Department: Medical Sciences Division
Talks:

Wednesday 28 February 2024 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Better understanding gene regulation and developing targeted therapies for infant blood cancer
Date: 28 February 2024, 11:30 - 12:30 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Tom Milne (Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Academic Block, Level 4 corridor (access via staircase closest to Cairns Library)
Organiser: Prof Deborah Gill (University of Oxford )
Host: Prof Deborah Gill (University of Oxford )

Exploring the Depths of Neurobiology: A Set of Imaging Tools to Dissect Mitochondrial Dynamics, Organelle function and Synaptic Physiology
Date: 28 February 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Massimiliano Stagi (University of Liverpool)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Seminar Room A and via Teams https://teams.microsoft.com/l/meetup-join/19%3ameeting_NjJiZTZlNDAtZTA4Yi00NTljLWEwNTEtY2YxMjQ3YWVmNjk5%40thread.v2/0?context=%7b%22Tid%22%3a%22cc95de1b-97f5-4f93-b4ba-fe68b852cf91%22%2c%22Oid%22%3a%2202163093-bdcb-4df2-8059-4f4f65639906%22%7d
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor John Todd (Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford)

'Fundamental principles during the egg-to-embryo transition '
Date: 28 February 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr. Andrea Pauli, Senior Group Leader, IMP - Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Austria
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Seminar Room 2, Room 20-138
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Hosts: Dr. Madhu (Srinivasan), Professor Rob Klose (Department of Biochemistry)

Phenotyping beyond (national) borders: tools, processes, and examples of transportable phenotypes based on the OMOP Common Data Model
Date: 28 February 2024, 14:10 - 15:10 (Wednesday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Prof Daniel Prieto-Alhambra (NDORMS, University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 1
Organiser: Aiden Doherty (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 29 February 2024 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Fundamental Principles During the Egg-to-Embryo Transition
Date: 29 February 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Prof Andrea Pauli (IMP Research Institute of Molecular Pathology)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Richard White (Oxford Ludwig Institute)

Opening the Barn Door to Antibody Discovery with OmniAb
Date: 29 February 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Christel Iffland (OmniAb), Chris Birchall (OmniAb)
Venue: IMS-Tetsuya Nakamura Building, Roosevelt Dr, Headington OX3 7TY
Venue Details: Ground Floor Seminar Room - followed by lunch and networking
Organiser: Sheena Lee (MSD Business Partnerships Office)
Host: Dr Charlotte Bell (University of Oxford)

CryoEM achievements and potential
Date: 29 February 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Richard Henderson, FRS (Programme Leader, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Felix Dingler (University of Oxford)

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 7: Cardiology
Date: 29 February 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Chair: Prof Keith Channon, Presenter: Dr Rohan Wijesurendra, Presenter: Prof Svetlana Reilly, Presenter: Dr Tom Cahill
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Utilising Molecular Dynamics to Study the Interaction of Multivalent Dendrimer with E.coli Outer Membrane
Date: 29 February 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Mingyu Qin (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Exploiting pathogen immune evasion strategies in vaccine design and therapeutics
Date: 29 February 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Max Crispin (University of Southampton)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Jo Peel (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Matthew Freeman (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

Friday 1 March 2024 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

Changing face of brain cancer - Oxford over 10 years
Date: 1 March 2024, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Mr Puneet Plaha (Univeristy of Oxford )
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, and also online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Hosts: TBA

Delineating the causal role of the gut microbiota in experimental colitis
Date: 1 March 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Rebecca Jeffery (Powrie Group, University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (MRC Human Immunology Unit)
Hosts: TBA

Iron in health and disease
Date: 1 March 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Domenico Girelli (University Hospital of Verona)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organisers: Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford), Associate Professor Samira Lakhal-Littleton (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Associate Professor Samira Lakhal-Littleton (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Phase separation in cell physiology and disease
Date: 1 March 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Prof Tony Hyman (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology & Genetics)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Hosts: TBA

Laryngeal dysfunction and rehabilitation in ICU
Date: 1 March 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Sarah Wallace (University of Manchester)
Organiser: Arun Joseph (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Genetic and metabolic reprogramming of cardiomyocytes to enable heart regeneration
Date: 1 March 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Friday, 7th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Thomas Braun (Max-Planck-Institute for Heart and Lung Research)
Venue: IMS-Tetsuya Nakamura Building, Roosevelt Dr, Headington OX3 7TY
Venue Details: IDRM Seminar Rooms
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Paul Riley (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Monday 4 March 2024 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Tissue T cells: Life in Lockdown in Liver and Lung
Date: 4 March 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Prof Mala Maini (UCL Institute of Immunity and Transplantation)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Doris Chan (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Dr Jelena Bezbradica (The Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Are all phenotypic hematopoietic cells in the embryo hematopoietic?
Date: 4 March 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Elaine Dzierzak (MRC Centre for Inflammation Research, University of Edinburgh)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Organiser: Fiona Lambert (MRC WIMM)
Host: Professor Marella de Bruijn (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

What can genotyping studies tell us about on-farm transmission routes of Campylobacter?
Date: 4 March 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Frances Colles (University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Oxford Institute of Digital Health Seminar Series
Date: 4 March 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Tun Razak Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 5 March 2024 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Unravelling the full spectrum of pathogenic variation using Saturation Genome Editing
Date: 5 March 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Greg Findlay
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar room 1
Organisers: Sumeeta Maheshwari (University of Oxford), Nicola Whiffin (University of Oxford), Duncan Palmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Psilocybin for severe enduring Anorexia Nervosa: Preliminary findings of the Imperial College London Trial
Date: 5 March 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Rebecca Park (University of Oxford), Frederico Magalhaes (Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust), Hannah Douglass (Imperial College)
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Catherine Harmer (University of Oxford)

The impact of microglia on neuronal function and brain plasticity
Date: 5 March 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Assistant Professor Sandra Siegert (Institute of Science and Technology Austria (ISTA))
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Dr Tim Viney (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford)

Child & Adolescent Mental Health Seminar Series: 'Administrative Data Linkages: Bridging Mental Health, Education, and Crime'
Date: 5 March 2024, 12:15 - 13:15 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Alice Wickersham (King’s College London)
Venue Details: Department of Psychiatry Seminar Room or Online (Zoom)
Organiser: Dr Emma Soneson (Department of Psychiatry, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

MARIANNE FILLENZ PRIZE LECTURE 2024: Deciphering Neurobiological Processes of Opioid Addiction towards Novel Interventions
Date: 5 March 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Prof Yasmin Hurd (Ichan School of Medicine at Mount Sinai)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Blakemore Lecture Theatre, Sherrington Building
Organiser: Professor David Paterson (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor David Paterson (University of Oxford)

Thrombolysis Review
Date: 5 March 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Wolfson Building, John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington Oxford. OX3 9DU
Organiser: Dr Enrico Flossmann (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Enrico Flossmann (University of Oxford)

Behavioral & Cognitive Neuroscience Seminar : Precision imaging of the hippocampal memory system
Date: 5 March 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Daniel Reznik (Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive & Brain Sciences)
Venue: New Radcliffe House, Walton Street OX2 6NW
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organiser: Dr Nima Khalighinejad (University of Oxford)
Host: Robin Murphy (University of Oxford)

Perinatal Mental Health Project (PMHP): lessons from integrating mental health into maternity services in South Africa over two decades.
Date: 5 March 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Simone Honikman (University of Cape Town)
Venue Details: This event is hybrid
Organisers: Michael Suttie (NDWRH, University of Oxford), Dr Lydia Coxon (NDWRH, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Nicole Votruba (NDWRH, University of Oxford)

Bacterial effectors and their many ways to modulate immune signalling
Date: 5 March 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Teresa Thurston (Imperial College London)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Jo Peel (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Matthew Freeman (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

Wednesday 6 March 2024 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Multimodal decoding of human liver regeneration and repair
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Status: This talk has been cancelled
Date: 6 March 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Prof Neil Henderson (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (University of Oxford, NDM Experimental Medicine, RDM Investigative Medicine Division)
Host: Professor Alison Simmons (University of Oxford)

Metabolic regulation of regulatory T cell identity
Date: 6 March 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Margarita Dominguez-Villar (Imperial College London)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Jo Peel (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Matthew Freeman (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

Thursday 7 March 2024 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

Connecting Dots for (Epi)Genomic Medicine
Date: 7 March 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Prof Stephan Beck (University College London)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Xin Lu (Ludwig Cancer Research, Oxford Branch)

The evolutionary trajectory of vertebrate adaptive immune systems
Date: 7 March 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Thomas Boehm (The Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology & Epigenetics, Munich)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Oliver Bannard

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 8: AGM and Ambulatory Care
Date: 7 March 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 7 March 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Oxford Festival of Global Health - 'Lovesick'
Date: 7 March 2024, 16:00 - 20:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Toral Gathani (University of Oxford), Professor Christophe Fraser (University of Oxford), Dr Tanvi Rai (University of Oxford), Dr Priya Lall (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Screen 2, capacity 150
Organisers: Hannah Calkin (Oxford Population Health), Dr Toral Gathani (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Immunotherapy for cancer by reprogramming of macrophages
Date: 7 March 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Mikael Karlsson (Karolinska Institute, Sweden)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Siamon Gordon (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Friday 8 March 2024 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

When and how to preserve fertility in gynaecological cancers: A paradigm shift
Date: 8 March 2024, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Mr Hooman Soleymani majd (Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust)
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Hosts: TBA

Understanding the mechanisms of interaction between gut immunity and intestinal bacteria
Date: 8 March 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Emma Slack (University of Oxford), Dr Sarah Woodward (Slack Group, University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (MRC Human Immunology Unit)
Hosts: TBA

Keeping mitochondria in shape: a matter of life and death
Date: 8 March 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 8th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Luca Scorrano (University of Padua, Italy)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organisers: Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford), Associate Professor Samira Lakhal-Littleton (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Associate Professor Robin Klemm (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Monday 11 March 2024 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Value-modulated hippocampal and cortical reactivations
Date: 11 March 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 9th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Min Whan Jung (Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organiser: Professor Randy Bruno (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Randy Bruno (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Understanding the causes and consequences of immune variability
Date: 11 March 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 9th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Darragh Duffy (Institut Pasteur, Paris)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Doris Chan (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Prof Mark Coles (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology )

Tuesday 12 March 2024 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Super-enhancer hijacking in acute lymphoblastic leukaemia - from discovery to translation
Date: 12 March 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 9th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Lisa Russell (Newcastle University)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Beatriz Hirt-Font (University of Oxford, MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Professor Tom Milne (Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford)

Overview of research into the endocrinology of human lactation
Date: 12 March 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 9th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Fadil Hannan (University of Oxford ), Xin Meng (NDWRH, University of Oxford), Taha Elajnaf (NDWRH, University of Oxford), Michelle Ma (NDWRH, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: This event is hybrid
Organisers: Michael Suttie (NDWRH, University of Oxford), Dr Lydia Coxon (NDWRH, University of Oxford)
Host: Michael Suttie (NDWRH, University of Oxford)

Targeting the Cell’s Stress Pathways for Therapeutic Benefit
Date: 12 March 2024, 16:30 - 17:30 (Tuesday, 9th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Peter Walter (Altos Labs & University of California)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Jo Peel (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Matthew Freeman (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

Wednesday 13 March 2024 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Medical Statistics Drop In Session
Date: 13 March 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 9th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Lei Clifton (University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI conference room (lower ground, near the cafe)
Organisers: Lei Clifton (University of Oxford), Sumeeta Maheshwari (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Effective networking skills
Date: 13 March 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Wednesday, 9th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Susan Black (Oxford University Careers Service)
Organiser: Giorgos Baskozos (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Assessing Morphology in all Dimensions: 3D Analysis of Face and Brain
Date: 13 March 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 9th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Mike Suttie (University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0
Organiser: Aiden Doherty (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 14 March 2024 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

Nucleic Acid Sensing by Innate Immune Receptors: A journey from MDA5 to cGAS
Date: 14 March 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 9th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Prof Jan Rehwinkel (Universityof Oxford)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Parinaz Mehdipour (Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, University of Oxford)

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 9: Neurology
Date: 14 March 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 9th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 14 March 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 9th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 2 Second Floor Northeast Meeting Room (40-091)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Can it happen again? Informing pregnancy decisions using personalised risk information
Date: 14 March 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Thursday, 9th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Anne Goriely (Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford), Dr Ali Kay (RDM, University of Oxford)
Venue: St Anne's College, Woodstock Road OX2 6HS
Venue Details: Tsuzuki Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Catherine Lidbetter (Centre for Personalised Medicine), Thea Perry (Centre for Personalised Medicine)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 15 March 2024 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

The Sixth Oxford Surgical Innovation Conference
Date: 15 March 2024, 8:45 - 17:30 (Friday, 9th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: St Catherine's College, Manor Road OX1 3UJ
Venue Details: Hybrid in-person/virtual format
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 15 March 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 9th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Ho Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (MRC Human Immunology Unit)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 18 March 2024 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

Health Economics and Policy Evaluation Course March 2024 - online
Date: 18 March 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 10th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Online
Organiser: Catia Nicodemo (Centre for Health Service Economics and Organisation)
Host: Catia Nicodemo (Centre for Health Service Economics and Organisation)

Health Economics and Policy Evaluation Course
Date: 18 March 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 10th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Organiser: Catia Nicodemo (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Primary Care Health Sciences. Research Fellow, Centre for Health Service Economics & Organisation)
Host: Catia Nicodemo (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Primary Care Health Sciences. Research Fellow, Centre for Health Service Economics & Organisation)

Introduction to patient and public involvement (PPI)
Date: 18 March 2024, 10:30 - 12:00 (Monday, 10th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker s: Polly Kerr (University of Oxford), Angeli Vaid (Oxford BRC)
Venue Details: Online
Organisers: Angeli Vaid (Oxford BRC), Polly Kerr (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Immune micro-niches shape intestinal Treg function
Date: 18 March 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 10th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Yisu Gu (Kennedy Institute, University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Adam Mead (Molecular Haematology Unit, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Cross-regulation between the immune system and the extracellular matrix during lung pathology
Date: 18 March 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 10th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Tara Sutherland (University of Aberdeen)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Doris Chan (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Professor Kim Midwood (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Tuesday 19 March 2024 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

Cortical Circuits For Learning and Behavior: Themes and Variation
Date: 19 March 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 10th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Jerry Chen (Boston University)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organiser: Professor Randy Bruno (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Randy Bruno (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Genetic analysis of complex roles of autophagy in mouse models of breast cancer and lymphangiosarcoma
Date: 19 March 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 10th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Prof Jun Lin Guan (University of Cininnati)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Yang Shi (University of Oxford)

Translational responses during host:pathogen interactions
Date: 19 March 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 10th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Betty Chung (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar Room
Organiser: Jo Peel (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Professor Matthew Freeman (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

OUCAGS Forum - 19th March 2024
Date: 19 March 2024, 14:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 10th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Online
Organiser: Medical Sciences Division
Host: Professor Paul Johnson (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 20 March 2024 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

Designing an Algorithmically Enhanced NHS
Date: 20 March 2024, 10:30 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 10th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Jessica Morley (Yale Digital Ethics Center)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0
Organisers: Sumeeta Maheshwari (University of Oxford), Professor David Eyre (University of Oxford), Dr Antoniya Georgieva (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Mitochondrial DNA Disorders: the (long and winding) road to treatment
Date: 20 March 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Wednesday, 10th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Prof Antonella Spinazzola (UCL Queen Square Institute of Neurology)
Venue: IMS-Tetsuya Nakamura Building, Roosevelt Dr, Headington OX3 7TY
Organiser: MDUK Oxford Neuromuscular Centre (University of Oxford)
Host: Associate Professor Carlo Rinaldi (University of Oxford, MDUK Oxford Neuromuscular Centre)

Introduction to mathematical modelling for molecular and cellular biologists
Date: 20 March 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Wednesday, 10th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Jun Allard (University of California)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Omer Dushek (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Title TBC
Date: 20 March 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 10th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Irene Miguel-Aliaga (Imperial College London)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (University of Oxford, NDM Experimental Medicine, RDM Investigative Medicine Division)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 21 March 2024 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

Insights into the pathways controlling oesophageal adenocarcinoma progression from regulatory chromatin landscape profiling
Date: 21 March 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 10th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Prof Andrew Sharrocks (University to Manchester)
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Xin Lu (Ludwig Cancer Research, Oxford Branch)

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 10: Heptology
Date: 21 March 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 10th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

From comparative anatomy to quantitative translational neuroscience
Date: 21 March 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 10th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Rogier Mars (University of Oxford)
Venue: John Radcliffe West Wing and Children's Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Seminar Rooms A/B, Level 6, West Wing
Organiser: Niki Andrew (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

1st Oxford Health BRC Pain Conference: from Theory to Practice
Date: 21 March 2024, 13:30 - 15:15 (Thursday, 10th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Lady Margaret Hall, Norham Gardens OX2 6QA
Organiser: Eoin Kelleher (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 21 March 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 10th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

“Mechanosensitive K+ channels in hypercholesterolemia, obesity and endothelial dysfunction”
Date: 21 March 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 10th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Irena Levitan (University of Illinois Chicago)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Seminar rooms A & B
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 22 March 2024 (10th Week, Hilary Term)

Title TBC
Date: 22 March 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 10th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Ho Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (University of Oxford, NDM Experimental Medicine, RDM Investigative Medicine Division)
Hosts: TBA

Enhancer cooperativity can compensate for loss of activity over large genomic distances
Date: 22 March 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Friday, 10th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Christa Buecker (Max Perutz Labs)
Venue: IMS-Tetsuya Nakamura Building, Roosevelt Dr, Headington OX3 7TY
Venue Details: IDRM Seminar Rooms
Organisers: TBA
Host: Dr Nancy Stathopoulou (University of Oxford)

Monday 25 March 2024 (11th Week, Hilary Term)

Connecting across omics in human brain to understand neurodegeneration
Date: 25 March 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 11th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Mina Ryten (Cambridge Dementia Research Institute)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: This seminar will be held in the Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, Ground Floor Seminar Room (20-138). Email: opdc.administrator@dpag.ox.ac.uk for more details.
Organiser: Lorraine Dyson (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Richard Wade-Martins (Professor of Molecular Neuroscience, University of Oxford)

Lymphocyte mechano-regulation for immunotherapies
Date: 25 March 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 11th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Enrico Klotzsch (Humboldt Universität zu Berlin)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Doris Chan (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Professor Marco Fritszche (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Tuesday 26 March 2024 (11th Week, Hilary Term)

Embolic stroke risk and left atrial myopathy
Date: 26 March 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 11th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Marco Spartera MD, DPhil
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Wolfson Building, John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington Oxford. OX3 9DU
Organiser: Dr Linxin Li (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Sara Mazzucco (University of Oxford)

Metabolic regulation of hematopoietic and immune functions in aging
Date: 26 March 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 11th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Dr Nicola Vannini (Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, University of Lausanne)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Beatriz Hirt-Font (University of Oxford, MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Hosts: TBA

CPM Annual Lecture 2024
Date: 26 March 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 11th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Professor Sir John Burn (Newcastle University)
Venue: Sheldonian Theatre, Broad Street OX1 3AZ
Organisers: Catherine Lidbetter (Centre for Personalised Medicine), Thea Perry (Centre for Personalised Medicine)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 28 March 2024 (11th Week, Hilary Term)

Controlling Populations of Neural Oscillators
Date: 28 March 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Thursday, 11th week, Hilary 2024)
Speaker : Prof Jeff Moehlis (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Dr Rafal Bogacz (University of Oxford), Dr Rui Ponte Costa (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Rafal Bogacz (University of Oxford)

Thursday 4 April 2024 (-2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Industry Insight Seminar - Olink
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 4 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, -2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Daniel Tomé (OLink), Tony Bartlett (Olink)
Venue: IMS-Tetsuya Nakamura Building, Roosevelt Dr, Headington OX3 7TY
Venue Details: Ground floor seminar room. Seminar is followed by a networking lunch.
Organisers: Betina Nair (University of Oxford), Sheena Lee (MSD Business Partnerships Office), Medical Sciences Division Business Partnerships Office (University of Oxford)
Hosts: Betina Nair (University of Oxford), Sheena Lee (MSD Business Partnerships Office)

Tuesday 9 April 2024 (-1st Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 9 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Miguel Ganuza (Barts Cancer Institute, Ospedale San Raffaele)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Beatriz Hirt-Font (University of Oxford, MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Adam Wilkinson (University of Oxford)

Friday 12 April 2024 (-1st Week, Trinity Term)

MitOX 2024
Date: 12 April 2024, 9:30 - 17:00 (Friday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Daniel Missailidis (La Trobe), Ling Li (University of Minnesota), Glen Jeffery (UCL), Derek Narendra (NIH), Jose Antonio Enriquez (CNIC, Madrid), Dylan Ryan (Cambridge), Ilsa Pienaar (Birmingham)
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Tingewick Hall
Organiser: Professor Karl Morten (Nuffield Department of Women's and Reproductive Health, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 12 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, -1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Yonatan Grad (Department of Immunology and Infectious Diseases - Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Carolin Kobras (Dunn School of Pathology)

Monday 15 April 2024 (0th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 15 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Helen Fryer (Oxford Population Health)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 16 April 2024 (0th Week, Trinity Term)

OPDC Seminar - talk title tbc
Date: 16 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Steven. F. Lee (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: This seminar will be held in the Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, Ground Floor Seminar Room (20-138). Email: opdc.administrator@dpag.ox.ac.uk for more details.
Organiser: Lorraine Dyson (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Richard Wade-Martins (Professor of Molecular Neuroscience, University of Oxford)

Wednesday 17 April 2024 (0th Week, Trinity Term)

"Linking smartphone, wearable and medical device data with routinely collected NHS data for the research community"
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 17 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Tim Chico (University of Sheffield)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0
Organisers: Sumeeta Maheshwari (University of Oxford), Aiden Doherty (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 18 April 2024 (0th Week, Trinity Term)

Oxford Gastro-Oesophageal Cancer Symposium 2024
Date: 18 April 2024, 9:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: St Anne's College, Woodstock Road OX2 6HS
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Prof Chris Jones - title TBA
Date: 18 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Chris Jones (The Institute of Cancer Research)
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Yang Shi (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 18 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Friday 19 April 2024 (0th Week, Trinity Term)

Virtual Reality Simulation for Medical Educators
Date: 19 April 2024, 8:30 - 17:00 (Friday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Worcester College, Walton Street OX1 2HB
Venue Details: Nash Suite
Organiser: Wendy Washbourn (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Oxford Surgical Trials Training Day 2024
Date: 19 April 2024, 9:30 - 17:30 (Friday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 22 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 22 April 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Dana Dawson (University of Aberdeen)
Venue: John Radcliffe OCMR Building (MRS), Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: OCMR Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Transmission, asymptomatic shedding, and airborne spread of Streptococcus pyogenes (group A streptococci) in schoolchildren
Date: 22 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Shiranee Sriskandan (Imperial College London)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Lessons from responding to pandemics and studying bat viruses/immunity
Date: 22 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Linfa Wang (Duke-NUS Medical School, Singapore)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0 & 1
Organiser: Savita Anderson (PSI, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Sarah Gilbert (Said Professor of Vaccinology, University of Oxford)

SIR WILFRID LE GROS CLARK PRIZE LECTURE: Cardiovascular Ageing: Unraveling the Interplay of Vessels, Nerves, and Inflammation
Date: 22 April 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Stefanie Dimmeler (Goethe University, Frankfurt)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Blakemore Lecture Theatre, Sherrington Building
Organiser: Professor David Paterson (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Hosts: Professor Paul Riley (DPAG, University of Oxford), Professor David Paterson (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Tuesday 23 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 23 April 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Soraya Seedat (Stellanbosch University, South Africa)
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: John Geddes (University of Oxford), Belinda Lennox (University of Oxford)

TBC
Date: 23 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Saghi Ghaffari (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, NY)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Doug Higgs (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, John Radcliffe Hospital)

Prof Judy Lieberman - title TBA
Date: 23 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Judy Lieberman (Harvard University)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Yang Shi (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 23 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Ruth Baker (Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Beatriz Hirt-Font (University of Oxford, MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Professor Claus Nerlov (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Wednesday 24 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Primordial Origins of RNA Therapeutics
Date: 24 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Michael Ehlers (Apple Tree Partners)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Simon Davis (Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

CHG Lunchtime Lab Talks: Band Group and CPM
Date: 24 April 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Gavin Band (University of Oxford )
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Rooms A&B, or join online use the following Zoom link: https://tinyurl.com/33wbhnme
Organiser: Isabel Schmidt (University of Oxford, Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics)
Host: Dr Gavin Band (University of Oxford )

Title TBC
Date: 24 April 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Christine Goffinet (Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: Prof Jan Rehwinkel (WIMM HIU)

Thursday 25 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Congenital disorders of autophagy and intracellular trafficking – a novel class of neurometabolic disorders linking aberrant neurodevelopment and neurodegeneration
Date: 25 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Heinz Jungbluth (King's College London)
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital - Main Building, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: George Pickering Education Centre, Seminar Room 4B
Organiser: MDUK Oxford Neuromuscular Centre (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Prof Johanna Joyce - title TBA
Date: 25 April 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Johanna Joyce (University of Lausanne)
Venue Details: TBC
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Xin Lu (Ludwig Cancer Research, Oxford Branch)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 25 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 25 April 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Alex Cayco-Gajic (École Normale Supérieure Paris)
Organiser: Dr Rui Ponte Costa (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 26 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 26 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Sheena Radford (University of Leeds)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Monday 29 April 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Add to my calendar Applying precision public health concepts to HIV services: using routine health data to explore patterns of patient engagement with HIV care in South Africa
Date: 29 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Claire Keene (Centre for Tropical Medicine and Global Health, Nuffield Department of Medicine, University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 30 April 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 30 April 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Jenny Taylor (Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0
Organisers: Nicola Whiffin (University of Oxford), Duncan Palmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Gambling Disorder: what is it, and how should it be treated?
Date: 30 April 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Sam Chamberlain (University of Southampton)
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Psychiatrists’ experiences and opinions of generative artificial intelligence in mental healthcare: An online mixed methods survey
Date: 30 April 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Charlotte Blease (Uppsala University (Sweden))
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/91092603798?pwd=NUxQVGZ0SzY4OUR1TzRDOW9SdGQ2dz09
Organiser: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)

Thursday 2 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Lewy body dementia: From the lab, to the clinic and the community beyond
Date: 2 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : John-Paul Taylor (University of Newcastle)
Venue Details: Zoom
Organisers: Professor Cornelia van Duijn (University of Oxford), Professor Masud Husain (Department of Experimental Psychology, University of Oxford), Nicholas Irving (University of Oxford)
Hosts: Professor Cornelia van Duijn (University of Oxford), Professor Masud Husain (Department of Experimental Psychology, University of Oxford)

A break in mitochondrial endosymbiosis as a basis for inflammatory diseases
Date: 2 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Luke O'Neill (Trinity College Dublin)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Alison Simmons (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 2 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Friday 3 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Blood-Brain Barrier Dynamics in Vascular Dementia: Unravelling the Tripartite Crosstalk between the Endothelium, Pericytes, and Microglia
Date: 3 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Axel Montagne (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organisers: Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford), Associate Professor Samira Lakhal-Littleton (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 3 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Caroline Hill (Francis Crick Institute, London)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Hosts: Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology), Prof Liz Robertson (Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

Tuesday 7 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 7 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Justin Loke (University of Birmingham)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Emma Butterfield (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Professor Paresh Vyas (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

From Speech to Emotion to Mood: Mental Health Modeling in Real-World Environments
Date: 7 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Emily Mower Provost (University of Michigan)
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/91092603798?pwd=NUxQVGZ0SzY4OUR1TzRDOW9SdGQ2dz09
Organiser: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 8 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

TBD
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 8 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0
Organisers: Sumeeta Maheshwari (University of Oxford), Dr Aiden Doherty (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Aiden Doherty (University of Oxford)

Thursday 9 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Prof Philip Maini - title TBA
Date: 9 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Philip Maini (University of Oxford)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Helen Byrne (University of Oxford)

TBC
Date: 9 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Anton Henssen (Charite Berlin)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Charlotte Brierley (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)

OUCAGS Forum - 9th May 2024
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 9 May 2024, 12:30 - 16:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: In person - Venue TBC
Organiser: Medical Sciences Division
Host: Professor Chris Pugh (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 9 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Monday 13 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Student Presentation Day 2024
Date: 13 May 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : WIMM Students (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Add to my calendar The effects of BCG on non-specific resistance to respiratory infection
Date: 13 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Alan Sher (National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Disease)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 14 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 14 May 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof. Melinda Mills (University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 1
Organisers: Nicola Whiffin (University of Oxford), Duncan Palmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

UK EQUATOR Centre: Publication School
Date: 14 May 2024, 12:30 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Patricia Logullo (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Dr Paula Dhiman (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Dr Michael Schlussel (CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Mrs Shona Kirtley (University of Oxford), Jie Ma (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Zoom link to be provided
Organisers: Jacqueline Wright (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Dr Jennifer de Beyer (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford)
Hosts: Jacqueline Wright (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Dr Jennifer de Beyer (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford)

Early qualitative and quantitative amplitude-integrated electroencephalogram and raw electroencephalogram for predicting long-term neurodevelopmental outcomes in extremely preterm infants in the Netherlands: a 10-year cohort study
Date: 14 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Maria Luisa Tataranno (University Medical Center Utrecht, The Netherlands)
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/91092603798?pwd=NUxQVGZ0SzY4OUR1TzRDOW9SdGQ2dz09
Organiser: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)

Tackling big questions in tuberculosis: a TB biologist’s view from South Africa
Date: 14 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof. Valerie Mizrahi (Institute of Infectious Diseases / University of Cape Town)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Siamon Gordon (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Wednesday 15 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 15 May 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Aimee Hanson (Bristol Medical School, University of Bristol)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: Prof Hal Drakesmith (WIMM HIU)

Thursday 16 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

TBC
Date: 16 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Ana Pombo (Max-Delbrück-Centrum für Molekulare Medizin (MDC), Berlin)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr James Davies (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Alpha-synuclein seed amplification assay in the diagnosis of Parkinson's disease: from basic research to clinical practice
Date: 16 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Laura Parkkinen (University of Oxford)
Venue: John Radcliffe West Wing and Children's Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Seminar Rooms A/B, Level 6, West Wing
Organiser: Niki Andrew (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 16 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 16 May 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Chris Summerfield (University of Oxford)
Organiser: Dr Rui Ponte Costa (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 17 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Immune and inflammatory mechanisms in stroke
Date: 17 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Stuart Allan (University of Manchester)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organisers: Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford), Associate Professor Samira Lakhal-Littleton (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 17 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Rick Morimoto (Northwestern University)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Monday 20 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

TBC
Date: 20 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Maria Jasin (Memorial Sloan Kettering Institute)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Ross Chapman (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 20 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Azim Ansari (University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 21 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 21 May 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Gemma Modinos (Kings College London)
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 21 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor James Allan (Faculty of Medical Sciences, Newcastle University)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Beatriz Hirt-Font (University of Oxford, MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Professor Tom Milne (Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford)

Large language models for data-driven insights from real-world health data
Date: 21 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Danielle S. Bitterman (Harvard Medical School)
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/91092603798?pwd=NUxQVGZ0SzY4OUR1TzRDOW9SdGQ2dz09
Organiser: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 22 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Retroviral legacy in immunity and cancer
Date: 22 May 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr George Kassiotis (The Francis Crick Institute, London)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (University of Oxford, NDM Experimental Medicine, RDM Investigative Medicine Division)
Host: Professor Alison Simmons (University of Oxford)

Thursday 23 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

TBC
Date: 23 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Fanny Gergely (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Ross Chapman (University of Oxford)

Introduction to patient and public involvement (PPI)
Date: 23 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:30 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Polly Kerr (University of Oxford), Angeli Vaid (Oxford BRC)
Venue Details: Online
Organisers: Angeli Vaid (Oxford BRC), Polly Kerr (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 24 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Transforming screening, diagnosis and treatment of prostate cancer
Date: 24 May 2024, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Hashim U. Ahmed (Imperial College London)
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, and also online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Hosts: TBA

Neuroimmune signalling within and across brain borders regulating synaptic fate in neurodegeneration
Date: 24 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Soyon Hong (UCL)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organisers: Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford), Associate Professor Samira Lakhal-Littleton (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 24 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Alexander Palazzo (University of Toronto)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Monday 27 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 27 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Brenda Schulman, Ph.D (Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Martinsried, Germany)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Seminar Room 2, room 20-138
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

Tuesday 28 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 28 May 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Naomi Wray (University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar room 1
Organisers: Nicola Whiffin (University of Oxford), Duncan Palmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 30 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Dr Ricardo Fernandes - title TBA
Date: 30 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Ricardo Fernandes (CAMS Oxford Institute, University of Oxford)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Chunxiao Song (Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, University of Oxford)

Monday 3 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Exploiting electronic health records to improve infection management
Date: 3 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Sarah Walker (Experimental Medicine Division, NDM)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 3 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Samah Hayek (Clalit Research Institute)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: seminar room 0
Organiser: Aiden Doherty (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 4 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 4 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Gabriella Ficz (Barts Cancer Institute)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Beatriz Hirt-Font (University of Oxford, MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Giulia Orlando (University of Oxford)

Thursday 6 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

TBC
Date: 6 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Massimo Lopes (University of Zurich)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Adam Wilkinson (University of Oxford)

Monday 10 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Tools for early, rapid and accurate diagnosis of acute bacterial meningitis that could improve case ascertainment in resource limited settings
Date: 10 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Brenda Kwambana-Adams (Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine and the Malawi-Liverpool-Wellcome Clinical Research Programme)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 12 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

CHG Lunchtime Lab Talks: Professor Christopher Buckley (Kennedy), CHG Group TBC
Date: 12 June 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Christopher Buckley (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, University of Oxford)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Rooms A&B, or join online use the following Zoom link: https://tinyurl.com/33wbhnme
Organiser: Isabel Schmidt (University of Oxford, Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics)
Host: Professor John Todd (Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford)

Thursday 13 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

How X-linked sequence variation shapes organismal development
Date: 13 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Matthias Merkenschlager (Imperial College London)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Felice Tsang (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Predictive and interpretable: using artificial neural networks and classic cognitive models to understand human learning and decision making
Date: 13 June 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Maria Eckstein (Deepmind)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organiser: Dr Rui Ponte Costa (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 17 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

9th Course in Network Meta-Analyses
Date: 17 June 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Andrea Cipriani (University of Oxford), Orestis Efthimiou (University of Bern), Georgia Salanti (University of Bern), Toshi A Furukawa (Japan), Huseyin Naci (London School of Economics), Dr Edoardo Ostinelli (University of Oxford)
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Rania Elgarf (Department of Psychiatry, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

TBC
Date: 17 June 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor David Kleinfeld (UC San Diego)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organiser: Professor Randy Bruno (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Randy Bruno (DPAG, University of Oxford)

The physiology and pathophysiology of respiratory infections and inflammation from an ecological perspective
Date: 17 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Debby Bogaert (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 20 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

WIMM Day 2024
Date: 20 June 2024, 9:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : WIMM Academics
Venue: Saïd Business School, Park End Street OX1 1HP
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 21 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

Antimicrobial immunity and intestinal inflammation
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 21 June 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Holm Uhlig (WIMM, HIU)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (MRC Human Immunology Unit)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 27 June 2024 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

Non-invasive blood flow imaging in the brain: novel methods and applications
Date: 27 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Thomas Okell (University of Oxford)
Venue: John Radcliffe West Wing and Children's Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Seminar Rooms A/B, Level 6, West Wing
Organiser: Niki Andrew (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 1 July 2024 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

International Pandemic Sciences Conference 2024 - Collaboration Beyond Boundaries
Date: 1 July 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Examination Schools, 75-81 High Street OX1 4BG
Organiser: Ksenia Ananyeva (University of Oxford)
Host: Pandemic Sciences Institute

Friday 5 July 2024 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 5 July 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Paulina Siejka-Zielinska (Simmons Group, University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (MRC Human Immunology Unit)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 5 July 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Christian Behrends (LMU Germany)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Viktoriya Stancheva (Dunn School of Pathology)

Tuesday 9 July 2024 (12th Week, Trinity Term)

Oxford Global Health and Bioethics International Conference 2024
Date: 9 July 2024, 9:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 12th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: St Catherine's College, Manor Road OX1 3UJ
Venue Details: Selected sessions are available online
Organiser: Oxford-Johns Hopkins Global Infectious Disease Ethics Collaborative
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 16 July 2024 (13th Week, Trinity Term)

OUCAGS Forum - 16th July 2024
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 16 July 2024, 13:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 13th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Online
Organiser: Medical Sciences Division
Host: Professor Chris Pugh (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 30 July 2024 (15th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 30 July 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 15th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Eric So (Head, Leukaemia and Stem Cell Biology Group, King’s College London)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Beatriz Hirt-Font (University of Oxford, MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Ian Hsu (RDM, University of Oxford)

Thursday 5 September 2024 (20th Week, Trinity Term)

OUCAGS Forum - 5th September 2024
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 5 September 2024, 12:30 - 16:30 (Thursday, 20th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: George Pickering Education Centre
Organiser: Medical Sciences Division
Hosts: TBA

Monday 9 September 2024 (21st Week, Trinity Term)

Oxford Neonatal Surgery Course 2024
Date: 9 September 2024, 9:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 21st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: St Edmund Hall, Queen's Lane OX1 4AR
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Paul Johnson (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 16 October 2024 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

mRNA vaccine optimization for infectious diseases
Date: 16 October 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Prof. Norbert Pardi (Institute for RNA Innovation, Penn Medicine, University of Pennsylvania)
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Lisbeth Soederberg (University of Oxford, Jenner Institute)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 17 October 2024 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

TBC
Date: 17 October 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Prof Kodi Ravichandran (Washington University School of Medicine)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Alison Simmons

Thursday 24 October 2024 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

TBC
Date: 24 October 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Dr Isidro Cortes Ciriano (EMBL-EBI, Wellcome Genome Campus, Cambridge)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Sumana Sharma (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Thursday 7 November 2024 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

TBC
Date: 7 November 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Professor Simon Buczacki (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Alison Simmons (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 12 November 2024 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Title TBC
Date: 12 November 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Prof Chiara Bonini (IRCCS Osepedale San Raffaele)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organiser: Emma Butterfield (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Professor Paresh Vyas (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Thursday 14 November 2024 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

TBC
Date: 14 November 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Dr Philipp Holliger (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Oliver Bannard (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Wednesday 20 November 2024 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

OUCAGS Forum - 20th November 2024
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 20 November 2024, 13:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Online
Organiser: Medical Sciences Division
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 21 November 2024 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

TBC
Date: 21 November 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Rod Mitchell (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Anne Goriely (Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford)

Thursday 28 November 2024 (7th Week, Michaelmas Term)

TBC
Date: 28 November 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Dr Paloma Garcia (Institute of Cancer and Genomic Sciences, University of Birmingham)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Assunta Adamo (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)