Events of Interest to the Faculty of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies
Talks:

Wednesday 17 April 2024 (0th Week, Trinity Term)

Film Screening followed by Q&A with the Director: "Stepping Softly on the Earth", by Marcos Colón
Date: 17 April 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Wednesday, 0th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Marcos Colón
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: The Pavilion Room
Organiser: Laura Trajber Waisbich (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 23 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Networked Bollywood: How Star Power Globalized Hindi Cinema
Date: 23 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Swapnil Rai (University of Michigan)
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Pavilion Room
Organiser: Thiruni Kelegama (Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Chokepoints: Temporalities of Navigation in the Red Sea
Date: 23 April 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Jatin Dua (University of Michigan)
Venue Details: Online
Organiser: Itamar Toussia Cohen (Brasenose College)
Hosts: TBA

Southeast Asia between the Superpowers: Who is Where and Why?
Date: 23 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Yuen Foong Khong (National University of Singapore)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Professor Todd Hall (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Todd Hall (University of Oxford)

Worrying about China: Storytelling, Humanitarian Intervention, and the Global Circulation of Independent Chinese Documentary
Date: 23 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Luke Robinson (University of Sussex)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Ho Tim Seminar Room (first floor)
Organiser: Professor Margaret Hillenbrand (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Margaret Hillenbrand (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 24 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Crisis in the Sahel: Causes and Consequences for Africa, Europe and the Muslim World
Date: 24 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Jonathan Guiffard (Institute Montaigne)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 25 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Buddhists in the Print Culture of Republican China
Date: 25 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Gregory Scott (University of Manchester)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organisers: Dr Bo-jiun Jing (University of Oxford), Dr Evelyn Chan (University of Oxford), Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford), Professor Margaret Hillenbrand (University of Oxford), Professor Denise van der Kamp (University of Oxford), Professor Henrietta Harrison (University of Oxford), Dr Chigusa Yamaura (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford)

Friday 26 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Workshop - “Domicide”: State violence and the destruction of home in the Middle East and China
Date: 26 April 2024, 10:00 - 12:30 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Ammar Azzouz, Alex Vasudevan, Jennifer Altehenger, Margaret Hillenbrand, Salwa Ismail, Farida Makar
Venue: History Faculty, George Street OX1 2RL
Venue Details: Rees Davies Room
Organiser: James McDougall
Hosts: TBA

Migrant Approaches, Family Patterns and Social Integration: the Striving Teams' Family Migration in Contemporary China
Date: 26 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Godfrey (Gaohui) Wu (Central South University, PR China)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Lucina Ho Seminar Room (first floor)
Organiser: Dr Annie Hongping Nie
Host: Dr Annie Hongping Nie (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 30 April 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

"Politics and Persecution: Pashto, Pashtun and Pashtunistan" - Autobiography of Samad Khan Achakzai
Date: 30 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ayaz Achakzai (Independent Public Policy Expert)
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Pavilion Room
Organiser: Thiruni Kelegama (Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Unfulfilled Dreams: China’s 'Liberal' Communist Party Intellectuals’ Struggle for Democracy from the 1930s to the 2000s
Date: 30 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Verna Yu (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organiser: Professor Todd Hall (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Todd Hall (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 1 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

How Regulation Can Revive China’s Sagging Economy?
Date: 1 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Angela Zhang (University of Hong Kong)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organiser: Professor Todd Hall (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Sufism in Al-Sanusi’s Theological Works
Date: 1 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Tobias Andersson (Uppsala University)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

José Henrique Bortoluci in conversation about WHAT IS MINE at Oxford
Date: 1 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: José Henrique Bortoluci,, Claire Williams (Modern Languages), Laura Trajber Waisbich (University of Oxford)
Venue: Taylor Institution Library, St Giles' OX1 3NA
Organiser: Laura Trajber Waisbich (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 2 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Chairman Mao’s Children: Generation and the Politics of Memory in China
Date: 2 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Bin Xu (Emory University)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organisers: Dr Bo-jiun Jing (University of Oxford), Dr Evelyn Chan (University of Oxford), Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford), Professor Margaret Hillenbrand (University of Oxford), Professor Denise van der Kamp (University of Oxford), Professor Henrietta Harrison (University of Oxford), Dr Chigusa Yamaura (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Evelyn Chan (University of Oxford)

Autofiction and/as World Literature’
Date: 2 May 2024, 17:15 - 18:15 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Martha Swift (Oxford)
Venue: Wadham College, Parks Road OX1 3PN
Venue Details: Okinaga Room
Organisers: Pablo Mukherjee (University of Oxford), Ankhi Mukherjee (University of Oxford), Professor Elleke Boehmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 3 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Rabinder Singh: Human Rights Law in its Historical Context
Date: 3 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Lord Justice Rabinder Singh, Respondent: Professor Ben Ansell, Respondent: Dr Emma Mackinnon, Respondent: Professor Jan Eckel
Venue: Nuffield College, New Road OX1 1NF
Venue Details: Senior Common Room
Organiser: The Oxford Centre for Global History
Hosts: TBA

OSGA Annual Lecture - Area Studies in a Time of Crisis
Date: 3 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Delphine Allès (Inalco University)
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Nissan Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Professor Paul Chaisty (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Paul Chaisty (University of Oxford)

New Life From the Ruins of Japanese Death Rites
Date: 3 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Hannah Gould (University of Melbourne)
Venue Details: Pavilion Room, 4th Floor, Gateway Building, St Antony's College
Organiser: Nissan Institute of Japanese Studies
Hosts: TBA

Monday 6 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Cosmopolitan Graves: Thamboosamy Pillai and Legacy Making and Unmaking in British Malaya
Date: 6 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Julia Stephens (Rutgers University)
Venue Details: Online
Organiser: Itamar Toussia Cohen (Brasenose College)
Hosts: TBA

Keith Griffin Lecture: "Navigating a Radically Uncertain World"
Date: 6 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Sir John Kay (University of Oxford)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 7 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Performing Sovereign Aspirations: Tamil Insurgency and Postwar Transition in Sri Lanka
Date: 7 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:35 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Bart Klem (Gothenburg University, Sweden)
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Pavilion Room
Organiser: Thiruni Kelegama (Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

African Studies Centre Annual Lecture - Transnational Feminism in an Age of Genocide
Date: 7 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Amina Mama (University of California, Davis)
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Investcorp Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dr Miles Tendi (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Reflections on Tunisian Women’s Continued Fight for Respect, Dignity and Rights
Date: 7 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Heba El-Shazli (George Mason University)
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Middle East Centre Boardroom
Organiser: Professor Maryam Alemzadeh (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Maryam Alemzadeh (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 8 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Chinggis Khan’s Empire Restored? The Conquests of Tamerlane in a Mongol Perspective
Date: 8 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Peter Jackson (Keele University)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 9 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Scents of China: A Modern History of Smell
Date: 9 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Xuelei Huang (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organisers: Dr Bo-jiun Jing (University of Oxford), Dr Evelyn Chan (University of Oxford), Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford), Professor Margaret Hillenbrand (University of Oxford), Professor Denise van der Kamp (University of Oxford), Professor Henrietta Harrison (University of Oxford), Dr Chigusa Yamaura (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford)

Friday 10 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Making of the “Feebleminded”: Gender and Family for the Medical Discourse Around Eugenic Sterilization in 1950s Japan
Date: 10 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Aya Homei (University of Manchester)
Venue Details: Pavilion Room, 4th Floor, Gateway Building, St Antony's College
Organiser: Nissan Institute of Japanese Studies
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 14 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Periodizing Global History: What is Early Modernity? What is Modernity?
Date: 14 May 2024, 9:30 - 12:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Craig Clunas (Oxford; China), Faisal Devji (Oxford; Modern Islamic World), Azfar Moin (Texas; Mughals), Kiri Paramore (Cork; Japan/Confucianism), David Priestland (Oxford; Communist World), Joan-Pau Rubiés (Barcelona; Global Renaissance), Sadia Saeed (San Francisco; Historical Sociology), Alan Strathern (Oxford; Organiser)
Venue: Brasenose College, Radcliffe Square OX1 4AJ
Venue Details: Amersi Room
Organiser: Alan Strathern
Hosts: TBA

The nationalisation of rice. The postwar global crisis and the emergence of India’s national economy
Date: 14 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Jon Wilson (King's College London)
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Pavilion Room
Organiser: Thiruni Kelegama (Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 15 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Qaum, Mulk, Sultanat: Citizenship and National Belonging in Pakistan
Date: 15 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ali Usman Qasmi (LUMS)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 16 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

2-Day Conference - Broadcasting Colonialism: Sight, Sound and Media Technologies in the Colonial World
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 16 May 2024, 10:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Nissan Lecture Theatre, and online
Organiser: Peter Brooke
Hosts: TBA

Navigating Geoeducational Dilemmas: Chinese Student Migration in Singapore
Date: 16 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Zachary M. Howlett (YaleNUSCollege)
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organisers: Dr Bo-jiun Jing (University of Oxford), Dr Evelyn Chan (University of Oxford), Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford), Professor Margaret Hillenbrand (University of Oxford), Professor Denise van der Kamp (University of Oxford), Professor Henrietta Harrison (University of Oxford), Dr Chigusa Yamaura (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Matthew Erie (University of Oxford)

Journal editing in the changing marketplace: Postcolonial writing or world literature?
Date: 16 May 2024, 17:15 - 18:15 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Janet Wilson (Northampton and editor-in-chief, Journal of Postcolonial Literature)
Venue: Wadham College, Parks Road OX1 3PN
Venue Details: Okinaga Room
Organisers: Pablo Mukherjee (University of Oxford), Ankhi Mukherjee (University of Oxford), Professor Elleke Boehmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 17 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Great Power Politics and Japan’s Immigration Dilemma
Date: 17 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Anand Rao (SUNY Geneseo)
Venue Details: Pavilion Room, 4th Floor, Gateway Building, St Antony's College
Organiser: Nissan Institute of Japanese Studies
Hosts: TBA

Monday 20 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Itinerant Belonging: Gujarat’s Merchant Havelis and Occluded Histories of Indian Ocean Capitalism
Date: 20 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ketaki Pant (University of Southern California)
Venue Details: Online
Organiser: Itamar Toussia Cohen (Brasenose College)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 21 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

“We are religious, patriotic, and self-sacrificial”: Baniya Power, Privilege, and Wealth Anxieties in India
Date: 21 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ujithra Ponniah (Southern Centre for Inequality Studies, University of the Witwatersrand)
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Pavilion Room
Organiser: Thiruni Kelegama (Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Sinologist, Traveller, Governor, Spy: The Lives and Legacies of Sir Cecil Clementi, 17th Governor of Hong Kong
Date: 21 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Graham Hutchings (University of Oxford, University of Nottingham)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organiser: Professor Todd Hall (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Todd Hall (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 22 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Forced Migration on Film: A Conversation with Marc Isaacs
Date: 22 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Associate Professor Marc Isaacs (University College London)
Venue: St Anne's College, Woodstock Road OX2 6HS
Venue Details: Tsuzuki Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Valedictory Lecture – A ‘Class’-Less Society Japan? How is Inequality Interpreted Without the Concept of Class?
Date: 22 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Takehiko Kariya (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Nissan Institute Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Nissan Institute of Japanese Studies
Hosts: TBA

Post-Globalism and the Ulama: Contestation of Authority
Date: 22 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Raihan Ismail (St Antony's College)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 23 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

The Battle of the Birds: William Colenso, Walter Buller, Witi Ihimaera, and the materiality of avian fables
Date: 23 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Kaori Nagai (University of Kent)
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: History of the Book Room
Organisers: Pablo Mukherjee (University of Oxford), Ankhi Mukherjee (University of Oxford), Professor Elleke Boehmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 24 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Book Launch – Reopening the Opening of Japan: Transnational Approaches to Modern Japan and the Wider World
Date: 24 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Sho Konishi (University of Oxford), Dr Lewis Bremner (University of Cambridge), Dr Chinami Oka (University of Oxford), Dr Mateja Kovacic (Hong Kong Baptist University), Joel Littler (University of Oxford), Dr Manimporok (Brown University)
Venue Details: Pavilion Room, 4th Floor, Gateway Building, St Antony's College
Organiser: Nissan Institute of Japanese Studies
Hosts: TBA

Captain of the Roving Bandits: Spoken drama and the culture of Rural Pacification in Japanese-occupied China
Date: 24 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Jeremy E Taylor (University of Nottingham)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organisers: Dr Bo-jiun Jing (University of Oxford), Dr Evelyn Chan (University of Oxford), Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford), Professor Margaret Hillenbrand (University of Oxford), Professor Denise van der Kamp (University of Oxford), Professor Henrietta Harrison (University of Oxford), Dr Chigusa Yamaura (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford)

Monday 27 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Chinese Businessmen and the Economic Roots of American Cold War Power, 1938‒1955
Date: 27 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Judd Kinzley (University of Wisconsin-Maddison)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organisers: Dr Bo-jiun Jing (University of Oxford), Dr Evelyn Chan (University of Oxford), Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford), Professor Margaret Hillenbrand (University of Oxford), Professor Denise van der Kamp (University of Oxford), Professor Henrietta Harrison (University of Oxford), Dr Chigusa Yamaura (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Evelyn Chan (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 29 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Smugglers and States: Negotiating the Maghreb at its Margins
Date: 29 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Max Gallien (University of Sussex)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 3 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

A Climate of State-Building in Equatorial Eastern Africa c.1840-1875
Date: 3 June 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Phillip Gooding (McGill University)
Venue Details: Online
Organiser: Itamar Toussia Cohen (Brasenose College)
Hosts: TBA

Sultan Azlan Shah Lecture: "Can International Law make a Difference in Time of War?"
Date: 3 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sir Christopher Greenwood (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 5 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

The Fall of Kabul: Why It Happened and Why It Matters?
Date: 5 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sir Laurie Bristow (Hughes Hall, Cambridge)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 6 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

As if Heaven is Speaking: Astrology and the Discourse of Legitimacy in Early Medieval China
Date: 6 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Lu Kou (Columbia University)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organisers: Dr Bo-jiun Jing (University of Oxford), Dr Evelyn Chan (University of Oxford), Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford), Professor Margaret Hillenbrand (University of Oxford), Professor Denise van der Kamp (University of Oxford), Professor Henrietta Harrison (University of Oxford), Dr Chigusa Yamaura (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Xiaojing Miao (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 12 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Iran’s Revolutionary Guards: A History
Date: 12 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Maryam Alemzadeh (University of Oxford)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 13 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

The Global Anglophone: Tagore, Gandhi, Du Bois
Date: 13 June 2024, 17:15 - 18:15 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Madhumita Lahiri (U of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
Venue: Wadham College, Parks Road OX1 3PN
Venue Details: Okinaga Room
Organisers: Pablo Mukherjee (University of Oxford), Ankhi Mukherjee (University of Oxford), Professor Elleke Boehmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 14 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Religion, Race, and Concepts of Difference in the Modern Middle East
Date: 14 June 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Jesus College, Turl Street OX1 3DW
Venue Details:
Organiser: Dr Henry Clements (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 20 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

China’s Military Rise: Two decades of catch up with the USA
Date: 20 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Peter Robertson (University of Western Australia)
Venue: Dickson Poon Building, Canterbury Road OX2 6LU
Venue Details: Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (lower ground floor)
Organiser: Professor Todd Hall (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Rachel Murphy (University of Oxford)

Monday 24 June 2024 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

The Path to a New Humanitarian World Order: Upholding Human Dignity and Climate Integrity
Date: 24 June 2024, 5:00 - 06:30 (Monday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : HRH Prince El Hassan bin Talal (Nelson Mandela Fellow, OCIS)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

This list contains talks from the following series:
9th Ratanbai Katrak Lectures
China Centre talks
China Studies Seminar series
Global and Imperial History Research Seminar
Grinfield Lectures on The Septuagint 2024 | SÉBASTIEN MORLET - “The Plurality of the Biblical Text - Past and Present”
Indian Ocean in the Age of Empire
Interreligious Interactions in South Asia (Virtual Colloquium)
Magic, Maths, Mamluks, and Mongols: History of Islamic Science at the Boundaries
Mandarin Forum
Middle East Centre Friday Seminar Series
Middle East Centre Seminar Series
Modern South Asian Studies Seminar Series
Nissan Institute Seminar in Japanese Studies
Nissan Institute Seminar in Japanese Studies
Oxford Byzantine Graduate Seminar
Oxford Byzantine Graduate Seminar
Oxford Centre for Global History events
Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies - Events
Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies Seminars
Oxford China Reading Group
Oxford China Reading Group (OxCRG)
Postcolonial and World Literatures Seminar
Refugee Studies Centre Special Seminars & Lectures
RSC Trinity Term Public Seminar Series
Silence and Visuality Seminar Series in Armenian Art and History
South Asian Intellectual History Seminar
The 54th Spring Symposium of Byzantine Studies: Material Religion in Byzantium & Beyond
TOSCCA/ONGC Seminar series on the Caucasus and Central Asia
Transnational & Global History Seminar
Visual Culture in Modern and Contemporary China