Talks of Interest to Medical Sciences
Talks:

Monday 22 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

iSkills for Medical Sciences and OUH Trust: top tips for designing a conference poster
Date: 22 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Hannah McGivern (Bodleian Health Care Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Lessons into lupus pathogenesis from inborn errors of immunity
Date: 22 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Carola Vinuesa (The Francis Crick Institute)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Doris Chan (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Professor Lynn Dustin (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Cancer related research in the Million Women Study: key findings
Date: 22 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Gill Reeves (Oxford Population Health)
Venue: Old Road Campus Research Building, Headington OX3 7DQ
Venue Details: Rooms 71A/B/C
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Production and Trade of Substandard and Falsified Medicines: a qualitative social network analysis of transnational organised crime
Date: 22 April 2024, 12:45 - 13:45 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Heather Hamill (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Department of Sociology
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Transmission, asymptomatic shedding, and airborne spread of Streptococcus pyogenes (group A streptococci) in schoolchildren
Date: 22 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Shiranee Sriskandan (Imperial College London)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

"Controlling Aurora-A kinase functions in mitosis and cancer"
Date: 22 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Richard Bayliss (Professor of Molecular Medicine, The Astbury Centre for Structural Molecular Biology, University of Leeds)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Seminar Room 2, Room 20-138
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Dr. Fanni Gergely (Dept of Biochemistry, University of Oxford)

Lessons from responding to pandemics and studying bat viruses/immunity
Date: 22 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Linfa Wang (Duke-NUS Medical School, Singapore)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0 & 1
Organiser: Savita Anderson (PSI, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Sarah Gilbert (Said Professor of Vaccinology, University of Oxford)

Psilocybin treatment of tobacco addiction
Date: 22 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Matt Johnson (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine)
Venue Details: Stoke House, Linacre College, 7 Stoke Pl, Headington, Oxford OX3 9BX
Organisers: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford), Katarina Jerotic (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford)

SIR WILFRID LE GROS CLARK PRIZE LECTURE: Cardiovascular Ageing: Unraveling the Interplay of Vessels, Nerves, and Inflammation
Date: 22 April 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Stefanie Dimmeler (Goethe University, Frankfurt)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Blakemore Lecture Theatre, Sherrington Building
Organiser: Professor David Paterson (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Hosts: Professor Paul Riley (DPAG, University of Oxford), Professor David Paterson (DPAG, University of Oxford)

The swan song of quantitative eminence: embracing qualitative research in evidence based health care
Date: 22 April 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Anne-Marie Boylan (NDPCHS University of Oxford)
Venue: Rewley House, 1-7 Wellington Square OX1 2JA
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Ashleigh Denton
Host: Dr David Nunan (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Primary Care Health Sciences, Departmental Lecturer and Senior Research Fellow)

Tuesday 23 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

The role of psychiatry in the care of older acute medical inpatients: findings of The Home Study.
Date: 23 April 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Jane Walker, Professor Michael Sharpe
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Andrea Cipriani (University of Oxford)

Lysosomal Regulation of Hematopoietic Stem Cell Quiescence in Youth and With Age
Date: 23 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Saghi Ghaffari (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, NY)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Doug Higgs (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, John Radcliffe Hospital)

Turning up the Heat on Cancer
Date: 23 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Judy Lieberman (Harvard University)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Yang Shi (University of Oxford)

PIEZO1 force sensor in cardiovascular health and its potential as a drug target
Date: 23 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor David Beech (School of Medicine, University of Leeds)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Professor Paolo Tammaro (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford)

Child & Adolescent Mental Health Seminar Series: 'Invisible Children: The importance of identification and support for children with a parent in prison'
Date: 23 April 2024, 12:15 - 13:15 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sarah Burrows (Children Heard and Seen Charity)
Venue Details: Department of Psychiatry Seminar Room or Online (Zoom)
Organisers: TBA
Host: Dr Louise Dalton (University of Oxford)

Using mathematics to understand collective cell behaviours
Date: 23 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Ruth Baker (Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Beatriz Hirt-Font (University of Oxford, MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Professor Claus Nerlov (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

SeedWISE - Cultivating Women's Excellence in STEM
Date: 23 April 2024, 14:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Careers Service, 56 Banbury Road OX2 6PA
Venue Details: Centenary Room
Organiser: Louisa Trevail (University of Oxford)
Host: Louisa Trevail (University of Oxford)

Moving towards individualized epilepsy treatment: possibilities in whole brain modelling
Date: 23 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Karmele Olaciregui Dague (Center for Eudaimonia and Human Flourishing)
Venue Details: Stoke House, Linacre College, 7 Stoke Pl, Headington, Oxford OX3 9BX
Organisers: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford), Katarina Jerotic (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford)

Adapted large language models can outperform medical experts in clinical text summarization
Date: 23 April 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dave Van Veen (Stanford University)
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/91092603798?pwd=NUxQVGZ0SzY4OUR1TzRDOW9SdGQ2dz09
Organiser: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)

Cell type evolution in the primate brain
Date: 23 April 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Alex Pollen, PhD (University of California)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organiser: Professor Zoltan Molnar (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Zoltan Molnar (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Oxford Energy Seminar Series – Week 1 TT24: Possible: Ways to Net Zero
Date: 23 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Chris Goodall (Carbon Commentary)
Venue: Dyson Perrins Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QY
Organisers: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Convenor Oxford Energy), Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)
Hosts: Karen Parry (Coordinator, Oxford Energy Network), Robin Morris (Oxford Energy Convenor)

Wednesday 24 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Vazyme Oxford Road Show
Date: 24 April 2024, 9:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Junlang Chen (Vazyme)
Venue Details: Foyer
Organiser: Hayley Backus (University of Oxford)
Host: Hayley Backus (University of Oxford)

CHG Lunchtime Lab Talks: Band Group and CPM
Date: 24 April 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Gavin Band (University of Oxford ), Emilie Wigdor (University of Oxford)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Rooms A&B, or join online use the following Zoom link: https://tinyurl.com/33wbhnme
Organisers: Alba Fernandez Santana (University of Oxford), Isabel Schmidt (University of Oxford, Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics)
Host: Dr Gavin Band (University of Oxford )

Incorporating Academic skills into PGT courses
Date: 24 April 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Helen Webster (University of Oxford), Samuel McIlroy (University of Oxford), Dr Margaret Coombe (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Teams
Organisers: Hubert Lam (University of Oxford), Dr Barbara Zonta (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford), Dr Delia O'Rourke ( University of Oxford )
Hosts: Hubert Lam (University of Oxford), Dr Barbara Zonta (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford), Dr Delia O'Rourke ( University of Oxford )

Session 1: Using a theory of change in an Agile Sprint (online webinar)
Date: 24 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Rachel Hayman (Agile Initiative, University of Oxford), Dr John Lynch (Biology, University of Oxford)
Organiser: Agile Initiative
Host: Agile Initiative

Exploring cell-intrinsic innate immunity to advance antiviral strategies
Date: 24 April 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Christine Goffinet (Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: Prof Jan Rehwinkel (WIMM HIU)

2024 Oxford University of Sanctuary Fair
Date: 24 April 2024, 14:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Worcester College, Walton Street OX1 2HB
Venue Details: Sultan Nazrin Shah Centre, Worcester College
Organiser: Oxford Department of International Development ((ODID))
Hosts: TBA

Career Transitions: Navigating from academia to beyond (and back!) - online workshop
Date: 24 April 2024, 15:00 - 17:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue Details: Online
Organisers: Dr Roel De Maeyer (Oxford-BMS Fellow, NDORMS), Dr Charlotte Bell (Business Partnerships Office)
Hosts: Dr Roel De Maeyer (Oxford-BMS Fellow, NDORMS), Dr Charlotte Bell (University of Oxford)

Healthcare within a humanitarian crisis: experiences from Gaza
Date: 24 April 2024, 15:00 - 16:30 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Mr Khaled Dawas (University College London), Dr Jane Crawley (University of Oxford)
Venue: Rewley House, 1-7 Wellington Square OX1 2JA
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre and Online
Organiser: Robin Beachy (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Creating Thriving Communities: How do we build socially productive places?
Date: 24 April 2024, 17:30 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Ani Raiden (Nottingham Trent University), Dr Liane Hartley (Mend), Simon Grove-White (Oxford City Council), Nigel Carter (Oxford Community Action)
Venue: Kellogg College, 62 Banbury Road OX2 6PN
Venue Details: The Hub
Organisers: Dr Hannah Grove (Global Centre on Healthcare and Urbanisation), Dr Astrid Krisch (Global Centre on Healthcare and Urbanisation, Kellogg College), Professor Carl Heneghan (Global Centre on Healthcare and Urbanisation, Kellogg College), Dr David Howard (Global Centre on Healthcare and Urbanisation, Kellogg College), Dr Juliet Carpenter (Global Centre on Healthcare and Urbanisation, Kellogg College)
Host: Emeritus Professor Timothy J. Dixon (University of Reading and Research Associate at the GCHU)

Thursday 25 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Congenital disorders of autophagy and intracellular trafficking – a novel class of neurometabolic disorders linking aberrant neurodevelopment and neurodegeneration
Date: 25 April 2024, 10:30 - 11:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Heinz Jungbluth (King's College London)
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital - Main Building, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: George Pickering Education Centre, Seminar Room 4B
Organiser: MDUK Oxford Neuromuscular Centre (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Cell Shape Sensing by Immune Cells
Date: 25 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Ana-Maria Lennon-Duménil (Institut Curie, Paris)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Doris Chan (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Professor Irina Udalova (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)

Conflict Resolution & Problem-Solving Fundamentals
Date: 25 April 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Catherine Gray (CREO Incubator)
Venue Details: Zoom
Organiser: MPLS Enterprise
Host: Louisa Trevail (University of Oxford)

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 3: Oncology - 'More than just the tumour: checkpoint inhibitor response and toxicity in melanoma'
Date: 25 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Martin Little, Dr Ben Fairfax, Dr Miranda Payne
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Exploring and Therapeutically Exploiting the Tumor Microenvironment
Date: 25 April 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Johanna Joyce (University of Lausanne)
Venue: Wellcome Building, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room A &B
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Xin Lu (Ludwig Cancer Research, Oxford Branch)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 25 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Ho Chu (University of Oxford), Carl von Hallerstein (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Webinar 4 | Open Science
Date: 25 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Vincent Larivière (University of Montreal), Tony Ross-Hellauer (TU Graz)
Venue Details: Zoom, online
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 25 April 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Alex Cayco-Gajic (École Normale Supérieure Paris)
Organiser: Dr Rui Ponte Costa (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Open scholarship: logistics of open scholarship
Date: 25 April 2024, 14:30 - 16:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

Love as the Reason We Need Abortion
Date: 25 April 2024, 16:15 - 18:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Elizabeth Harman (Princeton University)
Venue: H B Allen Centre,
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Professor Roger Crisp (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Roger Crisp (University of Oxford)

TGU Talk: (Title TBC) by Dr Rory Peters, Oxford
Date: 25 April 2024, 16:30 - 17:30 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Rory Peters
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital - Main Building, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: GPEC Seminar room 4B, Level 3, John Radcliffe Hospital, Oxford
Organiser: Professor Holm Uhlig (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Clear Water, Clear Conscience?
Date: 25 April 2024, 18:00 - 19:00 (Thursday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: University Museum of Natural History, Parks Road OX1 3PW
Organisers: Oxford University Museum of Natural History., REACH, Oxford Water Network
Hosts: TBA

Friday 26 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Biophysics Seminar 1 TT1
Date: 26 April 2024, 10:00 - 11:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Marco Fritzsche (MRC Human Immunology Unit, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine), David Seiferth
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: DCHB Seminar Room 20-138
Organisers: Dr Jagadish Prasad Hazra (Biophysics, University of Oxford), Dr Stelios Chatzimichail (Biophysics, University of Oxford), Emma Lalande (Biophysics, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Engineering T-cells for solid tumor therapy
Date: 26 April 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof George Coukos (University of Lausanne)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Xin Lu (Ludwig Cancer Research, Oxford Branch)

Watching Amyloid Form: Structural Insights and New Opportunities for Intervention in Disease
Date: 26 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Sheena Radford (University of Leeds)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (University of Oxford, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology )
Host: Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

New views on cleared tissue and live dendrites
Date: 26 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Fritjof Helmchen (University of Zurich)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organisers: Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford), Associate Professor Samira Lakhal-Littleton (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Randy Bruno (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Polynomial dynamical systems and reaction networks: persistence and global attractors
Date: 26 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Gheorghe Craciun (Department of Mathematics and Department of Biomolecular Chemistry, University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser: Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Radek Erban (University of Oxford)

Three Minute Thesis (3MT) Training Session (in-person)
Date: 26 April 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Catherine Seed (University of Oxford)
Venue: Careers Service, 56 Banbury Road OX2 6PA
Venue Details: Centenary Room, Careers Service, Oxford
Organiser: Dr Catherine Seed (University of Oxford)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Mental Capacity: Why it doesn't and shouldn't matter much in medical law and ethics
Date: 26 April 2024, 15:00 - 16:30 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Jonathan Herring (University of Oxford)
Venue: Littlegate House, 16-17 St Ebbe's Street OX1 1PT
Venue Details: Suite 1, Buzzer no. 1
Organiser: Binesh Hass (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friends of Oxford Cancer Public Event
Date: 26 April 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Friday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Claire El Mouden (University of Oxford)
Venue: Old Road Campus Research Building, Headington OX3 7DQ
Venue Details: Meeting Rooms: 71 A, B and C
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Monday 29 April 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Regulation and immunotherapy responses of NK cells (and T cells) against tumors
Date: 29 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor David Raulet (UC Berkeley)
Venue: Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, Headington OX3 7FY
Venue Details: Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Doris Chan (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology)
Host: Prof Mark Coles (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology )

Prostaglandin E2 hampers tumour-infiltrating lymphocyte expansion by collapsing interleukin-2 signalling and mitochondrial function
Date: 29 April 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Matteo Morotti (CHUV, Lausanne)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Jingyi Sang (Nuffield Dept of Women's & Reproductive Health, University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Ahmed Ahmed (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Applying precision public health concepts to HIV services: using routine health data to explore patterns of patient engagement with HIV care in South Africa
Date: 29 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Claire Keene (Centre for Tropical Medicine and Global Health, Nuffield Department of Medicine, University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

'Targeting DNA methyltransferases to chromatin: a tale of two N- terminal regions’
Date: 29 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr. Marcus Wilson (Henry Dale Fellow / Academic Lead cryo-EM Facility, Wellcome Centre for Cell Biology, University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Seminar Room 2, Room 20-138
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Rob Klose (Department of Biochemistry)

Department Seminar: ECR Fire Talks
Date: 29 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: New Radcliffe House, Walton Street OX2 6NW
Venue Details: Seminar room (2nd floor)
Organiser: Professor Matthew Rushworth (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Matthew Rushworth (University of Oxford)

Your wild and precious life
Date: 29 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Liz Jensen
Venue Details: Stoke House, Linacre College, 7 Stoke Pl, Headington, Oxford OX3 9BX
Organisers: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford), Katarina Jerotic (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford)

Intercolonial Health Cooperation in the Pacific Islands and the British Empire
Date: 29 April 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Hohee Cho (Oxford)
Venue Details: Maison Francaise d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

SIR CHARLES SHERRINGTON PRIZE LECTURE: Scents and Sensibility: Representations of Identity, Illusion and Value in Olfactory Cortex
Date: 29 April 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Richard Axel (Columbia University)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Blakemore Lecture Theatre, Sherrington Building
Organisers: Professor David Paterson (University of Oxford), Professor Gero Miesenboeck (University of Oxford)
Hosts: Professor David Paterson (University of Oxford), Professor Gero Miesenboeck (University of Oxford)

The Dr Stanley Ho Memorial Lecture: 'Revisiting genetic determinism: evidence from large population cohorts'
Date: 29 April 2024, 17:15 - 18:30 (Monday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Caroline Wright (University of Exeter)
Venue: Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad Street OX1 3BD
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Centre for Personalised Medicine, Oxford Martin School (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 30 April 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Gambling Disorder: what is it, and how should it be treated?
Date: 30 April 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Sam Chamberlain (University of Southampton)
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Clare Mackay (Professor of Imaging Neuroscience, Oxford Department of Psychiatry)

Investigation of structural variants in clinical whole genome sequencing data leading to new genetic diagnoses
Date: 30 April 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0
Organisers: Nicola Whiffin (University of Oxford), Duncan Palmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Celebrating Diversity in Science and Medicine - exhibition and networking event at the Radcliffe Science Library
Date: 30 April 2024, 11:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Radcliffe Science Library, off Parks Road OX1 3QP
Venue Details: Breakout Space and Seminar Room
Organiser: Karine Barker (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

Forces in vessels: how mechanosensors initiate atherosclerosis in arteries
Date: 30 April 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Ellie Tzima (Radcliffe Department of Medicine, University of Oxford)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Dr Barbara Zonta (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford)

Child & Adolescent Mental Health Seminar Series: 'My public education experience: publishing my book 'A Guide to the Mental Health of Children and Young People: Q and A for Parents, Caregivers and Teachers'
Date: 30 April 2024, 12:15 - 13:15 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Meinou Simmons (Honorary Senior Clinical Lecturer, University of Oxford Department of Psychiatry, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Department of Psychiatry Seminar Room or Online (Zoom)
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The Early Reception of the Sun Machine
Date: 30 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Nicholas Royle
Venue Details: Stoke House, Linacre College, 7 Stoke Pl, Headington, Oxford OX3 9BX
Organisers: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford), Katarina Jerotic (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford)

Psychiatrists’ experiences and opinions of generative artificial intelligence in mental healthcare: An online mixed methods survey
Date: 30 April 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Charlotte Blease (Uppsala University (Sweden))
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/91092603798?pwd=NUxQVGZ0SzY4OUR1TzRDOW9SdGQ2dz09
Organiser: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 1 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Open scholarship: introduction to open science framework at Oxford
Date: 1 May 2024, 10:00 - 11:30 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Neil Jeffries (Open Scholarship Support, Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

Session 2: How to write an equality impact assessment for Agile Sprints (online webinar)
Date: 1 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Stephanie Perrin (Agile Initiative, University of Oxford)
Organiser: Agile Initiative
Host: Agile Initiative

Sniffing out circuit changes during sleep
Date: 1 May 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Julia Harris (Sainsbury Wellcome Centre, UCL)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: Pharmacology Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Prof. Andrew Sharott (MRC Brain Network Dynamics Unit)
Host: Dr Helen Barron (University of Oxford )

Command, Connect, Clean: Mapping neural circuts for fly grooming as a model motor sequence
Date: 1 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Julie H Simpson (UC Santa Barbara)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Florence Buchanan Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Fiona Woods (University of Oxford, Department of Physiology Anatomy and Genetics, Centre for Neural Circuits and Behaviour)
Host: Prof. Scott Waddell (University of Oxford)

Ecology and evolution of antibiotic resistance in bacterial pathogens
Date: 1 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Rachel Wheatley (University of Oxford)
Venue: Magdalen College, High Street OX1 4AU
Venue Details: Grove Auditorium (entrance from Longwall St); wheelchair accessible; remote attendance also welcome
Organiser: Prof Robert Gilbert (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 2 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Science Colab: empowering scientific communities to publish, review and curate their research
Date: 2 May 2024, 10:00 - 11:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Seminar Room 2 (20-138)
Organiser: Professor Simon Newstead (University of Oxford,)
Host: Professor Simon Newstead (University of Oxford,)

Reflective practice in the STEM disciplines
Date: 2 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Alison Cullinane (University of Oxford)
Venue: 15 Norham Gardens, 15 Norham Gardens OX2 6PY
Venue Details: Seminar Room B
Organiser: Dr Karen Skilling (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

A break in mitochondrial endosymbiosis as a basis for inflammatory diseases
Date: 2 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Luke O'Neill (Trinity College Dublin)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Alison Simmons (University of Oxford)

Lewy body dementia: From the lab, to the clinic and the community beyond
Date: 2 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : John-Paul Taylor (University of Newcastle)
Venue Details: Zoom
Organisers: Professor Cornelia van Duijn (University of Oxford), Professor Masud Husain (Department of Experimental Psychology, University of Oxford), Nicholas Irving (University of Oxford)
Hosts: Professor Cornelia van Duijn (University of Oxford), Professor Masud Husain (Department of Experimental Psychology, University of Oxford)

Precision proteomics broadens MultiOmics repertoire and enables biomarker discovery
Date: 2 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Sarantis Chlamydas (Olink Proteomics)
Venue Details: Zoom
Organisers: Betina Nair (University of Oxford), Sheena Lee (MSD Business Partnerships Office), Medical Sciences Division Business Partnerships Office (University of Oxford)
Host: Betina Nair (University of Oxford)

Practical prompting: techniques to help you and your students make the most out of AI
Date: 2 May 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue Details: Online via Teams Webinar
Organiser: Centre for Teaching and Learning (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 4: Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism
Date: 2 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Ideas to Action: Effective Public Engagement with Research (online)
Date: 2 May 2024, 13:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Catherine Seed (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: online
Organiser: Dr Catherine Seed (University of Oxford)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 2 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Evan Burke (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Literature and Mental Health: Reading Group Session 1
Date: 2 May 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: Seminar Room A, Faculty of English
Organisers: Heeyeon Kim, Madhurima Sen
Hosts: TBA

Neuroimmune Cardiovascular Interfaces in Atherosclerosis
Date: 2 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sarajo Mohanta, PhD (Ludwig-Maximilians University, Munich)
Venue Details: Virtual (Please contact events@dpag.ox.ac.uk for Teams Link)
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor David Paterson (University of Oxford)

OxCGRT Seminar Series: Session Four
Date: 2 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Francisco Pozo-Martin (Robert Koch Institute), Professor Julia Wang (National Taiwan University), Professor Philipp Trein (University of Lausanne), Professor Stella Ladi (Queen Mary University of London), Dr Tom Hale (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford University), Dr Anna Petherick (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford), Andrea Vaccaro (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford)
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: online only
Organiser: Blavatnik School of Government (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Loving Someone Whose Death Wouldn’t Matter
Date: 2 May 2024, 16:15 - 18:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Elizabeth Harman (Princeton University)
Venue: H B Allen Centre,
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Professor Roger Crisp (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Roger Crisp (University of Oxford)

The Future of Work in the Age of AI
Date: 2 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Saïd Business School, Park End Street OX1 1HP
Venue Details: Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre
Organisers: Sanjaya Lall Memorial Fund, Said Business School, Oxford Water Network
Hosts: TBA

Friday 3 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

Competence and expertise: navigating the challenges of an outcomes-based surgical curriculum
Date: 3 May 2024, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Oscar Traynor (Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland)
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, also online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Hosts: TBA

Transcriptomic studies in the human airways
Date: 3 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Timothy Hinks (Oxford Respiratory Unit, NDM)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Navigating the translational research pathway
Date: 3 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Vlada Yarosh (University of Oxford), Dr Oliver Rughani-Hindmarch (University of Oxford)
Organisers: Dr Susan Black (Oxford University Careers Service), Dr Anne Wolfes (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Susan Black (Oxford University Careers Service)

Open scholarship: foundations of copyright for researchers
Date: 3 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:30 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Chris Morrison (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

Mechanism of Autophagy in Health and Disease
Date: 3 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Zvulun Elazar (Weizmann Institute of Science)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Seminar Room 2, (20-138)
Organiser: Fiona Woods (University of Oxford, Department of Physiology Anatomy and Genetics, Centre for Neural Circuits and Behaviour)
Hosts: TBA

The ups and downs of TGF-β family signalling
Date: 3 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Caroline Hill (Francis Crick Institute, London)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Hosts: Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology), Prof Liz Robertson (Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford)

Blood-Brain Barrier Dynamics in Vascular Dementia: Unravelling the Tripartite Crosstalk between the Endothelium, Pericytes, and Microglia
Date: 3 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Axel Montagne (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organisers: Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford), Associate Professor Samira Lakhal-Littleton (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Epidemiological modelling with behavioural considerations and to inform policy making
Date: 3 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Edward Hill (Dept of Mathematics, University of Warwick)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser: Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Robin Thomspon (University of Oxford)

2024 Maurice Lubbock Memorial Lecture
Date: 3 May 2024, 14:30 - 19:15 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Prof. James T Collins (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Prof. Harrison Steele (University of Oxford), Professor Malavika Nair (University of Oxford), Professor Antonis Papachristodoulou (University of Oxford)
Venue: Rhodes House, South Parks Road OX1 3RG
Venue Details: Conference Suite
Organiser: Victoria Green (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 7 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Scientific writing: core skills (in-person)
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 7 May 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : John Dixon (Libra Scientific Communications Ltd.)
Venue Details: TBC
Organiser: James Cunning (University of Oxford)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 7 May 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Jane Harris (University of Oxford), Katherine Noren Curtis (University of Oxford)
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Oxford Biomedical Research Centre Drug Discovery Subtheme: opportunity for collaborations
Date: 7 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Barbara Casadei (Radcliffe Department of Medicine)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Associate Professor Ming Lei (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford)

Child & Adolescent Mental Health Seminar Series: 'Effects of a multi-component menstrual health intervention on mental health symptoms and educational performance in Ugandan schools (MENISCUS): a cluster-randomised controlled trial'
Date: 7 May 2024, 12:15 - 13:15 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Helen Weiss (London School of Hygiene and Trpical Medicine), Dr Kate Nelson (London School of Hygiene and Trpical Medicine)
Venue Details: Department of Psychiatry Seminar Room or Online (Zoom)
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Medical Ethics, Law, and Humanities
Date: 7 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Colin Matthews Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Developing in vivo CRISPR system-based technologies to study clonal and malignant haemopoiesis
Date: 7 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Justin Loke (University of Birmingham)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Emma Butterfield (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Professor Paresh Vyas (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Hybrid Oxford Stroke Seminar - Rehabilitation Review - PFO audit data - post-acute stroke management
Date: 7 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Wolfson Building,
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Wolfson Building, John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington Oxford. OX3 9DU
Organiser: Dr Linxin Li (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Sara Mazzucco (University of Oxford)

iSkills for Medical Sciences and OUH Trust: top tips for designing a conference poster
Date: 7 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Hannah McGivern (Bodleian Health Care Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Health Care Libraries - Knowledge Centre, Headington OX3 7DQ
Venue Details: Group Study Room, Ground Floor, Old Road Campus Research Building
Organiser: Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

From Speech to Emotion to Mood: Mental Health Modeling in Real-World Environments
Date: 7 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Emily Mower Provost (University of Michigan)
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/91092603798?pwd=NUxQVGZ0SzY4OUR1TzRDOW9SdGQ2dz09
Organiser: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)

iSkills: Research metrics and citation analysis tools: Part 1 what makes a journal a “top” journal?
Date: 7 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Oliver Bridle (Radcliffe Science Library, University of Oxford), Rachel Scanlon (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Radcliffe Science Library, off Parks Road OX1 3QP
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 8 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Introduction to Presentation Skills (in-person)
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 8 May 2024, 9:30 - 13:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Molly Grace (University of Oxford)
Organiser: James Cunning (University of Oxford)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

iSkills: Data Sources for Research - Discovery, Access and Use
Date: 8 May 2024, 10:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: John Southall (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford), John Pilbeam (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Social Science Library, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Information Skills Training Room
Organiser: Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Adolescent experience and a putative sensitive period for learning and decision making in mice
Date: 8 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Linda Wilbrecht (University of California)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organiser: Associate Professor Armin Lak (University of Oxford)
Host: Associate Professor Armin Lak (University of Oxford)

Mitophagy, from genetics to biology, and back
Date: 8 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Hélène Plun-Favreau (University College London)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: This seminar will be held in the Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, Ground Floor Seminar Room (20-138). Email: opdc.administrator@dpag.ox.ac.uk for more details.
Organiser: Lorraine Dyson (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Richard Wade-Martins (Professor of Molecular Neuroscience, University of Oxford)

CHG Lunchtime Lab Talks: Taylor and Lu Groups
Date: 8 May 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Adam Norton-Steele (University of Oxford), Dr Dimitris Vavoulis (Oncology & Taylor Group, WHG), Professor Anna Schuh (Associate Professor for Molecular Diagnostics & Head of BRC/NHS Translational Molecular Diagnostic Centre, Oxford)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Rooms A&B, or join online use the following Zoom link: https://tinyurl.com/33wbhnme
Organisers: Alba Fernandez Santana (University of Oxford), Isabel Schmidt (University of Oxford, Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics)
Host: Professor Jenny Taylor (Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics)

Session 3: Co-creation and stakeholder engagement for impact in an Agile Sprint (online webinar)
Date: 8 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Peter Barbrook-Johnson (Agile Initiative, INET, University of Oxford)
Organiser: Agile Initiative
Hosts: TBA

TBD
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 8 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0
Organisers: Sumeeta Maheshwari (University of Oxford), Dr Aiden Doherty (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Aiden Doherty (University of Oxford)

Emerging RNA virus aberrant replication: the interface between immune sensing and viral replication strategies
Date: 8 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Benjamin Nilsson-Payant (Institute of Experimental Virology - TWINCORE)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Ervin Fodor (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

The Power of Personality Diversity
Date: 8 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Richard Etienne (Elsevier)
Venue: IMS-Tetsuya Nakamura Building, Roosevelt Dr, Headington OX3 7TY
Venue Details: Seminar Rooms 1&2
Organisers: TBA
Host: Dr Iris Hofmann (University of Oxford)

Cancer Vaccines joint 'Oxford Cancer Immuno-Oncology Network' and 'Oxford Immunology Network' seminar with networking drinks
Date: 8 May 2024, 15:00 - 17:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Prof. Benoit van den Eynde (Ludwig Cancer Research), Dr Cesar Lopez-Camacho (University of Oxford)
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 9 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Get that fellowship (in-person)
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 9 May 2024, 9:30 - 12:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Emma Williams (EJW Solutions Ltd.)
Organiser: Dr Justin Hutchence (MPLS Division)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Open scholarship: introduction to persistent identifiers
Date: 9 May 2024, 10:00 - 11:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Neil Jefferies (Open Scholarship Support, Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

Spatial effects in models of solid tumour growth and control
Date: 9 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Philip Maini (University of Oxford)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Helen Byrne (University of Oxford)

Extrachromosomal oncogene amplifications in cancer
Date: 9 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Anton Henssen (Charite Berlin)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Charlotte Brierley (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)

OUCAGS Forum - ‘Taking the portfolio plunge – adding national policy role to clinical roles’
Date: 9 May 2024, 12:30 - 16:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Amanda Adler (University of Oxford)
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Oxford Hospital Education Centre, Trauma Building Level 5
Organiser: Medical Sciences Division
Host: Dr Katherine Bull

Navigating the AI tool landscape: understanding the tools that will best support your teaching aims
Date: 9 May 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue Details: Online via Teams Webinar
Organiser: Centre for Teaching and Learning (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 5: Psychological Medicine
Date: 9 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Getting Started with Public Engagement with Research (online)
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 9 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Catherine Seed (University of Oxford)
Organiser: Dr Catherine Seed (University of Oxford)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 9 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Nikolai Juraschko (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Is hospital at home with Comprehensive Geriatric Assessment a cost-effective alternative to hospital admission?
Date: 9 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Sasha Shepherd (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: https://www.ageing.ox.ac.uk/events/view/541
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Open scholarship: foundations of copyright for teaching
Date: 9 May 2024, 14:30 - 16:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Chris Morrison (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford), Georgina Kiddy (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

SIR HANS KREBS PRIZE LECTURE: TITLE TBC
Date: 9 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Andrew Hattersley (University of Exeter)
Venue: Sherrington Building, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Blakemore Lecture Theatre, Sherrington Building
Organiser: Professor David Paterson (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Hosts: Professor Dame Frances Ashcroft (University of Oxford), Professor David Paterson (University of Oxford)

OxCGRT Seminar Series: Session Five
Date: 9 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Kevin Bardosh (Collateral Global, University of Edinburgh and University of Washington), Dr Yuxi Zhang (University College London), Steven Kuan-Ju Chen (Cadmus International UK Ltd / National Taiwan University), Professor Philipp Trein (University of Lausanne), Dr Tom Hale (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford University), Dr Anna Petherick (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford), Andrea Vaccaro (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford)
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: online only
Organiser: Blavatnik School of Government (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

When Does Love Make a Baby?
Date: 9 May 2024, 16:15 - 18:00 (Thursday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Elizabeth Harman (Princeton University)
Venue: H B Allen Centre,
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Professor Roger Crisp (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Roger Crisp (University of Oxford)

Friday 10 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Surgical Grand Rounds
Date: 10 May 2024, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, and also online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 10 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Knight Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Biophysics Seminar 2 TT3
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 10 May 2024, 10:00 - 11:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Yoshiharu Yamaichi (I2BC, Paris-Saclay University), Nicolas Shiaelis (University of Oxford)
Venue: Beecroft Building ,
Venue Details: Simpkins Lee Seminar Room
Organisers: Dr Jagadish Prasad Hazra (Biophysics, University of Oxford), Dr Stelios Chatzimichail (Biophysics, University of Oxford), Emma Lalande (Biophysics, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

External Seminar: “Novel advances in targeting the DNA damage response in the Clinic”
Date: 10 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Timothy Yap
Venue: Old Road Campus Research Building, Headington OX3 7DQ
Venue Details: 71A/B/C
Organisers: TBA
Host: Dr Eileen Parkes (Group Leader, Innate Tumour Immunology. Department of Oncology, University of Oxford)

Bradyarrhythmias: New mechanisms and treatments
Date: 10 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Alicia D'Souza (Imperial College London)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organisers: Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford), Associate Professor Samira Lakhal-Littleton (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor David Paterson (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 10 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Sarah Coulthurst (University of Dundee)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Chris Tang (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

The determining role of cell adhesions for force transmission, mechanical activity and stiffness sensing in cells and tissues
Date: 10 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Carina Edwards (School of Mathematics & Physics, University of Surrey)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser: Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Ruth Baker (Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford)

Making of the “Feebleminded”: Gender and Family for the Medical Discourse Around Eugenic Sterilization in 1950s Japan
Date: 10 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Aya Homei (University of Manchester)
Venue Details: Pavilion Room, 4th Floor, Gateway Building, St Antony's College
Organiser: Nissan Institute of Japanese Studies
Hosts: TBA

Monday 13 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Empowering Oxford Educators: Exploring how digital resources for teaching can be used to help students maximise their academic potential
Date: 13 May 2024, 10:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Littlegate House, 16-17 St Ebbe's Street OX1 1PT
Organiser: Centre for Teaching and Learning (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Add to my calendar The effects of BCG on non-specific resistance to respiratory infection
Date: 13 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Alan Sher (National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Disease)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Carotid body: beyond oxygen sensing and ventilation
Date: 13 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Julian F.R. Paton (University of Auckland)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organiser: Professor David Paterson (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor David Paterson (DPAG, University of Oxford)

iSkills for Medical Sciences and OUH Trust: top tips for designing a conference poster
Date: 13 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Hannah McGivern (Bodleian Health Care Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Health Care Libraries - Cairns Library, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Beeson Room
Organiser: Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 14 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

WIMM Student Presentation Day 2024
Date: 14 May 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : WIMM Students (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Scientific Writing: Getting Your Paper Published (in-person)
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 14 May 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Anna Sharman (Cofactor Science)
Organiser: James Cunning (University of Oxford)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 14 May 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof. Melinda Mills (University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 1
Organisers: Nicola Whiffin (University of Oxford), Duncan Palmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

SSRIs: A Pharmacological Cul-de-Sac?
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 14 May 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Phil Cowen (Professor of Psychopharmacology, University of Oxford )
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Michael Browning (Department of Psychiatry, University of Oxford)

Innovation Leadership Programme (ILP) - core programme (in-person & online)
Date: 14 May 2024, 10:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Henley Business School (Henley Business School), Various Speakers
Organiser: Dr Catherine Seed (University of Oxford)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Small Molecule Transport for Life
Date: 14 May 2024, 10:00 - 11:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof. David Drew (Stockholm University)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Seminar Room 2, (20-138)
Organiser: Prof Simon Newstead (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Simon Newstead (University of Oxford)

Open scholarship: fundamentals of open access
Date: 14 May 2024, 10:30 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

Brunel First Annual Health Economics and Policy Forum: 'Optimizing Resource Relief and Addressing Critical Health Needs through the Transition to Reduced- risk Products'
Date: 14 May 2024, 11:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue Details: Uxbridge, Middlesex UB8 3PH
Organiser: Dr Catia Nicodemo (CHSEO, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Catia Nicodemo (CHSEO, University of Oxford)

Sex differences in neural control of urethral smooth muscle
Date: 14 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Associate Professor Bernard Drumm (Dundalk Institute of Technology)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Professor Paolo Tammaro (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford)

Child & Adolescent Mental Health Seminar Series: 'A year of the Thames Valley LINK Programme. Working with children, young people and professionals in complex situations: strategic and practical considerations'
Date: 14 May 2024, 12:15 - 13:15 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Nick Hindley (Oxford Health NHS)
Venue Details: Department of Psychiatry Seminar Room or Online (Zoom)
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

UK EQUATOR Centre: Publication School
Date: 14 May 2024, 12:30 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Patricia Logullo (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Dr Paula Dhiman (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Dr Michael Schlussel (CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Mrs Shona Kirtley (University of Oxford), Jie Ma (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Zoom link to be provided
Organisers: Jacqueline Wright (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Dr Jennifer de Beyer (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford)
Hosts: Jacqueline Wright (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Dr Jennifer de Beyer (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 14 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Leor Roseman (Exeter University)
Venue Details: Stoke House, Linacre College, 7 Stoke Pl, Headington, Oxford OX3 9BX
Organisers: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford), Katarina Jerotic (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford)

Early qualitative and quantitative amplitude-integrated electroencephalogram and raw electroencephalogram for predicting long-term neurodevelopmental outcomes in extremely preterm infants in the Netherlands: a 10-year cohort study
Date: 14 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Maria Luisa Tataranno (University Medical Center Utrecht, The Netherlands)
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/91092603798?pwd=NUxQVGZ0SzY4OUR1TzRDOW9SdGQ2dz09
Organiser: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)

iSkills: Research metrics and citation analysis tools: Part 2 article and researcher metrics
Date: 14 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Oliver Bridle (Radcliffe Science Library, University of Oxford), Rachel Scanlon (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Radcliffe Science Library, off Parks Road OX1 3QP
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tackling big questions in tuberculosis: a TB biologist’s view from South Africa
Date: 14 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof. Valerie Mizrahi (Institute of Infectious Diseases / University of Cape Town)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Siamon Gordon (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Wednesday 15 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Time Management (online)
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 15 May 2024, 9:30 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Catherine Seed (University of Oxford), James Cunning (University of Oxford)
Organiser: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

iSkills: Managing Research Data and Data Management Planning (DMPs)
Date: 15 May 2024, 10:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: John Southall (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford), John Pilbeam (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Social Science Library, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Information Skills Training Room
Organiser: Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Open scholarship: preregistration and registered reports: what, why, and how
Date: 15 May 2024, 10:00 - 11:30 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Jackie Thompson (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

Research Data Management (in-person)
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 15 May 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Oliver Bridle (Radcliffe Science Library, University of Oxford)
Organiser: Dr Justin Hutchence (MPLS Division)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

T Cell Responses to Flaviviruses - Immunopathogenesis and Vaccines
Date: 15 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Lance Turtle (University of Liverpool)
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Lisbeth Soederberg (University of Oxford, Jenner Institute)
Hosts: TBA

Session 4: What does interdisciplinarity look like in Agile Sprints? (online webinar)
Date: 15 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Mark Hirons (ECI, University of Oxford), Lucy Rodwell (Agile Initiative, University of Oxford)
Organiser: Agile Initiative
Host: Agile Initiative

Title TBC
Date: 15 May 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Aimee Hanson (Bristol Medical School, University of Bristol)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: Prof Hal Drakesmith (WIMM HIU)

Mental Health and the Thriving Research Group: A discussion by Outstanding Supervisor Award Winners & Group Members.
Date: 15 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue Details: Zoom
Organiser: Dr Justin Hutchence (MPLS Division)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Advancing AI-ECG Diagnosis Using Deep Learning and Neural Architecture Search
Date: 15 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Lei Lu (King's College London)
Venue: Wolfson College, Linton Road OX2 6UD
Venue Details: Levett Room
Organisers: Mr Csaba Botos (University of Oxford), Dr. Yi Yin (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 16 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Communication, Narratives and Antimicrobial Resistance Workshop
Date: 16 May 2024, 9:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Merton College, Merton Street OX1 4JD
Organiser: Dr Sally Frampton (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Digital Health Horizons Conference
Date: 16 May 2024, 9:30 - 17:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Lionel Tarassenko (Reuben College, Oxford), Professor Sir Nigel Shadbolt, Dr Felix Greaves (Clinical Reader in Public Health, UCL), Ian Van Every (Founder, Lemonaid Health)
Venue: Jesus College, Turl Street OX1 3DW
Venue Details: Cheng Kar Shun Digital Hub. Entrance on Market Street, Oxford
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Telling stories that matter: Communicating your research through story (in-person)
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 16 May 2024, 10:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Robert Holtom (Narrative Coach)
Organiser: Dr Catherine Seed (University of Oxford)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Variations in 3D genome structure between homologous chromosomes and in stimulus responses
Date: 16 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Ana Pombo (Max-Delbrück-Centrum für Molekulare Medizin (MDC), Berlin)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr James Davies (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

iSkills: Sources for science: Learning the craft of evaluating information and referencing academic sources online
Date: 16 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Oliver Bridle (Radcliffe Science Library, University of Oxford), Thomas Corrick (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Pathological profiling of alpha-synuclein aggregates in Parkinson's disease: the search for novel biomarkers and treatment avenues
Date: 16 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Laura Parkkinen (University of Oxford)
Venue: John Radcliffe West Wing and Children's Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Seminar Rooms A/B, Level 6, West Wing
Organiser: Niki Andrew (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 6: Dermatology
Date: 16 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Insight into Academia: Roles, CVs & Applications
Date: 16 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue Details: Online
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 16 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dheeraj Prakaash (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Literature and Mental Health: Reading Group Session 2
Date: 16 May 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: Seminar Room A, Faculty of English
Organisers: Madhurima Sen, Heeyon Kim
Hosts: TBA

Meta-training neural networks to control themselves
Date: 16 May 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Chris Summerfield (University of Oxford), Kai Sandbrink (University of Oxford)
Organiser: Dr Rui Ponte Costa (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

OxCGRT Seminar Series: Session Six
Date: 16 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Angie Jo (MIT), Dr Kerim Can Kavakli (Bocconi University), Dr Marina Schenkel (Trinity College Dublin), Marjolaine Lamontagne (McGill University), Dr Tom Hale (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford University), Dr Anna Petherick (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford), Andrea Vaccaro (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford)
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: online only
Organiser: Blavatnik School of Government (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 17 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

Challenges for surgeons during humanitarian deployments
Date: 17 May 2024, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Harald Veen (WHO EMRO (Regional Office for the Eastern Mediterranean))
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, and also online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 17 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dong Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

The Biology of Proteostasis in Health, Aging and Disease
Date: 17 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Rick Morimoto (Northwestern University)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Immune and inflammatory mechanisms in stroke
Date: 17 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Stuart Allan (University of Manchester)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organisers: Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford), Associate Professor Samira Lakhal-Littleton (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Some consequences of phenotypic heterogeneity in living active matter
Date: 17 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Philip Pearce (Dept of Mathematics, UCL)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser: Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Eamonn Gaffney (University of Oxford)

‘Mechanism for Membrane Protein Insertion and Complex Assembly’
Date: 17 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr. Haoxi Wu (Postdoctoral Fellow, Hegde Lab, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Seminar Room 2, Room 20-138
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

Museums Late Night Water World
Date: 17 May 2024, 19:00 - 22:00 (Friday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: University Museum of Natural History, Parks Road OX1 3PW
Organisers: Oxford University Museum of Natural History., REACH, Oxford Water Network
Hosts: TBA

Monday 20 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Genomic instability: tumor suppressor BRCA2 and DNA breaks
Date: 20 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Maria Jasin (Memorial Sloan Kettering Institute)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Ross Chapman (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 20 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Azim Ansari (University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Brain changes following hypertensive disorders of pregnancy
Date: 20 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Winok Lapidaire (University of Oxford)
Venue: John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: CCRF Seminar Room & via Teams
Organiser: Yvonne Kenworthy (CCRF, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 21 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Brain vulnerability for psychosis: from mechanisms to real-world outcomes
Date: 21 May 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Gemma Modinos (Kings College London)
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: Philip McGuire (University of Oxford)

Thesis and report writing (in-person)
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 21 May 2024, 9:30 - 13:30 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr David Jones (Dr David Jones)
Organiser: James Cunning (University of Oxford)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Oxford Immunology Network seminar: climate change and health
Date: 21 May 2024, 10:00 - 11:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Sophie Yacoub (University of Oxford), Professor Sonia Lewycka (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Immunology Network
Host: Prof. Paul Klenerman (Peter Medawar Building, NDM, Oxford)

Leading Collaboration - bringing people together to achieve the extraordinary (in-person)
Date: 21 May 2024, 10:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Organiser: Dr Catherine Seed (University of Oxford)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Developing a viable MYC inhibitor for cancer treatment: a challenging journey from the lab to the clinic
Date: 21 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Laura Soucek (CEO and PI, Peptomyc)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: MSc in Pharmacology students (University of Oxford)

Child & Adolescent Mental Health Seminar Series: 'Genetics and a family-based approach in psychiatry'
Date: 21 May 2024, 12:15 - 13:15 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Department of Psychiatry Seminar Room or Online (Zoom)
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 21 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor James Allan (Faculty of Medical Sciences, Newcastle University)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Beatriz Hirt-Font (University of Oxford, MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Professor Tom Milne (Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford)

iSkills for Medical Sciences and OUH Trust: top tips for designing a conference poster
Date: 21 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Hannah McGivern (Bodleian Health Care Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Hybrid Oxford Stroke Seminar - Ischemic stroke at young age: investigating the prognosis
Date: 21 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Wolfson Building,
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Wolfson Building, John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington Oxford. OX3 9DU
Organiser: Dr Linxin Li (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Sara Mazzucco (University of Oxford)

Computational Neurotherapeutics for Non-invasive Brain Stimulation in Neurology and Psychiatry
Date: 21 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Giulio Ruffini (Neuroelectrics)
Venue Details: Stoke House, Linacre College, 7 Stoke Pl, Headington, Oxford OX3 9BX
Organisers: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford), Katarina Jerotic (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford)

"The pre-animal origins of gene regulatory pathways, from DNA methylation to pluripotency"
Date: 21 May 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Alex de Mendoza (Queen Mary University of London)
Venue: Biology Mansfield Road, 11a Mansfield Road OX1 3SZ
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Jessica Bassett
Host: Prof Aziz Aboobaker (Dept of Biology, University of Oxford)

Large language models for data-driven insights from real-world health data
Date: 21 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Danielle S. Bitterman (Harvard Medical School)
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/91092603798?pwd=NUxQVGZ0SzY4OUR1TzRDOW9SdGQ2dz09
Organiser: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)

Open scholarship: your thesis, copyright and ORA
Date: 21 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: David Watson (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford), Thomas Mitchell (Bodleian Libraries)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

A green and pleasant land for nature, food, energy, and people
Date: 21 May 2024, 17:30 - 18:45 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Mr Chris Skidmore (MP 2010-2024) (Visiting Parliamentary Fellow), Mr Alex Sobel (MP) (Visiting Parliamentary Fellow), Dr Thomas Hale (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford), Mark Owen-Lloyd (Botley West Solar Farm)
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 22 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

iSkills: Working with sensitive research data
Date: 22 May 2024, 10:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: John Southall (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford), John Pilbeam (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Social Science Library, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Information Skills Training Room
Organiser: Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Session 5: What is involved in leading and managing an Agile Sprint? (online webinar)
Date: 22 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Aidong Yang (Engineering Science, University of Oxford), Dr Rachel Hayman (Agile Initiative, University of Oxford)
Organiser: Agile Initiative
Host: Agile Initiative

Retroviral legacy in immunity and cancer
Date: 22 May 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr George Kassiotis (The Francis Crick Institute, London)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (University of Oxford, NDM Experimental Medicine, RDM Investigative Medicine Division)
Host: Professor Alison Simmons (University of Oxford)

Thursday 23 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Advanced presentation skills (online)
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 23 May 2024, 9:30 - 12:30 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr David Jones (Dr David Jones)
Organiser: Dr Justin Hutchence (MPLS Division)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Centrosome function in health and disease: a small organelle with a big reach
Date: 23 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Fanni Gergely (Biochemistry, University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Ross Chapman (University of Oxford)

Introduction to public involvement in research
Date: 23 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:30 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Polly Kerr (University of Oxford), Angeli Vaid (Oxford BRC), Una Rennard (Applied Research Collaboration Oxford & TV)
Venue Details: Online
Organisers: Angeli Vaid (Oxford BRC), Polly Kerr (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 7: Obstetric Medicine
Date: 23 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Hands on science (in-person)
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 23 May 2024, 13:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Organiser: Dr Catherine Seed (University of Oxford)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 23 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Nithishwer Mouroug Anand (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Probing the heart and soul of cardiac fibrosis using integrated single cell genomics
Date: 23 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Richard Harvey (Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute)
Venue: IMS-Tetsuya Nakamura Building, Roosevelt Dr, Headington OX3 7TY
Venue Details: Seminar Rooms 1&2
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor Paul Riley (DPAG, University of Oxford)

OxCGRT Seminar Series: Session Seven
Date: 23 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Kerim Can Kavakli (Bocconi University), Dr Ruth Carlitz (University of Amsterdam), Dr Hanna-Tina Fischer (Charité Universitätsmedizin Berlin), Dr Marina Kaneti (National University of Singapore), Dr Tom Hale (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford University), Dr Anna Petherick (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford), Andrea Vaccaro (Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford)
Venue: Blavatnik School of Government, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter OX2 6GG
Venue Details: online only
Organiser: Blavatnik School of Government (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Multimodal Reconstruction of Digital Anatomy for Real-Time Clinical Interventions
Date: 23 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Abhirup Banerjee (University of Oxford)
Venue: Wolfson College, Linton Road OX2 6UD
Venue Details: Levett Room
Organisers: Mr Csaba Botos (University of Oxford), Dr. Yi Yin (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 24 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

Transforming screening, diagnosis and treatment of prostate cancer
Date: 24 May 2024, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Hashim U. Ahmed (Imperial College London)
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, and also online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 24 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Drakesmith Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Biophysics Seminar 3 TT5
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 24 May 2024, 10:00 - 11:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Mirjam Kümmerlin (University of Oxford), Cindy Close (LMU Munich)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: DCHB Seminar Room 20-138
Organisers: Dr Jagadish Prasad Hazra (Biophysics, University of Oxford), Dr Stelios Chatzimichail (Biophysics, University of Oxford), Emma Lalande (Biophysics, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 24 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Alexander Palazzo (University of Toronto)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Pedro Carvalho (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Neuroimmune signalling within and across brain borders regulating synaptic fate in neurodegeneration
Date: 24 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Soyon Hong (UCL)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organisers: Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford), Associate Professor Samira Lakhal-Littleton (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Mootaz Salman (DPAG, University of Oxford)

To be announced
Date: 24 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser: Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 27 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 27 May 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Brenda Schulman, Ph.D (Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Martinsried, Germany)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Seminar Room 2, room 20-138
Organiser: Sarah-jane Scard (Department of Biochemistry)
Host: Professor Francis Barr (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford )

Tuesday 28 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 28 May 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Naomi Wray (University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar room 1
Organisers: Nicola Whiffin (University of Oxford), Duncan Palmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Get that fellowship (in-person)
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 28 May 2024, 9:30 - 12:30 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Justin Hutchence (MPLS Division)
Organiser: Dr Justin Hutchence (MPLS Division)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

NEAT1 and paraspeckles: nuclear hubs regulating cellular stress responses
Date: 28 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Maria Perander (The Arctic University of Norway)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Professor Fran Platt (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford )

Wednesday 29 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Fellow's Forum: Disanimality: When Disability, Illness, and Animality Meet
Date: 29 May 2024, 12:30 - 13:45 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Michael Lundblad (University of Oslo)
Venue: Rothermere American Institute, 1A South Parks Road OX1 3UB
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: Prof. Lloyd Pratt (University of Oxford)

CHG Lunchtime Lab Talks: Tzima Group and TBC
Date: 29 May 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Rooms A&B, or join online use the following Zoom link: https://tinyurl.com/33wbhnme
Organisers: Alba Fernandez Santana (University of Oxford), Isabel Schmidt (University of Oxford, Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics)
Host: Ellie Tzima (University of Oxford)

Transformation of sound representations in the auditory system across wakefulness, sleep and anesthesia
Date: 29 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Brice Bathellier (Institut de l’Audition, Paris)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organiser: Associate Professor Kerry Walker (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Associate Professor Kerry Walker (DPAG, University of Oxford)

Thursday 30 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Putting stories to work (online)
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 30 May 2024, 10:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Robert Holtom (Narrative Coach)
Organiser: Dr Catherine Seed (University of Oxford)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Dr Ricardo Fernandes - title TBA
Date: 30 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Ricardo Fernandes (CAMS Oxford Institute, University of Oxford)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Chunxiao Song (Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, University of Oxford)

18TH DAVID SMITH LECTURE: Genetics of neurodegeneration: progress towards mechanistic treatments
Date: 30 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Sir John Hardy (Chair of the Molecular Biology of Neurological Disease, UCL Institute of Neurology)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Professor Fran Platt (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford )

From Fragments to Pharmaceuticals
Date: 30 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Harren Jhoti (Astex Pharmaceuticals)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Simon Davis (Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 8: Sports, Exrercise and Rehabilitation Medicine
Date: 30 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 30 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Kahlan Newman (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Literature and Mental Health: Reading Group Session 3
Date: 30 May 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: Seminar Room A, Faculty of English
Organisers: Madhurima Sen, Heeyon Kim
Hosts: TBA

Challenging Expectations: What Women Have to Face in Academia
Date: 30 May 2024, 17:30 - 19:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Junior Professor Amrei Bahr
Venue: Linacre College, St Cross Road OX1 3JA
Venue Details: Tanner Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 31 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 31 May 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Cornall Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM
Organiser: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Cytoneme-mediated morphogenesis
Date: 31 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Paul Bressloff (Dept of Mathematics, Imperial College, London)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser: Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Eamonn Gaffney (University of Oxford)

TBC
Date: 31 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Lubin Jiang (Shanghai Institute of Immunity and Infection, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Geoff Smith (Dunn School of Pathology)

TBC
Date: 31 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Lubin Jiang (Shanghai Institute of Immunity and Infection, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Venue: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, South Parks Road OX1 3RE
Venue Details: EPA Seminar room
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Geoff Smith (Dunn School of Pathology)

Monday 3 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Dr Xiang Dong Fu - title TBA
Date: 3 June 2024, 12:15 - 13:15 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Xiang Dong Fu (Westlake University)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Yang Shi (University of Oxford)

Exploiting electronic health records to improve infection management
Date: 3 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Sarah Walker (Experimental Medicine Division, NDM)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 3 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Samah Hayek (Clalit Research Institute)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: seminar room 0
Organiser: Aiden Doherty (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

The Soundscapes of Herb Women: Mapping Community Healthcare in Early Modern London
Date: 3 June 2024, 16:00 - 17:30 (Monday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Kat Lecky (LUC)
Venue Details: Maison Francaise d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road, Oxford OX2 6SE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 4 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Placebo Studies & the Replication Crisis
Date: 4 June 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Charlotte Blease (Uppsala University)
Venue: Department of Psychiatry, Headington OX3 7JX
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Host: Dr Edward Harcourt (Fellow & Tutor in Philosophy, Radcliffe Humanities, University of Oxford)

Completing Your DPhil (in-person)
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 4 June 2024, 9:30 - 12:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Dimitra Rigopoulou (University of Oxford), Dr Justin Hutchence (MPLS Division)
Organiser: Dr Justin Hutchence (MPLS Division)
Host: MPLS Researcher Training & Development (University of Oxford)

Open scholarship: playing in the open: getting familiar with creative commons licences
Date: 4 June 2024, 11:30 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Rachel Scanlon (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford), Georgina Kiddy (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Radcliffe Science Library, off Parks Road OX1 3QP
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

Title tbc
Date: 4 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Pharamcology Research Staff Society
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Pharamcology Research Staff Society

Child & Adolescent Mental Health Seminar Series: 'Findings & Learning from the national STADIA (Standardised Diagnostic Assessments in CAMHS) study – a multi-Centre Randomised Controlled Trial'
Date: 4 June 2024, 12:15 - 13:15 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Kapil Sayal (University of Nottingham)
Venue Details: Department of Psychiatry Seminar Room or Online (Zoom)
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Medical Ethics, Law, and Humanities
Date: 4 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Radcliffe Humanities, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: Colin Matthews Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 4 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Gabriella Ficz (Barts Cancer Institute)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Beatriz Hirt-Font (University of Oxford, MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Giulia Orlando (University of Oxford)

Hybrid Oxford Stroke Seminar - Thrombolysis Review
Date: 4 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Wolfson Building,
Venue Details: Seminar Room, Wolfson Building, John Radcliffe Hospital, Headington Oxford. OX3 9DU
Organiser: Dr Linxin Li (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

On the perception of ‘now’: intriguing evidence from confabulating patients
Date: 4 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Armin Schnider (University Hospital Geneve)
Venue Details: Stoke House, Linacre College, 7 Stoke Pl, Headington, Oxford OX3 9BX
Organisers: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford), Katarina Jerotic (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford)

Ethox Seminar - Neuroethics of lumbar punctures (aka ‘spinal taps’) for psychiatric indications (provisional title)
Date: 4 June 2024, 14:30 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Matthew Baum (Brigham & Women's Hospital and Harvard Medical School)
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre and on Zoom
Organiser: Aileen Mooney (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Learning representations for image-based profiling of perturbations
Date: 4 June 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Juan C. Caicedo (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/91092603798?pwd=NUxQVGZ0SzY4OUR1TzRDOW9SdGQ2dz09
Organiser: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 5 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Early-phase neuroplasticity induced by repetitive transcranial ultrasound stimulation in humans
Date: 5 June 2024, 15:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Elsa Fouragnan (University of Plymouth)
Venue: John Radcliffe West Wing and Children's Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: 6th Floor Seminar Room
Organiser: Prof. Andrew Sharott (MRC Brain Network Dynamics Unit)
Host: Dr Ashwini Oswal (University of Oxford)

Neil Jones: Passing it on
Date: 5 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Neil Jones (UC Irvine)
Venue: Trinity College, Broad Street OX1 3BH
Venue Details: de Jager Auditorium, Levine Building
Organiser: Events at Trinity (Trinity College)
Host: Events at Trinity (Trinity College)

Thursday 6 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Replication fork plasticity and its emerging role during physiological and malignant haematopoiesis
Date: 6 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Massimo Lopes (University of Zurich)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Adam Wilkinson (University of Oxford)

The transformative role of Somascan for protein biomarker discovery, validation and translation
Date: 6 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: TBA, Dr Shea Hamilton (Imperial College London)
Venue: IMS-Tetsuya Nakamura Building, Roosevelt Dr, Headington OX3 7TY
Venue Details: Ground Floor Seminar Room
Organisers: Sheena Lee (MSD Business Partnerships Office), Medical Sciences Division Business Partnerships Office (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 9: Geriatrics
Date: 6 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 6 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Iain Smith (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Ethics in AI Annual Lecture with Professor Joshua Cohen
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 6 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Thursday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Full Details TBA
Organisers: TBA
Host: Professor John Tasioulas (University of Oxford)

Friday 7 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Surgical Grand Rounds
Date: 7 June 2024, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, also online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Hosts: TBA

Oxford Cancer Immuno-Oncology Network 2024 Annual Symposium
Date: 7 June 2024, 8:30 - 18:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 2
Organiser: Dr Elizabeth Mann
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 7 June 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Udalova Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Biophysics Seminar 4 TT7
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 7 June 2024, 10:00 - 11:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Professor Eleanor Stride (Institute of Biomedical Engineering, University of Oxford), Peter-Rory Hall (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: DCHB Seminar Room 20-138
Organisers: Dr Jagadish Prasad Hazra (Biophysics, University of Oxford), Dr Stelios Chatzimichail (Biophysics, University of Oxford), Emma Lalande (Biophysics, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Storytelling for researchers
Date: 7 June 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Catherine Seed (University of Oxford)
Organisers: Dr Susan Black (Oxford University Careers Service), Dr Anne Wolfes (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Susan Black (Oxford University Careers Service)

Preparing for the academic interview process
Date: 7 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue Details: Online
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Modeling the electromechanics of aerial electroreception
Date: 7 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Isaac Vikram Chenchiah (School of Mathematics University of Bristol)
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser: Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Derek Moulton (University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 7 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Pleasantine Mill (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Girish Mali (Dunn School of Pathology)

Monday 10 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Wearables in mega-scale biobanks – are there some learnings for rare disease research?
Date: 10 June 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Aiden Doherty (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Host: Prof Laurent Servais (University of Oxford)

New insights into smooth muscle peacemaking
Date: 10 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Hikaru Hashitani (Department of Cell Physiology, Nagoya City University)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Professor Paolo Tammaro (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford)

Tools for early, rapid and accurate diagnosis of acute bacterial meningitis that could improve case ascertainment in resource limited settings
Date: 10 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Brenda Kwambana-Adams (Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine and the Malawi-Liverpool-Wellcome Clinical Research Programme)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 11 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 11 June 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Associate Professor Jemma Hopewell (University of Oxford)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 1
Organisers: Nicola Whiffin (University of Oxford), Duncan Palmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 11 June 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Nancy Zucker (Duke University, Durham, USA)
Organiser: Rania Elgarf (Department of Psychiatry, University of Oxford)
Hosts: Dr Kate Stein (South Oxfordshire CAMHS), Professor Alan Stein, Professor of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry (University Department of Psychiatry, Oxford)

Sleep for synaptic functions
Date: 11 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Julie Seibt (Surrey Sleep Research Centre, University of Surrey)
Venue: Pharmacology, off Mansfield Road OX1 3QT
Venue Details: David Smith Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Carolyn Thackrah (University of Oxford, Department of Pharmacology)
Host: Associate Professor Sridhar Vasudevan (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford)

Child & Adolescent Mental Health Seminar Series: 'Case Presentation: Treating ARFID isn’t scary. We can all do it!
Date: 11 June 2024, 12:15 - 13:15 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Kate Stein (South Oxfordshire CAMHS), Sally Burne (CAMHS Eating Disorders), Sarah Wilcock (Clinical Lead & Specialist Occupational Therapist PEACE Pathway)
Venue Details: Department of Psychiatry Seminar Room or Online (Zoom)
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Open scholarship: logistics of open scholarship
Date: 11 June 2024, 14:30 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

Natural language processing of multi-hospital electronic health records for public health surveillance of suicidality
Date: 11 June 2024, 16:00 - 17:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ariel Cohen (Assistance Publique-Hôpitaux de Paris (Paris, France))
Venue Details: https://zoom.us/j/91092603798?pwd=NUxQVGZ0SzY4OUR1TzRDOW9SdGQ2dz09
Organiser: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Andrey Kormilitzin (University of Oxford)

Wednesday 12 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

CHG Lunchtime Lab Talks: Professor Christopher Buckley (Kennedy), CHG Group TBC
Date: 12 June 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Christopher Buckley (Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, University of Oxford)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Rooms A&B, or join online use the following Zoom link: https://tinyurl.com/33wbhnme
Organiser: Isabel Schmidt (University of Oxford, Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics)
Host: Professor John Todd (Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford)

Title TBC
Date: 12 June 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Sarah H. Ross (Associate Editor, Science)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Hal Drakesmith (WIMM HIU)

Thursday 13 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Adaptation of the cytoskeleton for pathogenicity in the malaria parasite
Date: 13 June 2024, 10:00 - 11:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Josie Ferreira (Department of Structural and Molecular Biology at University College London)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Seminar Room 2 (20-138)
Organiser: Dr Clinton Lau (University of Oxford, Biochemistry Department)
Host: Dr Clinton Lau (University of Oxford, Biochemistry Department)

How X-linked sequence variation shapes organismal development
Date: 13 June 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Matthias Merkenschlager (Imperial College London)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Felice Tsang (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Writing a journal article title: UK EQUATOR Centre Lightning Workshop
Date: 13 June 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Patricia Logullo (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: zoom link to be provided
Organisers: Jacqueline Wright (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Dr Jennifer de Beyer (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford)
Hosts: Jacqueline Wright (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford), Dr Jennifer de Beyer (UK EQUATOR Centre, CSM, NDORMS, University of Oxford)

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 10: Genitourinary Medicine
Date: 13 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 13 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Literature and Mental Health: Reading Group Session 4
Date: 13 June 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: St Cross Building, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
Venue Details: Seminar Room A, Faculty of English
Organisers: Heeyeon Kim, Madhurima Sen
Hosts: TBA

Familial Bonds and Mental Well-being in Latin American Elders
Date: 13 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Oscar Flores-Flores (University of San Martín de Porres, Peru)
Venue Details: https://www.ageing.ox.ac.uk/events/view/546
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Predictive and interpretable: using artificial neural networks and classic cognitive models to understand human learning and decision making
Date: 13 June 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Maria Eckstein (Deepmind)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Organiser: Dr Rui Ponte Costa (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Open scholarship: preregistration and registered reports: what, why, and how
Date: 13 June 2024, 15:00 - 16:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Jackie Thompson (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

Crafty Connections for DPhils
Date: 13 June 2024, 17:30 - 19:30 (Thursday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Radcliffe Science Library, off Parks Road OX1 3QP
Venue Details: Wellbeing Room
Organiser: Rachel Scanlon (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Friday 14 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Surgical Grand Rounds
Date: 14 June 2024, 8:00 - 09:00 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: John Radcliffe Academic, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, also online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Tarryn Ching (University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Surgical Sciences)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 14 June 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Borrow Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

To be announced
Date: 14 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Venue Details: L3
Organiser: Sara Jolliffe (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 14 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Frank Uhlmann (The Francis Crick Institute, London)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Prof Ulrike Gruneberg (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Monday 17 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

TBC
Date: 17 June 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Monday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor David Kleinfeld (UC San Diego)
Venue: Sherrington Library, off Parks Road OX1 3PT
Venue Details: Sherrington Building
Organiser: Professor Randy Bruno (DPAG, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Randy Bruno (DPAG, University of Oxford)

The physiology and pathophysiology of respiratory infections and inflammation from an ecological perspective
Date: 17 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Monday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Debby Bogaert (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: BDI seminar rooms
Organiser: Professor Angela Brueggemann (Oxford Population Health)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 18 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

Genes & Health: a British Bangladeshi and Pakistani cohort for your research
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 18 June 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Tuesday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof David A van Heel (Queen Mary University of London)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0
Organisers: Nicola Whiffin (University of Oxford), Duncan Palmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 18 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Eus van Someren (Netherlands Institute for Neuroscience)
Venue Details: Stoke House, Linacre College, 7 Stoke Pl, Headington, Oxford OX3 9BX
Organisers: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford), Katarina Jerotic (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford)

Wednesday 19 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

Introduction to the Centre for Medicines Discovery: Implementing Drug Discovery in Medical Sciences at Oxford
Date: 19 June 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Daniel Ebner (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organisers: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford), Anne Farmer (University of Oxford, NDM Experimental Medicine, RDM Investigative Medicine Division)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 20 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 11: Palliative Care/Pain
Date: 20 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 20 June 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Thursday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 1 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-026)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Safety first: maintaining blood donation safety while promoting inclusivity
Date: 20 June 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Thursday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Heli Harvala (University of Oxford), Dr Su Brailsford (NHS Blood and Transplant)
Venue: St Anne's College, Woodstock Road OX2 6HS
Venue Details: Tsuzuki Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Dr Cassy Fiford (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Cassy Fiford (University of Oxford)

Friday 21 June 2024 (9th Week, Trinity Term)

Antimicrobial immunity and intestinal inflammation
Date: 21 June 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Holm Uhlig (WIMM, HIU)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

The musicality of mental time travel
Date: 21 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 9th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Prof Nicola Clayton (University of Cambridge), Mark Baldwin (University of Cambridge)
Venue Details: Stoke House, Linacre College, 7 Stoke Pl, Headington, Oxford OX3 9BX
Organisers: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford), Katarina Jerotic (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Morten Kringelbach (Professor of Neuroscience, University of Oxford)

Monday 24 June 2024 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

Oxford Data Academy
Date: 24 June 2024, 9:00 - 18:00 (Monday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Reuben College,
Venue Details: Ground floor lecture theatre
Organiser: Jakub Hantabal (Department of Oncology)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 26 June 2024 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

CHG Lunchtime Lab Talks: Groups TBC
Date: 26 June 2024, 12:30 - 13:30 (Wednesday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Rooms A&B, or join online use the following Zoom link: https://tinyurl.com/33wbhnme
Organisers: Alba Fernandez Santana (University of Oxford), Isabel Schmidt (University of Oxford, Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 27 June 2024 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

Non-invasive blood flow imaging in the brain: novel methods and applications
Date: 27 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Thomas Okell (University of Oxford)
Venue: John Radcliffe West Wing and Children's Hospital, Headington OX3 9DU
Venue Details: Seminar Rooms A/B, Level 6, West Wing
Organiser: Niki Andrew (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 12: Renal Medicine
Date: 27 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 27 June 2024, 14:30 - 15:30 (Thursday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Daniel Crusius (University of Oxford)
Venue: Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, off South Parks Road OX1 3QU
Venue Details: Phase 2 Ground Floor Main Seminar Room (20-138)
Organiser: William Rochira (University of Oxford)
Host: William Rochira (University of Oxford)

Friday 28 June 2024 (10th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 28 June 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 10th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dushek Group (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Renata Sojka (MRC Translational Immune Discovery Unit, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 1 July 2024 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

International Pandemic Sciences Conference 2024 - Collaboration Beyond Boundaries
Date: 1 July 2024, 9:00 - 17:00 (Monday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Examination Schools, 75-81 High Street OX1 4BG
Organiser: Ksenia Ananyeva (University of Oxford)
Host: Pandemic Sciences Institute

Tuesday 2 July 2024 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 2 July 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Faisal Mahmood (Harvard Medical School)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0
Organiser: Aiden Doherty (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 3 July 2024 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 3 July 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Wednesday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Matthew Brown (Wellcome Trust)
Venue: Big Data Institute, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Seminar Room 0
Organiser: Aiden Doherty (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 4 July 2024 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

Open scholarship: copyright the card game
Date: 4 July 2024, 9:30 - 12:30 (Thursday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Chris Morrison (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford), Georgina Kiddy (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Radcliffe Science Library, off Parks Road OX1 3QP
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

Prof Louis Chesler - title TBA
Date: 4 July 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Thursday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Louis Chesler (The Institute of Cancer Research)
Venue: NDM Building, Headington OX3 7FZ
Organiser: Marie-Laure Foisneau-Bates (University of Oxford)
Host: Prof Xin Lu (Ludwig Cancer Research, Oxford Branch)

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 13: Infectious Diseases
Date: 4 July 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Friday 5 July 2024 (11th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 5 July 2024, 9:15 - 10:15 (Friday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Paulina Siejka-Zielinska (Simmons Group, University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (MRC Human Immunology Unit)
Hosts: TBA

Title TBC
Date: 5 July 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Friday, 11th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Christian Behrends (LMU Germany)
Venue: Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, off South Parks Road OX1 3PL
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Melissa Wright (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)
Host: Dr Viktoriya Stancheva (Dunn School of Pathology)

Monday 8 July 2024 (12th Week, Trinity Term)

Open scholarship: forum of open scholarship
Date: 8 July 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Monday, 12th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 11 July 2024 (12th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 11 July 2024, 9:30 - 10:30 (Thursday, 12th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Prof Georgia Chenevix-Trench (QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute)
Venue: Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Headington OX3 7BN
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organisers: Nicola Whiffin (University of Oxford), Duncan Palmer (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 14: Stroke
Date: 11 July 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 12th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 16 July 2024 (13th Week, Trinity Term)

Open scholarship: fundamentals of open access
Date: 16 July 2024, 10:30 - 12:00 (Tuesday, 13th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Sarah Humphreys (Bodleian Libraries)
Hosts: TBA

OUCAGS Forum - 16th July 2024
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 16 July 2024, 13:00 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 13th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Online
Organiser: Medical Sciences Division
Host: Professor Chris Pugh (University of Oxford)

Thursday 18 July 2024 (13th Week, Trinity Term)

Medical Grand Rounds - Week 15: Respiratory Medicine
Date: 18 July 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 13th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Street
Organiser: Prof Brian Angus
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 30 July 2024 (15th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 30 July 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 15th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Eric So (Head, Leukaemia and Stem Cell Biology Group, King’s College London)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Beatriz Hirt-Font (University of Oxford, MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Ian Hsu (RDM, University of Oxford)

Monday 16 September 2024 (22nd Week, Trinity Term)

New Therapeutic Approaches in Translational Mental Health
Date: 16 September 2024, 8:00 - 18:00 (Monday, 22nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Mathematical Institute, Woodstock Road OX2 6GG
Organisers: NIHR Oxford Health BRC (University of Oxford), Medical Sciences Division Business Partnerships Office (University of Oxford)
Host: Medical Sciences Division Business Partnerships Office (University of Oxford)

Monday 23 September 2024 (-2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

Oxford IBD MasterClass 2024 "Personalising care in IBD – the future is now!"
Date: 23 September 2024, 8:00 - 17:00 (Monday, -2nd week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Examination Schools, 75-81 High Street OX1 4BG
Organiser: Professor Jack Satsangi (University of Oxford)
Hosts: Prof. Jack Satsangi (University of Oxford), Prof. Paul Klenerman (Peter Medawar Building, NDM, Oxford)

Friday 4 October 2024 (-1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Digital Skills Health Check for Researchers
Date: 4 October 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Friday, -1st week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Kieran Suchet (University of Oxford)
Organisers: Dr Susan Black (Oxford University Careers Service), Dr Anne Wolfes (University of Oxford)
Host: Dr Susan Black (Oxford University Careers Service)

Tuesday 15 October 2024 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

Title TBC
Date: 15 October 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Dr Davide Seruggia (St. Anna Children's Cancer Research Institute)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organiser: Emma Butterfield (MRC, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Dr Adam Wilkinson (MHU WIMM)

Wednesday 16 October 2024 (1st Week, Michaelmas Term)

mRNA vaccine optimization for infectious diseases
Date: 16 October 2024, 11:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Prof. Norbert Pardi (Institute for RNA Innovation, Penn Medicine, University of Pennsylvania)
Venue: Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus OX3 7LF
Venue Details: Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Lisbeth Soederberg (University of Oxford, Jenner Institute)
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 24 October 2024 (2nd Week, Michaelmas Term)

TBC
Date: 24 October 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 2nd week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Dr Isidro Cortes Ciriano (EMBL-EBI, Wellcome Genome Campus, Cambridge)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Sumana Sharma (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Thursday 7 November 2024 (4th Week, Michaelmas Term)

TBC
Date: 7 November 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Professor Simon Buczacki (University of Oxford)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Alison Simmons (University of Oxford)

Tuesday 12 November 2024 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Title TBC
Date: 12 November 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Prof Chiara Bonini (IRCCS Osepedale San Raffaele)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar room
Organiser: Emma Butterfield (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)
Host: Professor Paresh Vyas (University of Oxford, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Wednesday 13 November 2024 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

Multimodal decoding of human liver regeneration and repair
Date: 13 November 2024, 13:30 - 14:30 (Wednesday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Prof Neil Henderson (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: WIMM Seminar Room
Organiser: Anne Farmer (University of Oxford, NDM Experimental Medicine, RDM Investigative Medicine Division)
Host: Professor Alison Simmons (University of Oxford)

Thursday 14 November 2024 (5th Week, Michaelmas Term)

TBC
Date: 14 November 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 5th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Dr Philipp Holliger (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Oliver Bannard (MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine)

Wednesday 20 November 2024 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

OUCAGS Forum - 20th November 2024
Status: This talk is in preparation - details may change
Date: 20 November 2024, 13:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker
Venue Details: Online
Organiser: Medical Sciences Division
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 21 November 2024 (6th Week, Michaelmas Term)

TBC
Date: 21 November 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Thursday, 6th week, Michaelmas 2024)
Speaker : Rod Mitchell (University of Edinburgh)
Venue: MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, Headington OX3 9DS
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Yasmine Saito (Weatherall Institute, University of Oxford)
Host: Professor Anne Goriely (Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford)

This list contains talks from the following series:
2019 Green Templeton Lectures on Leadership
2022 - Oxford Festival of Open Scholarship
ABC Learning Design
Ageing Populations: from Cell to Society
Ageing, Wellbeing and Health
AIMday
Ancient Medicine Seminar
Annual Oxford Developmental Biology Symposium in Oxford
Artificial Intelligence for Mental Health Seminar Series
Autism Seminar Series
BDI/CHG Genomics Seminar Series
BDI seminars
Behavioural and Cognitive Neuroscience (BEACON)
Biophysics Seminar Series 2023-2024
Bodleian iSkills for Medical Sciences and OUH Trust - workshops in information discovery and reference management for the Medical Sciences
Botnar Seminar Series
CAMS Oxford Institute Seminars
Careers Beyond Academia: Options and Pathways for Researchers
Careers Conference for Researchers 2022
Careers Workshops for Early Career Research Staff and DPhil Students Trinity Term 2017
CDL Research Group Seminars HT 2023
Centre for Evidence-Based Intervention Seminars
Centre for Personalised Medicine Seminars
CHG Lunchtime Lab Talks
Child & Adolescent Mental Health Seminar Series
Child & Adolescent Mental Health Series
"Chronologies of the Body"
Climate and Health Forums
CNCB Seminar Series
Contemporary Medical Perspectives on Ageing
Cortex Club - Oxford Neuroscience Society
Cortex Club - Oxford Neuroscience Society
Covid Conversations
COVID Without Borders - A Collaboration to Investigate a New Disease
Dementia Research Oxford Seminars
Departmental Seminar Series (Experimental Psychology)
Department of Experimental Psychology - Cognitive & Behavioural Neuroscience Seminar series (BEACON)
Department of Oncology External Seminar
Developing a Medical Device: turning your idea into a successful commercial product that’s improving detection, diagnosis or treatment
Developing a Medical Device: turning your idea into a successful commercial product that’s improving detection, diagnosis or treatment
Development & Cell Biology Theme Guest Speakers (DPAG)
Digiknow: tools and tech to help you succeed
Digital Phenotying
Dopamine Club
DPAG Head of Department Seminar Series
Dunn School of Pathology Departmental Seminars
Dunn School of Pathology Research Seminars
Enterprising Researcher Development Programme
Entrepreneur in Residence Masterclass Series 2022
Entrepreneurship for Medical Scientists
Ethics in AI Lunchtime Seminars
Evidence-Based Health Care Programme
GCHU Public Seminar series
Getting hands-on with the Racially Inclusive Teaching Toolkit
Girdlestone Lecture
Health and Life-Sciences Entrepreneurship Lecture series
History of Science Museum Events
How do you get from an idea to a marketed drug?
IDRM Seminar Series
Industry Insight Seminar Series
Infectious Disease Seminar Series
Insight into Academia
Interdisciplinary Seminars in Psychoanalysis
Interdisciplinary talks at Centre for Eudaimonia and Human Flourishing
International Symposium "In the Trenches: Research Translation For Health Impact"
Jenner Seminars
Justice, Equality and Identity seminar
Kennedy Institute Seminars
Ludwig Institute Seminar Series
Management in Medicine
Management in Medicine Programme
Management in Medicine seminar seies
Margaret Varga on Visualization
Mass Spectrometry Training Programme 2020-21
Mathematical Biology and Ecology
MDUK Oxford Neuromuscular Centre Seminars
Medical Sciences Education Forum
Michaelmas Term 2020 Seminar Series
Molecular Haematology Unit, WIMM
MRC TIDU Friday Morning Lab Meetings
MRC TIDU Wednesday Seminar Series
MSD Business Partnerships Drop-in sessions
MSD Medical Grand Rounds
NDCN Departmental Seminars
NDORMS Events
NDORMS Patient and Public Involvement Group: Meet the Researcher Talks
Neuroscience Theme Guest Speakers (DPAG)
Newton Abraham Lectures
OCDEM Wednesday Seminar Series
OCTRU/CSM Seminar Series
Older Women’s Health
OPDC Seminar Series (DPAG)
Open Scholarship
OUBS Seminar Series 2020
OUCAGS events
OUCAGS Forum
OUCAGS Forum
Our Mental Wellness Seminar Series
#OxEngage Engage
Oxford|Berlin summer school on Open Research
Oxford GCRF Seminars
Oxford-GSK IMCM External Seminar
Oxford History of Science turns 50
Oxford Inside Out
Oxford Martin School Virtual Series: Building back better - lessons and opportunities from the COVID-19 pandemic
Oxford Minds from the Social Sciences Division
Oxford Minds - Oxford Social Science Lectures (Alumni)
Oxford net zero: climate in the balance (Oxford Martin School and Oxford Net Zero Initiative Series)
Oxford Neurotheory Forum
Oxford Pharmacology Society Seminar Series
Oxford Policy Engagement Network (OPEN) Showcase 2022
Oxford Rare Diseases
Oxford SARS-CoV-2 Lecture Series
OxPop Festival of Global Health
Pandemic Sciences Institute seminar series
Pharmacology, Anatomical Neuropharmacology and Drug Discovery Seminars
Placebos: what, why, and how: an interdisciplinary graduate seminar
Population Health Seminars
Postdoc Power Hour (PoPoH)
Psychiatry Seminars
Psychiatry Seminar Series
Reproducible Research Oxford (RROx)
Respiratory Medicine BRC themed seminar series
Richard Doll Seminars
Richard Doll Seminars
SBCB Seminar Series
Scibar
Science and populism: from evidence to narrative (Oxford Martin School, Oxford Institute of Population Ageing and University College Joint Series)
Science, Medicine and Culture in the Nineteenth Century Seminar
Surgical Grand Rounds
Sustainable Digital Scholarship (SDS) service
SynBio.Oxford
Talking About Dying: The Biggest question
TGU Seminars
The 2022 Astor Lecture in the Medical Humanities
The Agile Initiative Research Planning workshop series (online)
The Biomedical Research and Training Institute: Ethics in genetic and genomic research
The Construction of Ageing
The Conversation Training Series
The George Institute for Global Health UK Seminars
Translating Illness
Translating Illness
Tropical Medicine Seminars
UK EQUATOR Workshops and Seminars
UK SPINE Virtual Conference 2020
WebLearn and Turnitin
Wellcome Centre for Ethics and Humanities and Ethox Centre
WHG High Profile Seminars
WIMM MONDAY SEMINARS
WIMM THURSDAY SEMINARS
WIN Wednesdays Seminar Series