Talks of interest to International Development staff and students
Talks:

Monday 22 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

The Quest for God
Date: 22 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Monday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Karen Armstrong (Independent writer and broadcaster)
Venue: Lady Margaret Hall, Norham Gardens OX2 6QA
Venue Details: Simpkins Lee Lecture Theatre
Organiser: Oxford Pakistan Programme (Lady Margaret Hall)
Host: Oxford Pakistan Programme (Lady Margaret Hall)

Tuesday 23 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

CSAE Research Workshop Week 1
Date: 23 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sharada Srinivasan (University of Oxford)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 1 (ground floor)
Organiser: Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Some new insights into the psychology of individuals and large groups in a world of changing conflicts
Date: 23 April 2024, 13:30 - 16:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Lord John Alderdice (University of Oxford)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Old Library
Organiser: Changing Character of War Centre (CCW)
Hosts: TBA

Networked Bollywood: How Star Power Globalized Hindi Cinema
Date: 23 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Tuesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Swapnil Rai (University of Michigan)
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Pavilion Room
Organiser: Thiruni Kelegama (Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 24 April 2024 (1st Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 24 April 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G (third floor)
Organisers: Alison Andrew (University of Oxford), Dennis Egger (University of Oxford), Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

2024 Oxford University of Sanctuary Fair
Date: 24 April 2024, 14:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker Various Speakers
Venue: Worcester College, Walton Street OX1 2HB
Venue Details: Sultan Nazrin Shah Centre, Worcester College
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Book Launch: Pax Economica: Left-Wing Visions of a Free Trade World
Date: 24 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Marc (Palen)
Venue: Rothermere American Institute, 1A South Parks Road OX1 3UB
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Rothermere American Institute
Hosts: Dr Uta Balbier (St Anne's College, Oxford), Stephen Tuffnell (Oxford)

Crisis in the Sahel: Causes and Consequences for Africa, Europe and the Muslim World
Date: 24 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 1st week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Jonathan Guiffard (Institute Montaigne)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 30 April 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

CSAE Research Workshop Week 2
Date: 30 April 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Jasmin Baier (University of Oxford), Antonia Delius (University of Oxford)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 1 (ground floor)
Organiser: Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

"Politics and Persecution: Pashto, Pashtun and Pashtunistan" - Autobiography of Samad Khan Achakzai
Date: 30 April 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ayaz Achakzai (Independent Public Policy Expert)
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Pavilion Room
Organiser: Thiruni Kelegama (Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Special Lecture: Time to Get Ready: Resistance Through My Lens
Date: 30 April 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Tuesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Maria Varela
Venue: Rothermere American Institute, 1A South Parks Road OX1 3UB
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organiser: Emily Brady (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 1 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

The Grass is Not Always Greener: The Effects of Local Labour Market Information on Search and Employment
Date: 1 May 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Niharika Singh (University of Notre Dame)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G (third floor)
Organisers: Alison Andrew (University of Oxford), Dennis Egger (University of Oxford), Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Sufism in Al-Sanusi’s Theological Works
Date: 1 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Tobias Andersson (Uppsala University)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Local Authority and Private Enterprise: Provisioning the Habsburg Army from the Seven Years War
Date: 1 May 2024, 17:15 - 18:15 (Wednesday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : William Godsey (Austrian Academy of Sciences)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Wharton Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 3 May 2024 (2nd Week, Trinity Term)

AfOx Insaka 3rd May 2024
Date: 3 May 2024, 17:30 - 19:00 (Friday, 2nd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Prof Vukosi Marivate (University of Pretoria), Dr. Veronica Fynn Bruey (Athabasca University)
Venue: Saïd Business School, Park End Street OX1 1HP
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 7 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

CSAE Research Workshop Week 3
Date: 7 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Pallavi Prabhakar (Norwegian School of Economics)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 1 (ground floor)
Organiser: Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Performing Sovereign Aspirations: Tamil Insurgency and Postwar Transition in Sri Lanka
Date: 7 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:35 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Bart Klem (Gothenburg University, Sweden)
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Pavilion Room
Organiser: Thiruni Kelegama (Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

iSkills: Research metrics and citation analysis tools: Part 1 what makes a journal a “top” journal?
Date: 7 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Oliver Bridle (Radcliffe Science Library, University of Oxford), Rachel Scanlon (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Radcliffe Science Library, off Parks Road OX1 3QP
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Cyril Foster Lecture 2024: On the Declining Success of Civil Resistance
Date: 7 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Tuesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Erica Chenoweth (Harvard Kennedy School)
Venue: Examination Schools, 75-81 High Street OX1 4BG
Venue Details: South School
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 8 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

iSkills: Data Sources for Research - Discovery, Access and Use
Date: 8 May 2024, 10:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: John Southall (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford), John Pilbeam (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Social Science Library, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Information Skills Training Room
Organiser: Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Slack and Economic Development TBC
Date: 8 May 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dennis Egger (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G (third floor)
Organisers: Alison Andrew (University of Oxford), Dennis Egger (University of Oxford), Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

iSkills: Online sources for historians
Date: 8 May 2024, 14:00 - 16:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Isabel Holowaty (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford), Rachel D'Arcy Brown (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Book Launch: Merze Tate: The Global Odyssey of a Black Woman Scholar
Date: 8 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Barbara Savage (University of Pennsylvania)
Venue: Rothermere American Institute, 1A South Parks Road OX1 3UB
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organisers: Professor Adam Smith (Rothermere American Institute), Patricia Owens (University of Oxford), Dr Sophie Smith (Christ Church, Oxford University)
Hosts: TBA

Humanitarian extractivism: the digital transformation past, present, future
Date: 8 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Kristin Sandvik (University of Oslo)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Seminar Room 1
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Chinggis Khan’s Empire Restored? The Conquests of Tamerlane in a Mongol Perspective
Date: 8 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Peter Jackson (Keele University)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Friday 10 May 2024 (3rd Week, Trinity Term)

Rhodes Film Fora | For Tomorrow
Date: 10 May 2024, 17:30 - 20:30 (Friday, 3rd week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Gina Lucarelli (Team Leader Accelerator Lab Network, UNDP), An Tran (Director)
Venue: Rhodes House, South Parks Road OX1 3RG
Venue Details: Convening Centre
Organiser: Georgie Thurston (Rhodes House)
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 14 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

CSAE Research Workshop Week 4
Date: 14 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Hannah Wei (University of Oxford), Jordan Imahori (University of Oxford)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 1 (ground floor)
Organiser: Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

The nationalisation of rice. The postwar global crisis and the emergence of India’s national economy
Date: 14 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Jon Wilson (King's College London)
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Pavilion Room
Organiser: Thiruni Kelegama (Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

iSkills: Research metrics and citation analysis tools: Part 2 article and researcher metrics
Date: 14 May 2024, 15:00 - 16:30 (Tuesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Oliver Bridle (Radcliffe Science Library, University of Oxford), Rachel Scanlon (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Radcliffe Science Library, off Parks Road OX1 3QP
Venue Details: Seminar Room
Organiser: Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 15 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

iSkills: Managing Research Data and Data Management Planning (DMPs)
Date: 15 May 2024, 10:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: John Southall (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford), John Pilbeam (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Social Science Library, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Information Skills Training Room
Organiser: Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Demand for Urban Exploration: Evidence from Nairobi
Date: 15 May 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Gabriel Kreindler (Harvard University)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G (third floor)
Organisers: Alison Andrew (University of Oxford), Dennis Egger (University of Oxford), Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Public Talk: Immigration Politics in an Age of Uncertainty
Date: 15 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:15 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Terri Givens (McGill University), Professor Justin Gest (George Mason University), Professor Tim Bale (Queen Mary University), Professor Jason Casellas (University of Houston)
Venue: Rothermere American Institute, 1A South Parks Road OX1 3UB
Venue Details: Main Seminar Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Film Screening and Discussion: Missing in Brooks County
Date: 15 May 2024, 17:00 - 19:00 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Jeff Bemiss (Co-Director, Missing in Brooks County)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Seminar Room 1
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Qaum, Mulk, Sultanat: Citizenship and National Belonging in Pakistan
Date: 15 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ali Usman Qasmi (LUMS)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The Women Behind the Few: The Women's Auxiliary Air Force in British Air Intelligence During the Second World War
Date: 15 May 2024, 17:15 - 18:15 (Wednesday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sarah-Louise Miller (Oxford)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Wharton Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Thursday 16 May 2024 (4th Week, Trinity Term)

iSkills: Sources for science: Learning the craft of evaluating information and referencing academic sources online
Date: 16 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Oliver Bridle (Radcliffe Science Library, University of Oxford), Thomas Corrick (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

iSkills: Confidential Print and Foreign Office files: Sources for 19th and 20th century studies
Date: 16 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:00 (Thursday, 4th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ben Lacey (Adam Matthew Digital)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Monday 20 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

iSkills: Newspapers and other online news sources from the 17th-21st centuries
Date: 20 May 2024, 11:00 - 12:30 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Isabel Holowaty (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford), Jo Gardner (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford), Rachel D'Arcy Brown (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

What Economists Really Do: The Economics of Refugees and Migration
Date: 20 May 2024, 12:00 - 13:00 (Monday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dennis Egger (University of Oxford)
Venue Details: ONLINE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 21 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

CSAE Research Workshop Week 5
Date: 21 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Wenzhang Zhang (University of Oxford)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 1 (ground floor)
Organiser: Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

“We are religious, patriotic, and self-sacrificial”: Baniya Power, Privilege, and Wealth Anxieties in India
Date: 21 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Tuesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Ujithra Ponniah (Southern Centre for Inequality Studies, University of the Witwatersrand)
Venue: St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
Venue Details: Pavilion Room
Organiser: Thiruni Kelegama (Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 22 May 2024 (5th Week, Trinity Term)

iSkills: Working with sensitive research data
Date: 22 May 2024, 10:00 - 12:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: John Southall (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford), John Pilbeam (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Social Science Library, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Information Skills Training Room
Organiser: Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Union Leaders: Experimental Evidence from Myanmar
Date: 22 May 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Virginia Minni (London School of Economics)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G (third floor)
Organisers: Alison Andrew (University of Oxford), Dennis Egger (University of Oxford), Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Forced Migration on Film: A Conversation with Marc Isaacs
Date: 22 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Associate Professor Marc Isaacs (University College London)
Venue: St Anne's College, Woodstock Road OX2 6HS
Venue Details: Tsuzuki Lecture Theatre
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Post-Globalism and the Ulama: Contestation of Authority
Date: 22 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 5th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Raihan Ismail (St Antony's College)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 28 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

CSAE Research Workshop Week 6
Date: 28 May 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Krittika Ray (University of Oxford), Dilan Yang (University of Oxford)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 1 (ground floor)
Organiser: Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 29 May 2024 (6th Week, Trinity Term)

Unraveling the Domino Effect: The Impacts of Mass Migration at Origin
Date: 29 May 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sandra Rozo (World Bank)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G (third floor)
Organisers: Alison Andrew (University of Oxford), Dennis Egger (University of Oxford), Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

iSkills: Sources for modern global history
Date: 29 May 2024, 14:00 - 15:45 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Isabel Holowaty (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford), Lucy McCann (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Venue: Weston Library, Broad Street OX1 3BG
Venue Details: lecture Theatre
Organiser: Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Book launch: The Politics of Crisis-Making: Forced Displacement and Cultures of Assistance in Lebanon
Date: 29 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Estella Carpi (University College London)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Seminar Room 1
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Smugglers and States: Negotiating the Maghreb at its Margins
Date: 29 May 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Dr Max Gallien (University of Sussex)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

At the origins of raw materials diplomacy. Saltpeter trade in Renaissance Italy
Date: 29 May 2024, 17:15 - 18:15 (Wednesday, 6th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Fabrizio Ansani (Exeter)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Wharton Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 4 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

CSAE Research Workshop Week 7
Date: 4 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Nan Sandi (University of Oxford)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Room 1 (ground floor)
Organiser: Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

iSkills: Sources for U.S. History
Date: 4 June 2024, 14:00 - 15:30 (Tuesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Bethan Davies (Vere Harmsworth Library)
Venue Details: Online via Microsoft Teams
Organiser: Helen Bond (Bodleian Libraries, University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 5 June 2024 (7th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 5 June 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Alison Andrew (University of Oxford)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G (third floor)
Organisers: Alison Andrew (University of Oxford), Dennis Egger (University of Oxford), Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Skilled worker visas for refugees – a qualitative evaluation of the UK’s Displaced Talent Mobility Pilot
Date: 5 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:00 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker s: Dr Olivier Sterck (University of Oxford), Marina Brizar (Talent Beyond Boundaries), Sarah Walder (Talent Beyond Boundaries)
Venue: Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road OX1 3TB
Venue Details: Seminar Room 1
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

The Fall of Kabul: Why It Happened and Why It Matters?
Date: 5 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 7th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Sir Laurie Bristow (Hughes Hall, Cambridge)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Tuesday 11 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

No CSAE Workshop this week
Date: 11 June 2024, 13:00 - 14:00 (Tuesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker
Organiser: Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Wednesday 12 June 2024 (8th Week, Trinity Term)

Title TBC
Date: 12 June 2024, 12:30 - 14:00 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Andreas Kotsadam (The Frisch Centre)
Venue: Manor Road Building, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
Venue Details: Seminar Room G (third floor)
Organisers: Alison Andrew (University of Oxford), Dennis Egger (University of Oxford), Niclas Moneke (University of Oxford)
Hosts: TBA

Iran’s Revolutionary Guards: A History
Date: 12 June 2024, 17:00 - 18:30 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Professor Maryam Alemzadeh (University of Oxford)
Venue: Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, Marston Road OX3 0EE
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

Compulsion, Compliance and Combat: New Perspectives on Napoleonic Conscription
Date: 12 June 2024, 17:15 - 18:15 (Wednesday, 8th week, Trinity 2024)
Speaker : Graeme Callister (York St Johns)
Venue: All Souls College, High Street OX1 4AL
Venue Details: Wharton Room
Organisers: TBA
Hosts: TBA

This list contains talks from the following series:
African History & Politics Seminars
African Studies Seminar Series
African Studies Seminar Series
African Studies Seminar Series
African Studies Seminar Series
Allama Iqbal Lecture
Anthropology Departmental Seminar Series: Hilary 2024
Blavatnik School of Government Research Seminars Hilary Term 2017
Bodleian iSkills - Workshops in Information Discovery and Scholarly Communications
Centre for Technology and Global Affairs
CESS/Nuffield Seminars
Changing Character of War
Changing Character of War (CCW) Seminar Series
Children and Youth in a Changing World
Contemporary South Asia Seminars
Contestations in Land and Agriculture: Historical and Geopolitical Case-Studies
CSAE Development Economics Webinar Series
CSAE Lunchtime Seminars
CSAE Research Workshops
Current Trends in the Anthropology of Bureaucracy
Cyber Strategy and Technology Studies Working Group
East Asia Seminar Series
ECI Big Ideas Seminar
Education, Purpose and Human Flourishing in Uncertain Times
Endangered Tribal Languages in India
Future of Food Lunchtime Talk Series
Global and Imperial History Research Seminar
Global Governance & Diplomacy Public Speaker Series
Green Templeton Lectures series 2020
Health Economics Seminars
Health: fresh perspectives
History of War Seminar Series
Institutions: Understanding and Evaluating Them
International Gender Studies: Feminist mapping in a volatile world; spaces of creativity and survival
International History of East Asia Seminar
IR Research Colloquium
Justice, Equality and Identity seminar
Latin American Centre Seminars and Events
Leave No One Behind – Sustainable Development Goals, Ageing and Global Development
Middle East Centre Friday Seminar Series
Modern South Asian Studies Seminar Series
Modern South Asia Seminar
Northeast Africa Forum seminar series
ODID Distinguished Speaker Series
ODID Special Lectures & Seminars
Older Women’s Health
Olof Palme Lectures
OpenAg Symposium: Food Futures in a Changing Climate
OxCarre Seminar Series
Oxford Central Africa Forum
Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies Seminars
Oxford Martin School Lecture Series: Evolving economic thought
Oxford Martin School Series - African Governance: Economic, social and political governance challenges
Oxford Martin School Series: Post COP26: successes, lessons learnt & what do we need to do now?
Oxford Martin School Virtual Series: Building back better - lessons and opportunities from the COVID-19 pandemic
Oxford Minds from the Social Sciences Division
Oxford SDG Impact Lab Lectures & Seminars
Oxford Transitional Justice Research (OTJR) Seminar Series
Oxford Transitional Justice Research (OTJR) Seminar Series
Oxford Transnational and Global History Seminar
Oxford University China Africa Network (OUCAN)
Oxford Water Network
OxSID Hilary 2019
Perspectives on Social Policy in Oxford
Political Economy of Financial Markets (PEFM)
Population Ageing in Countries that have Experienced War, Revolution, and Economic Transition
Re-Engaging Truth Seminar Series
Refugee Studies Centre Special Seminars & Lectures
Science and populism: from evidence to narrative (Oxford Martin School, Oxford Institute of Population Ageing and University College Joint Series)
South Asian Political Thought Discussion Group
Southeast Asia Seminar
South East European Studies at Oxford (SEESOX)
Technology and Mobilities in Africa
The Economics of Post-Crisis Recoveries
The Geopolitical Implications of Global Population Change
The George Institute for Global Health UK Seminars
The Global Thinkers Project, Oxford: Reviving silenced internationalist voices in International Relations
Thinking Through Toxicity
TORCH Oxford and Empire Network Travel and Translation
Transnational & Global History Seminar
What Economists Really Do