Seminars and Events of interest to the HSMT group
Talks:

Friday 24 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Medical Humanities PG-ECR Workshop
Date: 24 May 2024, 9:30 - 13:30 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Colin Matthews Room
Organisers: Dr Hohee Cho (Oxford), Gordon Barrett (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Medical Humanities PG-ECR Workshop
Date: 24 May 2024, 9:30 - 13:30 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Colin Matthews Room
Organisers: Dr Hohee Cho (Oxford), Gordon Barrett (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Writing Group co-organised by WGIQ and the History Faculty LGBTQ+ Network
Date: 24 May 2024, 10:00 - 13:30 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Rees Davies Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 27 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Jointly invariant measures for the KPZ equation with periodic noise
Date: 27 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Evan Sorensen
Organisers: Matthias Winkel (Department of Statistics, University of Oxford), Julien Berestycki (University of Oxford), Christina Goldschmidt (Department of Statistics, University of Oxford), James Martin (Department of Statistics, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Emerging Threats and Technology Group
Date: 27 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Pembroke College, St Aldates OX1 1DW
Venue Details: Eccles Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 28 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Day 1 - SHAC Spring Meeting 2024: 'From Antique to Early Modern Alchemy: New Approaches, New Horizons'
Date: 28 May 2024, 9:30 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: 2-10 Norham Road, 2-10 Norham Road OX2 6SE
Venue Details: Maison Française d'Oxford, Oxford, OX2 6SE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Opium as a carcinogen: new insights from the Golestan Cohort Study
Date: 28 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Richard Doll Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Graham Bagley (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Inter-alliance Security Dilemmas: Korean Counterforce Systems and Their Effect on the Sino- American Nuclear Competition
Date: 28 May 2024, 13:30 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sam Seitz (University of Oxford)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Old Library
Organiser: Changing Character of War Centre (CCW)
Hosts: TBA

The Value of Ratings: Evidence from their Introduction in Securities Markets (with Asaf Bernstein, Carola Frydman)
Date: 28 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Eric Hilt (Wellesley College)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Building Resilient Education Systems: Evidence from Large-Scale Randomized Trials in Five Countries
Date: 28 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Noam Angrist (University of Oxford)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Why hydrogen is of strategic importance to scale-up the energy transition
Date: 28 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Dirk Smit (Corporate Chief Scientist, Shell)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

IN CONVERSATION with Benjamin Hoffmann
Date: 28 May 2024, 17:15 - 18:45 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Maison Française d'Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road OX26SE
Organiser: Eve Morisi (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 29 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Day 2 - SHAC Spring Meeting 2024: 'From Antique to Early Modern Alchemy: New Approaches, New Horizons'
Date: 29 May 2024, 9:30 - 13:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: 2-10 Norham Road, 2-10 Norham Road OX2 6SE
Venue Details: Maison Française d'Oxford, Oxford, OX2 6SE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

On the behavior of posterior probabilities with additional data: monotonicity and nonmonotonicity, asymptotic rates, log-concavity, and Turán’s inequality
Date: 29 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Yosi Rinott (The Hebrew University of jerusalem)
Organisers: Matthias Winkel (Department of Statistics, University of Oxford), Julien Berestycki (University of Oxford), Christina Goldschmidt (Department of Statistics, University of Oxford), James Martin (Department of Statistics, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Lives and Livelihoods of Rural Women in Qing China: Evidence from Nanbu County, 1656-1911
Date: 29 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Supeng Wang (Oxford)
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Senior Common Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 29 May 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: 47 Banbury Road, 47 Banbury Road OX2 6PE
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

iSkills: Sources for modern global history
Date: 29 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:45 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Isabel Holowaty (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford), Lucy McCann (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Weston Library, Broad Street OX1 3BG
Venue Details: lecture Theatre
Organiser: Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Meissen Coloration and Pacific Chemical Medicine
Date: 29 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Nicholas Zumbulyadis (Delaware), Mariana Sanchez (Paris)
Venue Details: Maison Française d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Migration: past, present and future
Date: 29 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Ian Goldin (Director, Oxford Martin Programme on the Future of Development)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre (and Online)
Organiser: Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

More Pope-like than the Pope: modern mathematics movement in Czechoslovakia
Date: 29 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Helena Durnová (Masaryk University)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Lecture Room L4
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

READINGS & DISCUSSION with poet Antoine Hummel '‘Let it flow, mais keep it slow’'
Date: 29 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Antoine Hummel
Venue Details: Maison Française d'Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road OX26SE
Organiser: Mathieu Farizier (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

At the origins of raw materials diplomacy. Saltpeter trade in Renaissance Italy
Date: 29 May 2024, 17:15 - 18:15 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Fabrizio Ansani (Exeter)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Wharton Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Anne McLaren Lecture: a history of the UK's '14-day rule' governing human embryo research
Date: 29 May 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Prof Sarah Franklin (University of Cambridge), Prof Emily Jackson (LSE)
Venue: Kellogg College, 62 Banbury Road OX2 6PN
Venue Details: The Hub
Organisers: TBA
Host: Jonathan Michie (Kellogg College)

Thursday 30 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Science, Ecology and Romanticism in George Catlin’s travelling "Indian Gallery"
Date: 30 May 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ruka Hussain
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Merze Tate Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Literature and Mental Health: Reading Group Session 3
Date: 30 May 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: Seminar Room A, Faculty of English
Organisers: Madhurima Sen, Heeyon Kim
Hosts: TBA

Franciscan Spirituality, Transmutation, and the Antichrist: John of Rupescissa’s Alchemical Thought and Practices
Date: 30 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Lawrence Principe (Johns Hopkins University)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Hovenden Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The History Faculty LGBTQ+ Network Workshop
Date: 30 May 2024, 14:30 - 16:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Gerry Martin Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 31 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Oxford Centre for Intellectual History Graduate Conference: Methodology in Intellectual History (Hybrid event)
Date: 31 May 2024, 8:30 - 17:15 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Magdalen College, High Street OX1 4AU
Venue Details: Sophia Sheppard Room, and online
Organisers: Thomas Wang (Sommerville College), Sophie West (Christ Church), Toma-Jin Morikawa-Fouquet (St. Catherine's College), Ming Kit Wong (Magdalen College), Cameron Bowman (Keble College)
Hosts: TBA

Medical Humanities PG-ECR Workshop
Date: 31 May 2024, 9:30 - 13:30 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Meeting Room 4
Organisers: Dr Hohee Cho (Oxford), Gordon Barrett (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Writing Group co-organised by WGIQ and the History Faculty LGBTQ+ Network
Date: 31 May 2024, 13:00 - 17:00 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Colin Matthew Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Saturday 1 June 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

HAPP ONE-DAY CONFERENCE: The Philosophy of Cosmology
Date: 1 June 2024, 10:30 - 17:00 (Saturday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Adam Mosley (Swansea), Professor Alastair Wilson (Leeds), Professor Philip Goff (Durham), Dr Matt Farr (Cambridge), Professor Cora Uhlemann (Bielefeld), Professor Carlos Frenk CBE FRS (Durham), Professor Michael Rowen-Robinson (Imperial College, London)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: In person and livestreamed online
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 3 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Exploiting electronic health records to improve infection management
Date: 3 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Sarah Walker (Experimental Medicine Division, NDM)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

The Soundscapes of Herb Women: Mapping Community Healthcare in Early Modern London
Date: 3 June 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Kat Lecky (LUC)
Venue Details: Maison Francaise d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Public Seminar Series: Rethinking scientific literacy in an era of pandemics, conspiracies and climate emergencies
Date: 3 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Justin Dillon (University College London)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room G/H
Organiser: Dr Ian Thompson (Department of Education, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Sultan Azlan Shah Lecture: "Can International Law make a Difference in Time of War?"
Date: 3 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sir Christopher Greenwood (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

QUANTUM FURY Wargame, Cyber Cup Rematch
Date: 3 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Pembroke College, St Aldates OX1 1DW
Venue Details: Eccles Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 4 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Placebo Studies & the Replication Crisis
Date: 4 June 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Charlotte Blease (Uppsala University)
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: Dr Edward Harcourt (Fellow & Tutor in Philosophy, Radcliffe Humanities, University of Oxford)

Child & Adolescent Mental Health Seminar Series: 'Findings & Learning from the national STADIA (Standardised Diagnostic Assessments in CAMHS) study – a multi-Centre Randomised Controlled Trial'
Date: 4 June 2024, 12:15 - 13:15 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Kapil Sayal (University of Nottingham)
Venue Details: Online (Zoom)
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Medical Ethics, Law, and Humanities
Date: 4 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Colin Matthews Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 4 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Richard Doll Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Graham Bagley (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Rare Earths, Meteorites and Magnets
Date: 4 June 2024, 13:30 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof. Lindsay Greer (Cambridge)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Old Library
Organiser: Changing Character of War Centre (CCW)
Hosts: TBA

iSkills: Sources for U.S. History
Date: 4 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Bethan Davies (Vere Harmsworth Library)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Ethox Seminar - Neuroethics of lumbar punctures (aka ‘spinal taps’) for psychiatric indications (provisional title)
Date: 4 June 2024, 14:30 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Matthew Baum (Brigham & Women's Hospital and Harvard Medical School)
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre and on Zoom
Organiser: Aileen Mooney (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Recombinant novelty in early-modern English caselaw (with Peter Grajzl)
Date: 4 June 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Peter Murrell (University of Maryland)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 5 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Long Nineteenth-Century Graduate Seminar
Date: 5 June 2024, 11:00 - 12:30 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Baris Cayli Messina (University of Lincoln), Sappho Xenakis (Birkbeck)
Venue: Hertford College, Catte Street OX1 3BW
Venue Details: Old Library
Organisers: Jana Hunter (Oxford), William Clement (Oxford), David Hopkin (Hertford College, Oxford), Julia Mannhertz (Oriel College, Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Mitophagy, from genetics to biology, and back (rescheduled date)
Date: 5 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Hélène Plun-Favreau (University College London)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: This seminar will be held in the Florence Buchanan Lecture Theatre, Sherrington building. Email: opdc.administrator@dpag.ox.ac.uk for more details.
Organiser: Lorraine Dyson (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Richard Wade-Martins (Professor of Molecular Neuroscience, University of Oxford)

The Age of Age. A Sociocultural Perspective on Age Reporting in Early Modern Germany
Date: 5 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ludwig Pelzl (European University Institute)
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Senior Common Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Oxford Technology & Security Nexus: Multilateral Institutions & AI governance
Date: 5 June 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sam Daws (University of Oxford )
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Please email elisabeth.siegel@politics.ox.ac.uk to be able to attend.
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Acquiring science in early 19th century York: the diary of Jane Ewbank
Date: 5 June 2024, 15:00 - 17:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Rachel Feldberg (York), Matthew Eddy (Durham)
Venue Details: Maison Française d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 5 June 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Online via Zoom
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 6 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Day 1 - HSMT Postgraduate Conference 2024: A Night at the Museum
Date: 6 June 2024, 9:45 - 16:15 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

First vaccine for honeybees: new frontier in animal health world
Date: 6 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Assoc. Prof. Dalial Freitak (University of Graz)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Room A
Organiser: Lisbeth Soederberg (University of Oxford, Jenner Institute)
Hosts: TBA

iSkills: Using Scopus for your research
Date: 6 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Alessandra Vetrugno (Radcliffe Science Library, University of Oxford), Rachel Scanlon (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Eclipse Prediction in Late Fifteenth-Century England: The Case of Lewis Caerleon
Date: 6 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Laure Miolo (Lincoln College, Oxford)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Hovenden Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Undergraduate LGBTQ+ History Workshop
Date: 6 June 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Mansfield College, Mansfield Road OX1 3TF
Venue Details: Seminar West Room
Organisers: Professor Matt Cook, WGIQ
Hosts: TBA

Friday 7 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Medical Humanities PG-ECR Workshop
Date: 7 June 2024, 9:30 - 13:30 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Meeting Room 4
Organisers: Dr Hohee Cho (Oxford), Gordon Barrett (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Day 2 - HSMT Postgraduate Conference 2024: A Night at the Museum
Date: 7 June 2024, 9:45 - 13:30 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Storytelling for researchers
Date: 7 June 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Catherine Seed (University of Oxford)
Organisers: Dr Susan Black (Oxford University Careers Service), Dr Anne Wolfes (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Susan Black (Oxford University Careers Service)

Writing Group co-organised by WGIQ and the History Faculty LGBTQ+ Network
Date: 7 June 2024, 13:00 - 17:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Colin Matthew Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 10 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Tools for early, rapid and accurate diagnosis of acute bacterial meningitis that could improve case ascertainment in resource limited settings
Date: 10 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Brenda Kwambana-Adams (Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine and the Malawi-Liverpool-Wellcome Clinical Research Programme)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 10 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Brett Kolesnik (University of Oxford)
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Victorian Women and Algology: The Case of Margaret Scott Gatty (1809–1873)
Date: 10 June 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Laurence Talairach (University of Toulouse/CAK/MFO)
Venue Details: Maison Française d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Emerging Threats and Technology Group
Date: 10 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Chris Morris (University of Oxford)
Venue: Hertford College, Catte Street OX1 3BW
Venue Details: Boyd Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The role of a global multilateral development bank in the world today
Date: 10 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Samuel Munzele Maimbo (World Bank)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre (and Online)
Organiser: Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 11 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 11 June 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Nancy Zucker (Duke University, Durham, USA)
Organiser: Rania Elgarf (Department of Psychiatry, University of Oxford)
Hosts: Dr Kate Stein (South Oxfordshire CAMHS), Professor Alan Stein, Professor of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry (University Department of Psychiatry, Oxford)

Child & Adolescent Mental Health Seminar Series: 'Case Presentation: Treating ARFID isn’t scary. We can all do it!
Date: 11 June 2024, 12:15 - 13:15 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Kate Stein (South Oxfordshire CAMHS), Sally Burne (CAMHS Eating Disorders), Sarah Wilcock (Clinical Lead & Specialist Occupational Therapist PEACE Pathway)
Venue Details: Department of Psychiatry Seminar Room or Online (Zoom)
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Add to my calendar Prevention of Chronic Kidney Disease Progression
Date: 11 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Richard Doll Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Graham Bagley (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

How many jobs? Division of labour in early modern England and Wales (with David Chilosi, Giampaolo Lecce)
Date: 11 June 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Patrick Wallis (London School of Economics)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Vernon Harcourt Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 12 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 12 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Thalassa de Waal (Groningen)
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Chester Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Early Theories of the Child-Mind with Global Connections in the Child-Study Movement 1870-1920
Date: 12 June 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Julia Gustavsson (Oxford)
Venue: 47 Banbury Road, 47 Banbury Road OX2 6PE
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Oxford Technology & Security Nexus — Space Policy, Data Centres on the Moon, and New Colonialism
Date: 12 June 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Yung Au (Oxford Internet Institute, Oxford University)
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Please email elisabeth.siegel@politics.ox.ac.uk to be able to attend.
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Compulsion, Compliance and Combat: New Perspectives on Napoleonic Conscription
Date: 12 June 2024, 17:15 - 18:15 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Graeme Callister (York St Johns)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Wharton Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 13 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Tagaloa X Tangaroa: Pasifika Popular Music and Climate Justice
Date: 13 June 2024, 11:30 - 13:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Kirsten Zemke (University of Auckland), Luka Leleiga Lim-Cowley (Oxford)
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Colin Matthew Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Literature and Mental Health: Reading Group Session 4
Date: 13 June 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: Seminar Room A, Faculty of English
Organisers: Heeyeon Kim, Madhurima Sen
Hosts: TBA

Alchemy during the English Reformation: The Troubled Times of Thomas Charnock
Date: 13 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Zoe Screti (Harris Manchester College, Oxford)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Hovenden Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

MFO / OxPo WORKSHOP ‘2024 European election results: Change and continuity’
Date: 13 June 2024, 14:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: SCR
Organisers: Steve Fisher (University of Oxford), Nathalie Berny (MFO)
Hosts: TBA

The History Faculty LGBTQ+ Network Workshop with Dr Suzan Meryem Rosita Kalayci
Date: 13 June 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Suzan Meryem Rosita Kalayci
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Gerry Martin Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 14 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Medical Humanities PG-ECR Workshop
Date: 14 June 2024, 9:30 - 13:30 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Colin Matthews Room
Organisers: Dr Hohee Cho (Oxford), Gordon Barrett (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Writing Group co-organised by WGIQ and the History Faculty LGBTQ+ Network
Date: 14 June 2024, 13:00 - 17:00 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : N/A
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Colin Matthew Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 17 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

The physiology and pathophysiology of respiratory infections and inflammation from an ecological perspective
Date: 17 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Debby Bogaert (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 19 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

Cosmogony and Medicine in Ancient China
Date: 19 June 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Genevieve Le Goff (Five Bridges University and Yo San University of Traditional Chinese Medicine, California, USA)
Venue Details: Online via Zoom
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 20 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

Ethox Seminar - Lottery or Triage? Controlled experimental evidence from A controlled experiment the COVID-19 pandemic on public preferences for allocation of scarce medical resources
Date: 20 June 2024, 10:30 - 12:00 (Thursday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Philip Clarke (University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: This will be a hybrid seminar in the Big Data Institute, Lower Ground Seminar Room 0, and on Zoom (Registration is required)
Organiser: The Ethox Centre
Host: The Ethox Centre

Gut Macrophages Modulate Body-First Synucleinopathies
Date: 20 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Tim Bartels (Dementia Research Institute at the University College London)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: This seminar will be held in the Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, Phase 1 Ground Floor Seminar Room (20-026). Email: opdc.administrator@dpag.ox.ac.uk for more details.
Organiser: Lorraine Dyson (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Richard Wade-Martins (Professor of Molecular Neuroscience, University of Oxford)

Monday 24 June 2024 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

The Path to a New Humanitarian World Order: Upholding Human Dignity and Climate Integrity
Date: 24 June 2024, 5:00 - 06:30 (Monday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : HRH Prince El Hassan bin Talal (Nelson Mandela Fellow, OCIS)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 24 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Eric Chow (Monash University, Melbourne)
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Lisbeth Soederberg (University of Oxford, Jenner Institute)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 25 June 2024 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

Ethox Seminar - The everyday ethics in sterilization camps in India
Date: 25 June 2024, 11:00 - 12:30 (Tuesday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Eva Fiks (Keele University)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lower Ground Seminar Room 0 and on Zoom
Organiser: Aileen Mooney (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 1 July 2024 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

International Pandemic Sciences Conference 2024 - Collaboration Beyond Boundaries
Date: 1 July 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Examination Schools, 75-81 High Street OX1 4BG
Organiser: Ksenia Ananyeva (University of Oxford)
Host: Pandemic Sciences Institute

Tuesday 2 July 2024 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

Ethox Seminar – The place of health in the justification of protest
Date: 2 July 2024, 11:00 - 12:30 (Tuesday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Ryan Essex (University of Greenwich)
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre and on Zoom
Organiser: Aileen Mooney (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 4 October 2024 (-1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Digital Skills Health Check for Researchers
Date: 4 October 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, -1st week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Kieran Suchet (University of Oxford)
Organisers: Dr Susan Black (Oxford University Careers Service), Dr Anne Wolfes (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Susan Black (Oxford University Careers Service)

Wednesday 16 October 2024 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

mRNA vaccine optimization for infectious diseases
Date: 16 October 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Prof. Norbert Pardi (Institute for RNA Innovation, Penn Medicine, University of Pennsylvania)
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Lisbeth Soederberg (University of Oxford, Jenner Institute)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 17 October 2024 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Biotechnologies, Artificial Intelligence, and Human Identity
Date: 17 October 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker
Venue: St Luke's Chapel, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Organiser: Dr Alberto Giubilini (The Oxford Uehiro Centre for Practical Ethics)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 20 November 2024 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

The Women Behind the Few: The Women's Auxiliary Air Force in British Air Intelligence During the Second World War
Date: 20 November 2024, 17:15 - 18:15 (Wednesday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Sarah-Louise Miller (Oxford)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Wharton Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

This list contains talks from the following series:
2022 Astor Lecture in Medical Humanities events
2022 - Oxford Festival of Open Scholarship
2023 Black History Month events
2023 International Symposium: Newton Geneva Edition
24-25 March - 2-Day Conference: Alliances in the history of armed conflict, 1642-present
2-Day Conference: Infecting the Ancient Mesopotamian Cosmos
2-Day Conference: Medical Identities in Global History
3-Day Workshop: Nature and the Social Order since the 1970s
African Studies Centre events
Alice in Typhoidland Speaker Programme
All Souls Seminar in Medieval and Early Modern Science
Ancient Medicine Seminar
Annual LGBT+ History Month Lecture
Anthropocene Histories
'Antidemocratic Politics vs. Democratising Democracy: New Political Imaginaries in the 21st Century'
ArgO-EMR Seminars
BDI seminars
Being Human: A Festival of the Humanities
Blavatnik School of Government Events
Bodleian Events
Bodleian iSkills - Workshops in Information Discovery and Scholarly Communications
Bodleian iSkills workshops: State Papers Online, Referencing, Open Scholarship, Literature searches
CCW: Emerging Threats & Technology Working Group
Centre for the History of Science Medicine and Technology (OCHSMT) Seminars and Events
Changing Character of War (CCW) Seminar Series
'Channels of Digital Scholarship' Seminar I: New tools and old questions in the analysis of textual corpora
Channels of Digital Scholarship Seminars and events
Child & Adolescent Mental Health Seminar Series
Cooling for COP26
Early Modern Intellectual History
Economic and Social History Graduate Seminar
Economic and Social History Research Seminar
Environmental History Working Group
Ethox Centre Seminars
Evans-Pritchard Lectures 2023
Fertility and Reproduction Seminars
Global and Imperial History Research Seminar
Globalising and Localising the Great War
Governance of AI Seminar Series
HAPP: St Cross Centre for the History and Philosophy of Physics
Historians in the Public Sphere
History of Biology Reading Group
History of Mathematics Seminar
History of Science Museum Events
History of the Gendered Body
History of War Seminar Series
HoM@50
HSMT Postgraduate Conference 2020 - online
HSMT Postgraduate Conference 2022: A Theatre of Knowledge
HSMT Postgraduate Conference 2023: The Ox-cars
HSMT Postgraduate Conference 2024: A Night at the Museum
Infection and Disease Processes Seminar Series
Infectious Disease Seminar Series
Interdisciplinary Seminars in Psychoanalysis
Jenner Seminars
Knowledge in Motion – Science and Medicine in the Islamic World Online Lectures
Kyoto Prize at Oxford
LGBTQ+ History Faculty Network
Lincoln Leads Seminar Series 2020
Literature and Mental Health
Long Nineteenth Century Seminar
Magic, Maths, Mamluks, and Mongols: History of Islamic Science at the Boundaries
Maison Française d'Oxford Events
Mansfield Public Talks
McDonald Centre Annual Conference 2023 - Conditions for Corrosion: How Are Good Healthcare Practitioners Made and Lost?
Medical Anthropology
NOTCOM Research Hub (The Common Notion: Science and Consensus in the Seventeenth Century)
OPDC Seminar Series (DPAG)
Oxford Centre for Global History events
Oxford Centre for Intellectual History
Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies - Events
Oxford Climate Research Network seminars
Oxford Climate Society Online Events
Oxford Environmental History Network
Oxford Ethics and Humanities Events
Oxford History Graduate Network (OHGN)
Oxford History of Science turns 50
Oxford Martin School Events
Oxford Martin School Series: Post COP26: successes, lessons learnt & what do we need to do now?
Oxford Martin School & Smith School Online Series: The economics of biodiversity
Oxford Martin School Virtual Series: Building back better - lessons and opportunities from the COVID-19 pandemic
Oxford Mathematics Public Lectures
Oxford Medical Humanities
Oxford Postgraduate Teaching Network (OPTN)
Oxford Seminar in Early Modern Global Intellectual History
Oxford Seminar in the History of Alchemy and Chemistry
Oxford Technology & Security Nexus
Oxford Transnational and Global History Seminar
Oxford University History Society
Oxford University Strategic Studies Group (OUSSG) Weekly Seminar
Pandemic Sciences Institute seminar series
Population Health Seminars
Postdoc Power Hour (PoPoH)
Practical Ethics and Law Lectures
Probability seminar
Psychiatry Seminar Series
Richard Doll Seminars
'Science and the Public Sphere' Seminar
Science, Medicine and Culture in the Nineteenth Century
Science, Technology, Environment and Muslim Societies (STEMS)
Seminar in the History of Pre-Modern Science
Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences
Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences
Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry Events
TDI Seminar Series
The Changing Character of War Centre Seminar
The Construction of Ageing
The George Institute for Global Health UK Seminars
The McGovern Lecture
The Oxford University Museum of Natural History
The Philosophical Café
TORCH: Climate Crisis Thinking in the Humanities and Social Sciences
TORCH Doctoral Network: Oxford Technology in Society Forum (OTIS)
TORCH Environmental Humanities Lunchtime Seminars
TORCH Environmental Humanities Lunchtime Seminars
TORCH Environmental Humanities Research Hub
TORCH Network: Writing Technologies
TORCH: Sleep and the Rhythms of Life Network
Translating Illness
Translating Illness
Tropical Medicine Seminars
Uncomfortable Oxford Project
University of York Open Lectures
Wellcome Centre for Ethics and Humanities
Wellcome Centre for Ethics and Humanities and Ethox Centre
Women’s Equality and Inequality Research Programme (WEIR)
Workshop: Histories of Science, Medicine, Technology, and Environment