinity Term)

New Therapeutic Approaches in Translational Mental Health
Date: 16 September 2024, 8:00 - 18:00 (Monday, 22nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Organisers: NIHR Oxford Health BRC (University of Oxford), Medical Sciences Division Business Partnerships Office (University of Oxford)
Host: Medical Sciences Division Business Partnerships Office (University of Oxford)

Thursday 19 September 2024 (22nd Week, Trinity Term)

Introduction to public involvement in research
Date: 19 September 2024, 11:00 - 12:30 (Thursday, 22nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Polly Kerr (University of Oxford), Angeli Vaid (Oxford BRC), Una Rennard (Applied Research Collaboration Oxford & TV)
Organiser: Polly Kerr (University of Oxford)
Host: Polly Kerr (University of Oxford)

Friday 4 October 2024 (-1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Digital Skills Health Check for Researchers
Date: 4 October 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, -1st week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Kieran Suchet (University of Oxford)
Organisers: Dr Susan Black (Oxford University Careers Service), Dr Anne Wolfes (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Susan Black (Oxford University Careers Service)

Tuesday 15 October 2024 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Title TBC
Date: 15 October 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Dr Davide Seruggia (St. Anna Children's Cancer Research Institute)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organiser: Emma Butterfield (MRC, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Dr Adam Wilkinson (MHU WIMM)

Wednesday 16 October 2024 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

mRNA vaccine optimization for infectious diseases
Date: 16 October 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Prof. Norbert Pardi (Institute for RNA Innovation, Penn Medicine, University of Pennsylvania)
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Lisbeth Soederberg (University of Oxford, Jenner Institute)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 24 October 2024 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

TBC
Date: 24 October 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Dr Isidro Cortes Ciriano (EMBL-EBI, Wellcome Genome Campus, Cambridge)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Sumana Sharma (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Thursday 7 November 2024 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

TBC
Date: 7 November 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Professor Simon Buczacki (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Alison Simmons (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 12 November 2024 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Title TBC
Date: 12 November 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Prof Chiara Bonini (IRCCS Osepedale San Raffaele)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organiser: Emma Butterfield (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Professor Paresh Vyas (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Wednesday 13 November 2024 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Multimodal decoding of human liver regeneration and repair
Date: 13 November 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Prof Neil Henderson (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (University of Oxford, NDM Experimental Medicine, RDM Investigative Medicine Division)
Host: Professor Alison Simmons (University of Oxford)

Thursday 14 November 2024 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

TBC
Date: 14 November 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Dr Philipp Holliger (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Oliver Bannard (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Monday 18 November 2024 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Introduction to public involvement in research
Date: 18 November 2024, 12:00 - 13:30 (Monday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker s: Polly Kerr (University of Oxford), Angeli Vaid (Oxford BRC), Una Rennard (Applied Research Collaboration Oxford & TV)
Organiser: Polly Kerr (University of Oxford)
Host: Polly Kerr (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 20 November 2024 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

OUCAGS Forum - 20th November 2024
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 20 November 2024, 13:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Online
Organiser: Medical Sciences Division
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 21 November 2024 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

TBC
Date: 21 November 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Rod Mitchell (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Anne Goriely (Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford)

Thursday 28 November 2024 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

TBC
Date: 28 November 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Dr Paloma Garcia (Institute of Cancer and Genomic Sciences, University of Birmingham)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Assunta Adamo (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)