Department: Mathematical Institute
Talks:

Friday 18 October 2024 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

To be announced
Date: 18 October 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Prof Rachael Bashford-Rogers (University of Oxford)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser: Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Alex Browning (Dept of Mathematics, University of Oxford)

Friday 25 October 2024 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

To be announced
Date: 25 October 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Prof Robert Endres (Imperial College London)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser: Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Eamonn Gaffney (University of Oxford)

Friday 1 November 2024 (3rd Week, Michaelmas Term)

To be announced
Date: 1 November 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Prof Alan Lindsay (University of Notre Dame)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser: Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Radek Erban (University of Oxford)

Monday 4 November 2024 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 4 November 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Monday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Aditya Kolachana (IIT Madras)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 8 November 2024 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Functional, neutral and selected heterogeneity in multi-cellular populations and human tissues
Date: 8 November 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Dr David Tourigny (University of Birmingham)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser: Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Ruth Baker (University of Oxford)

Friday 15 November 2024 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Lane formation and aggregation spots in foraging ant
Date: 15 November 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Dr Maria Bruna (University of Oxford)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser: Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Ruth Baker (University of Oxford)

Friday 22 November 2024 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

To be announced
Date: 22 November 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Dr Valeria Giunta (Swansea University)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser: Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Yurij Salmaniw (University of Oxford)

Friday 29 November 2024 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

To be announced
Date: 29 November 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Dr Murad Banaji (University of Oxford)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser: Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Radek Erban (University of Oxford)

Friday 6 December 2024 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Spatial mechano-transcriptomics of mouse embryogenesis
Date: 6 December 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Prof Adrien Hallou (University of Oxford)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser: Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Ruth Baker (University of Oxford)