Oxford Neuroscience Seminar List
Talks:

Tuesday 16 July 2024 (13th Week, Trinity Term)

Local modulation of dopaminergic action signals during goal-directed learning
Date: 16 July 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 13th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Genevra Hart (University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: DPAG
Organisers: Dr Lauren Burgeno (University of Oxford), Dr Mark Walton (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Lauren Burgeno (University of Oxford)

European Stroke Organisation Conference Presentations
Date: 16 July 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 13th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Joseph Kamtchum Tatuene (University of Oxford), Dr Cathy Scott (University of Oxford)
Venue: Wolfson Building,
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Wolfson Building, John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington Oxford. OX3 9DU
Organiser: Dr Linxin Li (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Dennis Briley (University of Oxford)

Exploring health inequities in Personalised Medicine
Date: 16 July 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Tuesday, 13th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Jason Torres (University of Oxford), Dr Leah Boyle
Venue: St Anne's College, Woodstock Road OX2 6HS
Venue Details: Outreach Room
Organisers: Catherine Lidbetter (Centre for Personalised Medicine), Thea Perry (Centre for Personalised Medicine)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 17 July 2024 (13th Week, Trinity Term)

Closed-loop modulation of neural activity at different timescales
Date: 17 July 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 13th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof. Dimitri Kullman (University College London)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: Pharmacology Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Prof. Andrew Sharott (MRC Brain Network Dynamics Unit)
Host: Professor David Dupret (Nuffield Department of Clinical Neurosciences, University of Oxford)

Thursday 18 July 2024 (13th Week, Trinity Term)

Philosophy and Psychiatry Summer School 2024: Mind, Value and Mental Health (2 Day event)
Date: 18 July 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 13th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Lucy O'Brien (Richard Wollheim Professor of Philosophy, UCL), Philip McGuire (Professor of Psychiatry, University of Oxford. Academic Director, SPRINT. Principal Investigator, Wellcome Centre for Integrative Neuroimaging), Alexander Bird (Professor of Philosophy, University of Cambridge), Robert Chapman (Assistant Professor, Critical Neurodiversity Studies, Durham University), Claire Hogg (Lecturer in Law, University of Surrey), Dr Edward Harcourt (Fellow & Tutor in Philosophy, Radcliffe Humanities, University of Oxford), Cecily Whiteley (Lecturer, Department of Philosophy, University of St Andrews)
Venue: St Hilda's College, Cowley Place OX4 1DY
Venue Details: Various Locations in St Hilda's College
Organisers: Dr Matthew Parrott, Dr Edward Harcourt (Fellow & Tutor in Philosophy, Radcliffe Humanities, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Imaging Oligomers of Alpha-Synuclein in Parkinson’s Disease
Date: 18 July 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 13th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Steven. F. Lee (University of Cambridge)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: This seminar will be held in the Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, Ground Floor Seminar Room 1 (20-026). Email: opdc.administrator@dpag.ox.ac.uk for more details.
Organiser: Lorraine Dyson (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Richard Wade-Martins (Professor of Molecular Neuroscience, University of Oxford)

Tuesday 23 July 2024 (14th Week, Trinity Term)

iSkills for Medical Sciences and OUH Trust: An introduction to designing a conference poster
Date: 23 July 2024, 9:00 - 10:00 (Tuesday, 14th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Hannah McGivern (Bodleian Health Care Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 26 July 2024 (14th Week, Trinity Term)

Bridging Biological and Deep Artificial Neuronal Networks
Date: 26 July 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 14th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Benjamin Grewe (ETH-Zürich)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre, Department of Pharmacology
Organiser: Abhishek Banerjee (University of Oxford)
Host: Abhishek Banerjee (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 14 August 2024 (17th Week, Trinity Term)

Closed-loop auditory stimulation of alpha oscillations in different vigilance states and possible implications for sleep dynamics
Date: 14 August 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 17th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Ines Violante (University of Surrey)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: Pharmacology Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Prof. Andrew Sharott (MRC Brain Network Dynamics Unit)
Host: Huiling Tan (University of Oxford)

Thursday 5 September 2024 (20th Week, Trinity Term)

Prevention is better than cure – realising a sustainable new paradigm to predict and pre-empt obesity and its consequences
Date: 5 September 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 20th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Nadeem Sarwar (Novo Nordisk)
Venue Details: Microsoft Teams
Organisers: Eneida Parizotto (University of Oxford), Sheena Lee (MSD Business Partnerships Office), Medical Sciences Division Business Partnerships Office (University of Oxford)
Hosts: Eneida Parizotto (University of Oxford), Sheena Lee (MSD Business Partnerships Office)

Wednesday 18 September 2024 (22nd Week, Trinity Term)

Invasive neurophysiology and connectomics for brain signal decoding in brain implants
Date: 18 September 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 22nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Julian Neumann (Charite University, Berlin)
Venue: John Radcliffe West Wing and Children's Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: 6th Floor Seminar Room
Organiser: Prof. Andrew Sharott (MRC Brain Network Dynamics Unit)
Host: Prof. Huiling Tan (University of Oxford)

Thursday 10 October 2024 (0th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Johnson & Johnson Innovative Medicine
Date: 10 October 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 0th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Tom Freeman (Johnson and Johnson Innovative Medicine)
Venue: IMS-Tetsuya Nakamura Building, Roosevelt Dr, Headington OX3 7TY
Venue Details: Ground Floor Seminar Room - followed by lunch and networking
Organisers: Sheena Lee (MSD Business Partnerships Office), Dr Charlotte Bell (University of Oxford), Medical Sciences Division Business Partnerships Office (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Charlotte Bell (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 15 October 2024 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Natural language processing of multi-hospital electronic health records for public health surveillance of suicidality
Date: 15 October 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Ariel Cohen (Assistance Publique-Hôpitaux de Paris (France))
Organiser: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 16 October 2024 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Mesoscale modules for working memory in primate frontoparietal cortex
Date: 16 October 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Prof Simon Jacob (Technical University of Munich)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: Pharmacology Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Prof. Andrew Sharott (MRC Brain Network Dynamics Unit)
Host: Prof. Peter Magill (University of Oxford)

Thursday 17 October 2024 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

TBC
Date: 17 October 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Prof Gillian Griffiths (Cambridge Institute for Medical Research)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Simon Davis (Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Tuesday 22 October 2024 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Mapping the thalamus’s role in reinforcement learning with Focused Ultrasound Thalamotomy
Date: 22 October 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Dr Tom Gilbertson (University of Dundee)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: Pharmacology Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Prof. Andrew Sharott (MRC Brain Network Dynamics Unit)
Host: Prof. Peter Magill (University of Oxford)

Thursday 24 October 2024 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

TBC
Date: 24 October 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Dr Isidro Cortes Ciriano (EMBL-EBI, Wellcome Genome Campus, Cambridge)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Sumana Sharma (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Thursday 7 November 2024 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

TBC
Date: 7 November 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Professor Simon Buczacki (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Alison Simmons (University of Oxford)

Thursday 14 November 2024 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

TBC
Date: 14 November 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Dr Philipp Holliger (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Oliver Bannard (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Wednesday 20 November 2024 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Changing Connectomes: Towards Noninvasive Brain Stimulation Techniques to Improve Cognitive Performance
Date: 20 November 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Prof. Markus Kaiser (University of Nottingham)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: Pharmacology Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Prof. Andrew Sharott (MRC Brain Network Dynamics Unit)
Host: Prof. Rafal Bogacz (Brain Network Dynamics Unit)

Thursday 21 November 2024 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

TBC
Date: 21 November 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Rod Mitchell (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Anne Goriely (Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford)

Tuesday 3 December 2024 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Pharmacogenetic and pharmaco-epidemiological approaches to synergistically boost precision pharmacotherapy in psychiatry
Date: 3 December 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Professor Jurjen Luykx (Maastricht University)
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Rania Elgarf (Department of Psychiatry, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Belinda Lennox (Associate Professor and Clinical Senior Lecturer, University Department of Psychiatry, Oxford)

Thursday 5 December 2024 (8th Week, Michaelmas Term)

TBC
Date: 5 December 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Dr Angelika Feldmann (German Cancer Research Center, DKFZ)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Doug Higgs (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Thursday 23 January 2025 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

TBC
Date: 23 January 2025, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Hilary 2025)
Speaker : Professor Nicky Whiffin (Big Data Institute)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Andrew Wilkie (Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Oxford)

Thursday 30 January 2025 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

TBC
Date: 30 January 2025, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Hilary 2025)
Speaker : Prof Gavin Wright (University of York)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Simon Davis (Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Wednesday 5 February 2025 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

TBC
Date: 5 February 2025, 12:00 - 13:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Hilary 2025)
Speaker : Professor Charles Swanton (The Francis Crick Institute)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Giulia Orlando (University of Oxford)

Thursday 13 February 2025 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

TBC
Date: 13 February 2025, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Hilary 2025)
Speaker : Professor Björn Schumacher (Institute for Genome Stability in Ageing and Disease)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Ross Chapman (Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Thursday 27 February 2025 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

TBC
Date: 27 February 2025, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Hilary 2025)
Speaker : Julian Stingele (Gene Center and Department of Biochemistry, Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Ewa Gogola (University of Oxford)

Thursday 6 March 2025 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

TBC
Date: 6 March 2025, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Hilary 2025)
Speaker : Professor Bart Lambrecht (Ghent University)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Oliver Bannard (Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Thursday 13 March 2025 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

TBC
Date: 13 March 2025, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Hilary 2025)
Speaker : Prof Kodi Ravichandran (Washington University School of Medicine)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Alison Simmons (University of Oxford)

This list contains talks from the following series:
Ageing, Wellbeing and Health
Artificial Intelligence for Mental Health Seminar Series
ARUK Oxford Drug Discovery Institute Seminar Series
Autism Seminar Series
BDI seminars
Behavioural and Cognitive Neuroscience (BEACON)
Brain and Mind
Brain Diaries
Brain Network Dynamics Seminar Series
CDL Research Group Seminars
Cellular and Systems Neuroscience Seminar
Centre for Neural Circuits and Behaviour
Centre for Personalised Medicine Seminars
Centre for the Creative Brain
Child & Adolescent Mental Health Seminar Series
Child & Adolescent Mental Health Series
CHILD AND ADOLESCENT PSYCHIATRY
Child Development and Learning
Child Development and Learning Seminars
Child Development and Learning Seminar Series MT 2023
CMD Seminars
CNCB Seminar Series
Contemporary Medical Perspectives on Ageing
Cortex Club
Cortex Club
Cortex Club - Oxford Neuroscience Society
Cortex Club - Oxford Neuroscience Society
Cortex Club - Oxford Neuroscience Society
Dementia Research Oxford Seminars
Departmental Seminar Series (Experimental Psychology)
Department of Experimental Psychology - Cognitive & Behavioural Neuroscience Seminar series (BEACON)
Department of Experimental Psychology - Language & Development Seminars
Dopamine Club
DPAG Guest Speakers
DPAG Head of Department Seminar Series
ECR Lunchtime Seminars
Ethox Centre Seminars
Experimental Psychology DPhil Seminars
Experts in Residence - Drug Discovery and Development
Health Economics Seminars
Immunology, Brain and Behaviour
Industry Insight Seminar Series
Interdisciplinary Seminars in Psychoanalysis
Interdisciplinary talks at Centre for Eudaimonia and Human Flourishing
Language and Development Seminar Series
Mabel FitzGerald Prize Lecture
Marianne Fillenz Prize Lecture
MDUK Oxford Neuromuscular Centre Seminars
MRC Functional Genomics Unit Talks (DPAG)
NDCN Associate Professor Department Seminar Series
NDCN Departmental Seminars
NDCN Professor Department Seminars
NDCN Stroke Seminar Programme
NDM Seminar Series
Neuroscience Theme Guest Speakers (DPAG)
Nuffield Department of Clinical Neurosciences
OPDC Seminar Series (DPAG)
Our Mental Wellness Seminar Series
Oxford Autism Research seminar series
Oxford|Berlin summer school on Open Research
Oxford Dementia and Ageing Research
Oxford-GSK IMCM External Seminar
Oxford Mindfulness Centre Seminar Series
Oxford Neurotheory Forum
Oxford Nightline 50th Workshop Series
Oxford Pharmacology Society Seminar Series
Parkinson's UK lunchtime online Seminar
Pharmacology, Anatomical Neuropharmacology and Drug Discovery Seminars
Phenomenological Psychopathology
Placebos: what, why, and how: an interdisciplinary graduate seminar
Psychiatry Research Meetings
Psychiatry Seminars
Psychiatry Seminar Series
Science, Technology, Environment and Muslim Societies (STEMS)
SCNi Seminar Series
Sir Charles Sherrington Prize Lecture Series
Sleep and Circadian Neuroscience Institute Seminars
Social Brain and Behaviour Club
TDI Seminar Series
TORCH: Sleep and the Rhythms of Life Network
Wellcome Centre for Ethics and Humanities and Ethox Centre
WHG Seminars
WIMM MONDAY SEMINARS
WIMM THURSDAY SEMINARS
WIN EDI Series
WIN Wednesdays Seminar Series